1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

battle field 2 crashes now

Discussion in 'Games' started by newmodder, Jun 8, 2006.

  1. newmodder New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    669 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    british columbia
    Earlier i was playing BF2 with now problems, now everytime half way loading a map it crashes i have tried 4 times and it is piss;n me off. Any ideas?

    my guess is the 1.3 patch
  2. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Probably.

    EA: Fuck Up Everything
  3. 65tweet

    65tweet New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    363 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    USA
    Are you using an emulator? This game is very picky in that respect. I use two different computers that are similar in almost every way, but one gives me problems with BF2. One has an IDE HD & DVD and runs flawlessly. The other has an IDE DVD with SATA HD's and is very picky when it comes to BF2 and emulation. Not even a fresh install of windows helps. I think they may done something with this in the latest patch too because the problem is worse. I just use the disk now because as far as games go nothing pisseses me off more than the game crashing half way through with a level :nutkick:.

    As for the patch I haven't had any new problems with the latest one. I think all the mods that worked on the last patch work on this one to...so far.

    Don't worry, EA will have it worked out in 2 or 3 more patches :shadedshu Besides, before long EA will do something else that causes a new problem...
  4. 1Strive

    1Strive New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    682 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Texas
    OMG!!! I purchased, downloaded, and installed Armored Fury. Now my regular BF2 doesn't work. Kicks me out of servers, won't login, wont stay loading maps, ect.

    Reloading Now.:banghead:
  5. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    That is rubbish. EA have got to start sorting this stuff out.
  6. Crisao23 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Everytime it crashes it creates a .dmp file, upload and post the .dmp, maybe we can help you sort out the problem.
  7. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,492 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    i have the patch1.3 and armoured fury and i havent had a problem with it at all...Although in game now sometimes when i fire rocket at tank it goes through it...but thats the only problem ive had
  8. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Ahh... those new 'illusion' tanks must get annoying! :roll:
  9. SlipSlice

    SlipSlice New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    770 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    I get that crashing sometimes to, but I get the, (There is a problem with your connection more often). since the new patch.
  10. 1Strive

    1Strive New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    682 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Texas
    Me too!:banghead:
  11. SlipSlice

    SlipSlice New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    770 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    And I can barely play now, I might get one hole game in, then the connection problem will occur, or my game will shut down, one or the other.
  12. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    I get the "There is a problem with your connection" every few minutes for no apparent reason, my connection is solid now. I get the odd crash when I try and join a game sometimes, but it isn't as bad as yours.
  13. 1Strive

    1Strive New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    682 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Texas
    I get the Connection Error alot! I hate that the one game I play regularly messes up and it's EA's fault. Every time I patch or Booster Pack. I have to reload from scratch. Oh well, great game anyway.:p
  14. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Yeah, EA have certainly done their best to mess it up though!
  15. SlipSlice

    SlipSlice New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    770 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    What can u say.......they try.
  16. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,492 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    i get some problems where i ll click on the icon and the screen will come up that shows the big 2 and then it disapears and thats it...i have to reboot to get it to work right
  17. SlipSlice

    SlipSlice New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    770 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    wierd

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page