1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield 2 1.4 Patch Now Available

Discussion in 'Games' started by Jimmy 2004, Sep 5, 2006.

  1. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    This is news for everyone who plays BF2 (like me). The delayed and for many people much needed 1.4 patch has now been officially released by EA. It can be downloaded using one of the links on this page. Hopefully this will fix any crash issues and adds a new map named "Road to Jalalabad", as well as attempting to bring transport helicopters back into play.

    REMEMBER:

    If you have the 1.3 patch you can download the incremental patch which is only 140MB
    If you are using any other version of BF2 you will need the full patch which is 531MB

    Please post any comments about this patch. :toast:
     
  2. Slater Guest

    Ok so they didn't fix cartillary :( and they introduced a delay from proning to standing, great :( NOT!
    They also have to fix the delay for when you stand-prone and you cant shoot for a second... man I've died so many times because of that
     
  3. Protius New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,411 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Wonderful Ohio
    still hate the cartillery, and i also think the delay thingy is pretty annoying
     
  4. Cybie1111 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    329 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, California, USA
    I concur with the cartillery but this patch is a move forward to getting things fixed up.
     
  5. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    I bet it breaks the just released Point of Existence mod.
     
  6. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Haven't had a chance to try it yet myself, the first time I downloaded it the file was corrupt and I haven't bothered again yet. Wazz, could you post this on the front page (if it deserves to be news?). I did submit it but it hasn't appeared yet.
     
  7. Slater Guest

    Alright if you are dead and double click on the other team tab so you go to the other team and then it autoswitches you back, you either A) CtD or B)spawn at the oppositions spawnpoint and spawn looking like them and have their weapons but you can cap the flag you spawned at...
    WTF ROFL
    NICE EA
     
  8. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Awesome, im going to exploit the hell out of that :D
     
  9. POGE

    POGE New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    In banjo's Goats.
    ^^ Why I dont play BF2.
     
  10. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Correction: Why you dont play any games.
     
  11. POGE

    POGE New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    In banjo's Goats.
    I play TASpring A LOT, CS:S (not near as much as I used to), and have just been getting into starcraft.
     
  12. Protius New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,411 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Wonderful Ohio

    :rockout:
     
  13. 1Strive

    1Strive New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    682 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Texas
    I helped beta test this and it fixed all my connection problems.
    Let's hope the full version does the same for us.
    If you have been plagued by the 1.3 then hopefully this will reconcile you back to playing BF2 on Wednesday Nights.

    If you are playing tonight you need to get the 1.4 patch (140mb).

    Oh and the new map included w/ it rocks.

    I will be there tonight but it maybe later. like 9:30 or 10pm. Others have said they will be in at 8:30pm.

    Plays Wednesdays:
    London UK (GMT) = 8:30pm
    East coast is -5 hours behind = 3:30pm
    Central time is -6 hours behind = 2:30pm
    Mountian time is -7 hours behind= 1:30pm
    West coast is -8 hours behind= 12:30pm

    BF2 Server Name: Multiplay.co.uk :: JAC
    Server IP: 85.236.101.79
    Port: 16967


    See ya out there,
    Later,
    1STRIVE
     
  14. Slater Guest

    the CtD is most common.
     
  15. 1Strive

    1Strive New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    682 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Texas
    WTF is "CtD"?

    I am guessing connection problem or "Captured the D"

    I guess I am not is hip as you guys.:banghead:
    Later,
    1STRIVE
     
  16. 1Strive

    1Strive New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    682 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Texas
    Some guys in my office are saying...

    CtD = Crashed to Desktop
     
  17. Protius New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,411 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Wonderful Ohio
    did they ever fix that with this patch?
     
  18. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Mine has run ok so far, nothing too bad that I've noticed. Don't think the new map is too bad, but I guess it adds more variation.
     
  19. Protius New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,411 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Wonderful Ohio
    well i finally updated to 1.4 cause i just got my rma back and now i get ctd at startup, worked fine on 1.3 but now cant start the game at all, not even windowed
     
  20. 1Strive

    1Strive New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    682 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Texas
    I had that problem. It was because I was running Daemon Tools w/ the mini cd.

    So to fix it I put in the original game cd. Disabled Daemon Tools.
    Deleted the BF2 shortcut and created a new one from BF2.exe @ C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\Battlefield 2.

    Deleted BF2 Profiles folder in my docs.

    Started game from shortcut. Black screen for 2 mins. then ran fine. And now it runs fine.

    Hope this helps you.

    Later,
    1STRIVE
     
  21. Protius New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,411 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Wonderful Ohio
    well i just reinstalled it and now its running fine
     
  22. Slater Guest

    Yeah it is
     
  23. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Not having any trouble myself with Daemon tools running.
     
  24. madseason4 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    1.4 patch problem?

    Hello all,

    Please advise on this issue. I just reformatted my pc due to installing a new mobo (same board, but wanted fresh install). Anyway I installed BF2, BF2 special forces and my booster packs, armored fury, and Euro forces. When I go into the game and login everything is fine. I have installed the latest patch (1.4) and installed latest punkbuster. My problem is the only maps showing up are 80% Karkland and the new one Jalalabad. I have some mashtaur city, wake island and a couple dalian planet. I don't see any for armored fury and euro forces. I went into my BF2 levels folder and they are all in there. I can creat my own (local) server with any of them. This doesn't make sesnse. Another thing is Special forces only has maps if you directly click on the special forces icon to launch the game. They use to show up when you launched regular BF2 and would switch if you clicked on one. I have the same filters applied I always have and have to install BF2 before and never had issues like this. Last thing, I used to have about 500-800 maps show up, now I get abot 200-300.

    thank you
     
  25. madseason4 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    BF2 maps

    I didn't have daemon tools running. No emulator.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page