1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield 2 Demo is out!

Discussion in 'News' started by W1zzard, Jun 10, 2005.

  1. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,879 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,628
    After some speculation whether it will be released today or not, EA has finally put up the BF2 Demo.

    The demo includes the Gulf of Oman single player map as well as the Gulf of Oman 16-player and 32-player maps. There is a time limit for each game.

    Right now, finding a server which can server the 560 Megabyte Demo with decent speed is a bit of a problem. The official download sites and its mirrors are getting swamped.

    We have mirrored the Battlefield 2 Demo Download for you.
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2005
  2. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,717 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    994
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    OMG! Been trying for more than an hour to download it from Gamespot or EAgames, but it is impossible!
    Thanx for adding a mirror W1zzard! :)
     
  3. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Thanks W1zzard!!!
    Where is this website hosted?
     
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,879 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,628
    theplanet in texas .. the slowness is caused by the insane amount of hdd seeks from 40-50 simultaneous download .. no scsi hdds and too little cache :(
     
  5. Anarion New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    485 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
     
  6. Unregistered Guest

    just downloaded this
    it wont run on a geforce 4 ti4600 (refuses to start)

    though it does run on a radeon 8500 (geforce 3 class)
     
  7. Unregistered Guest

    when i try to run the exe nothing happens... someone help? :(
     
  8. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Demo is meh after about 10 hours straight play.
    Helos are useless because of jets, and jets are useless because of tracking missiles.
     
  9. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    hmpf XD
    40 minutes i will have it dling with a 140 kb per second
     
  10. //mAr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    189 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    near Stuttgart, Germany
    some impressions ;)
    1024*728 all highest + max af + aa (down scaled to 800*)
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  11. Warrior Guest

    i need help! whenever i double click or anything on the .exe it shows the little time thing on the right of the mouse, but then nothing happenes!!! its like it canceles it for no reason! please help me!!! :(
     
  12. //mAr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    189 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    near Stuttgart, Germany
    do u have win2k ? than that's the reason for it.
     
  13. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,834 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    426
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Meh.... first impressions, seems to me to be a cross between Joint Ops and Americas Army.Granted I had never played any of the others in the series
     
  14. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    How is Joint Ops? I keep hearing about it.
     
  15. Warrior Guest

    i dont think so, im gonna go try to get it!

    if it does work then thank you so much!!! :D
     
  16. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,717 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    994
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    It's cool, gameplay is a little bit slower and kinda more strategic than B2, a little bit more realistic IMO.
    America's Army on the other hand, is a completely different game, teamplay is imperative for staying alive (no jumping insided an Abrams and wreaking havoc at the enemy headquarters :p ) and the gameplay is really slow, you only get one life per round, and weapons are very realistic.
     
  17. Unregistered Guest

    umm... where do you get win2k? i cant really find it :/
     
  18. //mAr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    189 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    near Stuttgart, Germany
    u misunderstood me ...
    i meant that this is a common problem under win2k, u shouldn't have it under winxp :>
     
  19. Unregistered Guest

    im not really sure what you mean... :/

    i have winrar, is that what you mean?
     
  20. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,717 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    994
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    He means that the problem you are referring to happens to people who has Windows 2000 installed as the main OS (operative system).
    If your computer has Windows XP installed, then you shouldn't have this problem. Winrar has nothing to do with how a game runs, you use it to compress and decompress files... :rolleyes:
     
  21. Unregistered Guest

    oh... hehehe i thought you meant like winrar2000, sorry.

    i have windows XP, but when i run the exe it shows the little loading thing and then it stops. i tried re-downloading it, and it didnt work, so i downloaded it AGAIN from another place, and
     
  22. Unregistered Guest

    Problem

    I just downloaded BF-2 and installed it. Whenever I double click on the shortcut my screen turns black like it is going to load, but then it comes back to my desk top and does notheing?
     
  23. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Get the latest ATi Catalyst drivers.
     
  24. Unregistered Guest

    thanks

    when I installed the demo it asked if I wanted to update the nvidio and I said no. I do not know to much about that stuff. Where do I find it?
     
  25. Unregistered Guest

    Hi

    Would it be this: CATALYST 5.6 Windows XP - Motherboard/IGP Drivers
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page