1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Batman Arkham City PC Thread

Discussion in 'Games' started by MxPhenom 216, Nov 23, 2011.

  1. theubersmurf

    theubersmurf

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    870 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    Dawn
    Well then you missed the context because it wasn't an invidia bashing comment. Re-read it and see if you can pick up on some of the cues.
     
  2. John Doe Guest

    You don't need to put an "i" before each. So you're blaming that "dookie" for Dave's post? No, his post doesn't have anything to do with yours either. Also, you're blaming nVidia for developer's console port, which has NOTHING to do with. Not one thing at all. If there's anyone to blame, it's AMD for their drivers. Period. nVidia fixed theirs with direct support from the developer. What did AMD do? Nothing. This AMD nonsense on here is pathetic. :rolleyes:
     
  3. theubersmurf

    theubersmurf

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    870 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    Dawn
    I quoted the post I was replying to, you can add whatever belief you want to your interpretation, but that doesn't make it reality. I'm not blaming invidia for anything, I'm blaming the devs for making a console port. re-read my post.
     
  4. John Doe Guest

    No, you aren't. You want to let those clues slid through. Brand fanboyism is stupid. Especially one towards an inferior brand. Look, if you're going to blame anyone for a console port, blame yourself because the majority of games today are. You'd have to be silly to blame someone for making a console port at this time and date. :rolleyes: Because that's where the cash cows are at. Further, Batman was a well done port. As for nVidia, I'm repeating, they made the needed in-game profiles, AMD did not. It was their own fault from an objective standpoint. :rolleyes:
     
  5. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,001 (6.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,244
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Console port console port console port. at this point, why are we all surprised that we get console ports?? the Game yes was a port; however, they added things PC exclusive to it. DX11, Tesselation, and PhysX.
     
  6. theubersmurf

    theubersmurf

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    870 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    Dawn
    It's not that it is a console port, so much as it is badly optimized. For either brand of gpu (and doe, if you read my original post you'll see I say this explicitly). I've played console ports that work well, and others that do not. At 16gigs to download, this game went through an automated process that allowed it to run on an x86 processor. And it shows in the performance. It seems like they dealt with the show stoppers, but did not do any a lot/any real optimization. It's clear the reason the game was a month late for PC was they were crunching on fixing show stopping bugs...It's not really the gpu makers responsibility to make fixes in order to get a game to be playable, It's the game maker. The gpu makers do tune their drivers for their customers, and it is a service I'm glad they do, but really if the game devs don't want to alienate half the customers out there, it's their job to make sure it runs on the hardware they say it's going to run on.

    I think an argument can be made that the gpu makers and the writers of their drivers are in part intertwined in the process of making the game run, since they're doubtlessly consulted by the game devs in order to get the game running, or at least they should be, but ultimately it falls on the game makers to get a functioning-as-advertised piece of software out the door.
     
  7. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,001 (6.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,244
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    yeah i know what your saying. Nvidia and AMD have yet to release new drivers for this game
     
  8. ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    859 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Location:
    Palm Desert, CA
    so far i got the nightwing and robin dlc along with the earth one dlc. Love the nightwing dlc, the extra challenge maps are awesome. I cant wait for the rest of the skins and maps to be released.

    I think im still using the older physx drivers but they are working just fine.

    Still running 5850 with a 9800gt for physx.
     
  9. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,001 (6.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,244
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
  10. theubersmurf

    theubersmurf

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    870 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    Dawn
  11. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,826 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,449
    I'm not playing the game yet til they release a DX 11 patch but thought I'd show some hybrid physx(set at max) stuff enabling DX 10 if anyone is interested:

    My UserEngine file configuration to enable DX10:
    [​IMG]

    Some pictures showing the max physx effects with a Asus Silence GT440:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,708 (13.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,108
    Going by your FPS, hardware physX isn't working.
     
  13. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,826 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,449
    It was no where near as stuttery the first time I put the Asus card in and didn't remove the physxdevice.dll but I'll mess with it some more and see if I am running CPU physx. Also, this is DX10, MSAA @ 4x and all over settings enabled, besides vsync, @ 1920x1080.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,708 (13.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,108
    Make sure you're using Nvidia PhysX software: 9.11.0621

    The newer version breaks hybrid PhysX.
     
    theoneandonlymrk says thanks.
  15. copenhagen69

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,926 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,243
    Location:
    USA
    isnt this in 3d as well?
     
  16. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,826 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,449
    Oh believe, I know. :shadedshu
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. John Doe Guest

    Looking at the bench results I think you may need more GPU power. If it was CPU doing PhysX, you'd have been getting 10 FPS abouts.

    Which card are you running for PhysX?
     
  18. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,826 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,449
    Asus Silence GT440.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,708 (13.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,108
    No. I've already gone through this. A 1ghz 5870 is plenty for Batman and his results are accurate with his CPU doing the PhysX. The PhysX card is a bit on the weak side but should suffice and definitely show better results. Ken, have you checked to see what kind of GPU utilization you are getting with the 440?

    Check this post: http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showpost.php?p=2465349&postcount=26

    You will most likely need to delete/rename physxdevice.dll as well.
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2011
  20. John Doe Guest

    I'm not saying a 5870 isn't enough for Batman. He maxed out everything so I just gave out on idea. A GT440 is sufficient for PhysX, and CPU can't get 78 FPS while trying to run PhysX. Ran a PhysX test on CPU? nVidia/Ageia wrote it so a CPU can't render it properly. At 10-20 FPS. You need a dedicated card to get those kinda frames.
     
  21. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,708 (13.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,108
    Not with this game. I tested using my 8150 with two "cores" disabled and got right about the same results. Once the PhysX card actually worked my FPS bottomed out at around 30. It's true. For some reason (perhaps it's just the updates with the PhysX software) Batman AC PhysX works better on the CPU than Batman AA did. Do you have experience with this game and hybrid PhysX? You're theory is sound, but it doesn't equate to this particular situation.
     
  22. John Doe Guest

    So CPU got higher frames than a PhysX card? Yeah, something is wrong. I think the PhysX set needs to be updated for this game then. :)
     
  23. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,708 (13.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,108
    No. A PhysX card will yeild in higher framerates with PhysX on.. if it's working. I already posted what was wrong and what is needed to correct it.
     
  24. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,826 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,449
    I did the whole rename then delete which resulted in my system BSODing with a nvlddmkm.sys msg each time which Cryostasis would do as well. Funny because Furmark 1.4.0 showed I was running GPU Physx when testing and I was able to do the Mars Benchmark test(You can easily tell when your in CPU or GPU Physx). After I gave up for the night I tried some stuff last night and all of a sudden BAC wasn't BSODing each time I loaded. I'll look some more maybe tonight but definitely tomorrow.

    Note: I did install the beta 290 drivers w/ physx software 9.11.0621 due to the constant BSOD's I was getting.
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2011
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. alexsubri

    alexsubri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    Here are my Videos..I will be releasing more soon...Yes the Directx 11 is a bit messed up on mine. But, I am fortunate enough to have minimal FPS stutter (I usually get around 30-35FPS outside) and (40-60 FPS inside). I have Direcx11 max and HBOA effects added. It does look beautiful I might add! The water effects look gorgeous as the mist and snow is having real-time affects off the harbors. Nice touch!


    [yt]kW-R8JAtMfU[/yt]

    I am using latest ATI Drivers (WHQL) and CAP4

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 20, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page