1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

battlefield 2 and 2142

Discussion in 'Games' started by watts289, Dec 30, 2007.

  1. watts289

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    281 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    for some odd reason on bf2 it gives me the option to play at 1280x1024 (my native res.) but as soon as i click on it my whole computer freezes. then i have to go to video.con file, and change it to something else like 1024x768 in order to get back in. and on 2142 i dont have the option only something like 11xx X xxx. im so mad...even though i suck at both games, it still fun.
     
  2. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Have you tried reinstalling the games?
     
  3. watts289

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    281 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    yes, and still no luck

    Edit: i redid the 1.40 patch for bf2142 and now i clik on icon and it starts to load then crashes back to desktop
     
  4. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Oh I had that problem with 2142 on vista, just set it to XP compatibility mode. And update your drivers that never hurts either.
     
  5. watts289

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    281 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    i think it could be the drivers. cause the 8800 Series wasnt out (i dont think) when the games were made, and i doubt ea added support for them, also, i am not on vista at all. XP SP2
     
  6. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Well support for them doesnt matter... I had the same problem with my 7600GS and that was out. Hmm I know I had this problem before I just cant remember how I fixed it! I will think for awile and get back to you.
     
    watts289 says thanks.
  7. watts289

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    281 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    ok no problem...thanks for all your help
     
  8. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    delete the battlefield 2142 folder in my documents... try that
     
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,785 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,165
    I get crappy resolution options with my 8800gts too. Nvidia just doesn't work well with these games...:shadedshu
     
  10. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Yet the nvidia logo is slapped all over the battlefield franchise :laugh:
     
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,785 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,165
    Yup, Nvidia has the world fooled with thier advertising and benchmarking schemes. Bastards! Seriously though, with my x1950pro, I had a bunch of resolutions to choose from. Fuck Nvidia for plastering thier names on something and not supporting it. They do it all the time and I still buy thier shit. 3dFX where are you?!!!:(
     
  12. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,200 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Just do the shortcut trick. Look--->>>"C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\Battlefield 2142\BF2142.exe" +menu 1 +fullscreen 1 +szx 1680 +szy 1050
     
  13. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    They went out of buissnes along time ago :p the first nvidia card I got was the 7600GS and it was ok but the drivers for vista were murder :shadedshu: I literally got like 20-30 more frames with my 7600GS on XP. My HD 3850 does pretty much the same in most games but maybe a few less but its all good
     
  14. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,785 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,165
    It doesn't look right and doing it this way basically just stretches everything...

    I also just have it installed on my 2nd ATi rig (battlefield rig!) and it runs perfect.


    Yes, I know. I was on the wrong end of that deal. 2 weeks after I bought my Voodoo 5500 they went under... then XP came out..:shadedshu
     
  15. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,200 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Weird,..works great on my 20im widescreen. I would not even play BF2 or 2142 otherwise,
     
  16. watts289

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    281 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    ok somehow bf2 is now working properly, i have yet to try bf2142
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page