1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield 2 Installation Problems

Discussion in 'Games' started by Aceman.au, Jul 7, 2008.

  1. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,446 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Hey I have a 3 disc set for my BF2... Now, I had problems with BF2 stopping in-game... So I decided to reinstall... BIG MISTAKE... It starts to install... It works fine UNTIL it gets the levels section of the installation it always crashes at Dragon Valley.


    Is the CD corrupt? Will I need to get a new set? Can any1 help
     
  2. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Run mem test on your memory.
     
    Aceman.au says thanks.
  3. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,446 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    How u do that I am a n00b
     
  4. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
  5. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,446 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    kk running tests now tyvm I'll tell ya if I get any errors...
     
  6. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,447 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,474
    i have a partial problem myself

    Sorry to Hijack this Thread, I have BF 2 Complete Collection CD/DVD, My Problem is during install it wont allow me to select a different directory to install the game to, because i have a Second HD that I install my Games to, whats odd is the EADM version of BF 2 CC allows selection of a different directory, is there a workaround for the DVD Version?
     
  7. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,447 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,474
    i guess no one is around that plays this game anymore, so i guess ill wait to try to install it tomorrow.
     
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,227 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,528
    try the usual, make sure you select custom/advanced mode when installing, instead of the basic/easy mode.
     
  9. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,447 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,474
    no such option exists when you try to install from CD, as i stated below, And trust me I do use Advanced install mode for all games that have it to prevent any problems such as that.
     
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,227 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,528
    unfortunately my games were on seperate DVD's so i have a different version to you. You could try using an alternate setup/install file, and not using the autorun.
     
  11. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,447 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,474
    ya the Version i have is on a Single DVD
     
  12. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,007 (7.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,556
    Do people still play this alot or have they all gone to CoD4? I love to see the server count on this without having to reinstall it.
     
  13. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,447 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,474
    no other help?
     
  14. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,446 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    I dont think so lock her up, I got it working by copying it from a friends PC and changing the CD key :) Problem solved
     
  15. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    I was gonna say dl it from somewhere and use your own key, since that would be perfectly legal I reckon.
     
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,227 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,528
    dubiously legal, but it would be covered under the 'backup' laws in your country.
     
  17. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    aye that's what I mean :p I do it with supcom because when I got it the disk was corrupt, so I just use a dubiously legal copy :cool:
     
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,227 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,528
    lol i did the same thing with supcom. got a wrecked special edition with both the original and the expansion, just used the keys on ISO's of the regular version.
     
  19. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,447 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,474
    Solved My Problem Myself, Figured out that you have to use the separate installations to be able to select the different directory, only BF2 w/o extentions allows it since the extentions look for the BF2 folder on the HD anyway.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page