1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield 2 specs question

Discussion in 'Games' started by Morgoth, Sep 8, 2007.

  1. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    hi i have a question is it true that battlefield 2 uses allot memory ? if so wats the best amount of memory minium is sould get? i have now 768mb soon i get to 1800mb

    look at my specs for more info
  2. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    one gig will run it but 2 is better
  3. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    battlefield loves memory, 2gb is more or less flawless gameplay.
  4. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,896 (6.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,061
    Location:
    Ohio
    I ran it on high with 1GB. You should be able to run it on medium.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    i have runned it once at 1gb medium/high settings still lags allot and it using my hd allot
  6. GLD

    GLD

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,352 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    I believe you need more the 1g to run lighting on high. Try dropping the lighting down to see if that smooths out the gameplay for you.
  7. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    i start playing again when i get my extra 1gb module ^^ thx for advice
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,535 (13.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,936
    No you cant. Not playable anyways.
  9. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    i can play it, with allot of lag
  10. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    Everything bellow 2Gigs will result in lagging when walking.
  11. Kammster New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    188 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Guyana, South America
    medium everything, low textures and it was smooth in single player @512mb ram
    This is summary of of the tweak guide of battlefield2 (google for original)

    Terrain: Medium is recommended.
    Effects: high
    Geometry: you may want to set this to Medium or High.
    Texture: Medium is recommended, to be lowered to Low if you still suffer
    from frequent loading pauses.
    Lighting: recommend Medium
    Dynamic Shadows: strongly recommend Medium
    Dynamic Light: I recommend Medium or lower for this setting, as a setting of
    High can contribute greatly to pauses, lag and jerkiness in the game.
    Antialiasing: For most people I recommend setting this option to Off for
    optimal performance
    Texture Filtering: Medium setting The texture filtering settings at
    Medium and High

    should correspond with 2x Anisotropic Filtering (AF) and 4xAF respectively,
    with Low being

    Trilinear.
    View Distance Scale: 100%(multiplayer) min 75%





    Clearing Shader Optimizations: When you change the graphical settings or
    install a new patch, BF2 attempts to optimize the shaders used in the game for the best
    performance on your particular hardware. These optimized files are stored in your
    \Documents and Settings\[username]\My Documents\Battlefield 2\mods\bf2\cache\ directory. If you've changed your settings several times, I recommend you finalize your changes, close BF2, go to the above directory and delete everything under the \cache\ directory. The next time you start the game and play single or multiplayer, your shaders will be optimized again. Close BF2 one more time, defragment your hard drive, and now things should be much smoother and load much faster the next time you go to play BF2.


    Audio Renderer: recommend Hardware audio renderer if you have any form of
    sound card in your system and the option is available in BF2.

    Sound Quality: Medium is recommended for most people, though High provides
    the best audio quality for a slight decrease in performance.
  12. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    Well i was refering to everything at HIGH since the engine of the game isnt something special...It just needs ram :)

    In anycase here is a cool TweakGuide
  13. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,276 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    man you have PC133 ram and a 4x agp bus... You really need a new mb and ram. I wouldn't bother buying anymore pc133 ram unless its dirt cheap.....

    A newer board and ram will make a huge difference...
  14. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    ..and a new processor
  15. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    1GB is recommended but I play without problems. I have 2GB of OCZ RAM.
  16. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    I'm the BF2 mast0rz.
  17. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,896 (6.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,061
    Location:
    Ohio
    ill pimp slap you with my L85
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Let's go right now bitch.

    In teh heli!!11!1
  19. BTK New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    53 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    if you have a x1900/7900+ you can play it 1280x1024 or higher all high with 4XAA 16XAF with tons of fps like 70+ fps BUT you need at least 2 GB to stop stuttering completely

    i tried it with 1 GB those settings and i got terrible stuttering

    you need 2 GB for high/ with high res
  20. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    well buy it for me i dont have the money saving it for my motorcycle licance

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page