1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield 2 Demo is out!

Discussion in 'News' started by W1zzard, Jun 10, 2005.

  1. Unregistered Guest

    help me!!

    yea ive re-downloaded it a few times...at first i downloaded it from many different websites and when i got it the setup didnt even start so i waited until xfire.com had it and i downloaded it off xfire
  2. Unregistered Guest

    Lol

    I dont know what to do?
    My comp should be fast enough, I just re did it not long ago for gaming.
  3. Unregistered Guest

    ive got nivida geforce 6600 GT.... do i need anything more for that?
  4. Johnnynoob Guest

    Dunno what to do too it does look really fun. :s i really want to play it! And i re-installed it so many times:( from different sites.
  5. Unregistered Guest

    Bad news

    Hi, I just found out that my vidio card is the problem. I need a newer card. My dad read somewhere that a card 2 years or older may not work for the game. I dont know if this is your problem, but I would look into it. Bye
  6. Unregistered Guest


    ok i will
  7. Snipe0876 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    51 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    N.ireland
    u need

    to be able to play BF 2 u need a FX version from nvidia or higher if u have probs with it and u have a higher version than a fx its drivers u can go start programs EA bf2 and in there is a icon to dl the latest drivers. After that it should work dunno if the full version will allow older than fx version aswell wouldnt think it if the demo wont all to make u spend spend spend wish i never got into computing its worse than keeping a car
  8. Unregistered Guest

    will my ge force 6600 gt work?

    and when does the actual game come out?
  9. Unregistered Guest

    Battlefield 2 demo

    Whenever I try to run the demo, the screen goes black as if it is going to load, but then it goes back to my desktop. I checked my video card, and it is an ATI Radeon 7000. I downloaded the latest Catalyst drivers, and it still doesn't work. I'm wondering if the game even supports the card?
  10. Snipe0876 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    51 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    N.ireland
    As far as i am aware the demo should work on ur card i have only heard of problems with old nvidia cards. it sounds to me like its drivers though or else the exe is bad if u have the time try to dl another ill keep a ear out on ur card though to hear if there has been problems like urs

    and ur 6600 gt will work to its out in around 1 week and half i think
  11. Snipe0876 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    51 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    N.ireland
    the following is a list of what cards Battlefield 2 Supports
    - Video Cards
    Battlefield 2 only supports the following video cards:
    Radeon X700 (PCIe)
    Radeon X600 (PCIe)
    GeForce 6600 (PCIe)
    GeForce PCX 5900 (PCIe)
    GeForce 5800 Series (AGP)
    ATI Radeon X800 XT Platinum Edition
    ATI Radeon X800 PRO
    ATI Radeon 9800 Series
    ATI Radeon 9600 Series
    ATI Radeon 9550 (RV350LX)
    ATI Radeon 9500 / 9700 Series
    ATI Radeon 8500 Series
    ATI Radeon X300 Series
    NVidia GeForce 6800 Ultra
    NVidia GeForce 6800 GT
    NVidia GeForce 6800
    NVidia GeForce FX 5950 Series
    NVidia GeForce FX 5900 Series
    NVidia GeForce FX 5700 Series
  12. Unregistered Guest

    whenever I tru to install the Demo a msg box pops up after a monent that says that I need Administrator privileges. I've had this machine for 3 years and never had a message like that come up before. I'm on a router now would that cause this to happen? Or would it be my operating system? ( I have Windows ME, I know there are problems with it. )
  13. Johnnynoob Guest

    can u give me a link to get those things?
  14. Snipe0876 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    51 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    N.ireland
    get what the drivers here is a link to nvidias driver page http://www.nvidia.com/content/drivers/drivers.asp
    or if u want to u can dl through BF 2 gl

    BTW for those who do have it and is working i have a nice thing were u can try all the weapons if anyone wants it not a hack or cheat its for singleplayer only to try all the new guns that u have to be ranked to use
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2005
  15. Johnnynoob Guest


    Ok i will check that out. And i got a question in bf2 are there clans?
  16. Unregistered Guest


    Which Driver should i dl?
  17. Snipe0876 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    51 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    N.ireland
    if u go to that site there is only 1 u can dl u hit graphics driver then geforce and tnt2 then ur operating system then go and download from the primary mirror. Run the exe and bob is ur uncle fanny is ur aunt make sure u have the latest direct x if u installed the game it should install them automatically but cheack anyway. U should be running Direct X 9.c to check this hit start then RUN clear whatever is in the box if anything and type dxdiag then ok and itll show u somthing like this as u can see near the bottom it says direct X 9 c if urs says that u should have no probs

    And yes there r clans and theres gonna be alot more clans team play is critical being on ur own gun ho isnt gonna work in this u will see the advantages immediately when u play it get in squads and so on its amazing

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 20, 2005
  18. Unregistered Guest

    Ok im just installing it if it works ill tell u.
  19. help me!! Guest

    help me!!

    yea ive been tryin to get this demo to work for about a week now and im not sure why it wont work and im not sure on how to find out what ur video card is. My computer's manufacturer was dell and i have the Dimension 4600i, can anyone help me??
  20. Unregistered Guest

    There was an error how bout i give u my msn and you can help me by talking to me on msn pB_John@hotmail.com
  21. Unregistered Guest

    Help

    The demo starts up fine, and it even connects until i get to the server list for multiplkayer, but the only problem is that no matter how many times i press refresh no servers come up, i have a 1mb aol bb connection, and i know my internet is working fine, ive even re-configured my router firewall, but this still doesent help. can somebody please help me
  22. Unregistered Guest

    this game sucks. whenever i try to play a server, it takes like 10 minutes to load, and half the time it just switches and takes me back to the server list after it does finish. and when i DO play, it runs really fucking slow and its pissing me off. what can i do? i have a nivida geforce 6600 and cable internet, but it still runs as though there were 1000+ ping. WHATS GOING ON
  23. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Old drivers and malware
  24. Unregistered Guest

    no you moron. i have a good computer and im the one with the 6600 gt. i turned the graphics as low as they can be and when i play online its laggy as shit. and i have cable internet, not dial-up or any of that crap.
  25. Unregistered Guest

    Eheheheheheheh

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page