1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield 2

Discussion in 'Games' started by PP Mguire, Jan 20, 2009.

  1. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    Im runnin XP and wanna play this game lol.

    K so heres some questions

    How can i make my res higher than 1600x1200

    And why isnt it seeing that i have an X-Fi?
  2. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    right click on the icon and add +szy 1440 +szx 900 at the end
  3. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    lolwut?

    24" here man. That would look to be turds :laugh:
  4. Ripper3

    Ripper3 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,386 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    London, England
    Well update your system specs.
    You should be able to figure it out yourself from what he said though.
    +szy 1440 +szx 900 would turn into either:
    +szy 1920 +szx 1200 or
    +szy 1920 +szx 1080 depending on whether you have a 16:10 or 16:9 24".

    If you're not sure, that goes into the shortcut, just after the "C:\Prog ... \bf2.exe" line.

    OH, and for the X-Fi to be detected, make certain it's in Gaming mode in the Creative control panel. Can't tell you how long it took me to realise this. Try to find an X-Fi mode changer program, there's one that automates it when opening certain apps.
  5. DavyGT Guest

    Then change it to +szy 1920 +szx 1200. :) Don't forget to get the Widescreen Fixer from herehttp://imk.cx/pc/widescreenfixer/ to fix up the HUD.
  6. CJCerny

    CJCerny

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    855 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    Akron, OH
    "C:\Games\Battlefield 2 Demo\BF2.exe" +menu 1 +fullscreen 1 +szx 1920 +szy 1200
    PP Mguire says thanks.
  7. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    :wtf: Ive updated that twice now.

    Ok thanks alot.
    Anybody know bout the sound problem?
  8. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    What one theres plenty :laugh:
  9. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    :shadedshu The one i asked about.
    I have an Xtreme Music and it wont let me use the X-Fi sound. Says my hardware is incompatible.
  10. Ripper3

    Ripper3 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,386 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    London, England
    Look up above! Is it a bird? Is it a plane? No! It's a comment I made earlier!




    I'm sorry, I'm very bored right now.
  11. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    Oh sorry i totaly didnt see that :eek:
  12. Ripper3

    Ripper3 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,386 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    London, England
    No probs, it did get responses pretty quick, heh.

    Hope it fixes it for ya, it fixed it or me. You do have to change the settings in the sound section manually to X-Fi, and if you ever forget, and leave it in entertainment mode, you might have to restart bf2, switching the game mode, and change the sound setting back to x-fi. It's annoying.
    PP Mguire says thanks.
  13. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    I didn't see that :nutkick:
  14. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    Totaly works now thanks. But now BF2 crashes while loading a map :banghead:
  15. HolyCow02

    HolyCow02 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,638 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    New York
    Sorry to jump into you thread PP, but can I do the same kind of thing for FarCry2 to set my resolution to something else? It's defaulting to 1680x1050, but that drags my FPS down and gets annoying. I wanna change it to something lower. That possible?

    Again sorry pp :toast: :eek:
  16. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    Its cool. Just go to the settings and lower the resolution :laugh:

    The reason i was asking about the res in this game is becasue back then nobody had higher than 1600x1200 or widescreen so the game had no native support for it.
  17. HolyCow02

    HolyCow02 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,638 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    New York
    There's the problem though. All of the other resolution settings are 4:3, not 16x9, and no way am I gaming in a picturebox. Screw that.
  18. Sh00t1st

    Sh00t1st New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    371 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Location:
    Austin,Texas
    honestly, and this is from the starting point of the game to now, its a much better gaming experience and also you will do much better if you turn everything to low and have a slightly lower resolution. like around 1280*960, i play it at 800*600 and 120 refresh rate, and im one of the top players on the 1.0 servers
    with the in game lighting on everything appears very dark and its much harder to see people but with it off people stand out like neon stop signs, i know your hardware can handle it perfectly, probably a multitude of times better than mine will even in the lowest settings on mine compared to the highest ones on yours, but speaking from experience you see a whole lot more with things turned off than you do with them turned on, and also there is none of that screen blurring crap with everything off, makes for a much more evil time when bombs are dropping all around you and everyone else has this blurred effect going on, and your just laying there picking people off.

    anyways have fun, the guys already answered most of your questions, and as i dont have an xfi card i wouldnt know what to do about getting it to work right.

    oh yeah, almost forgot this one tidbit, get tsearch and hack the view distance, fog is bs anyways. but dont cheat more than that its just lame. hehe :)
  19. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,108 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    806
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    I used to play this game on a 19" @ 1280 * 1024. Then upgraded the monitor to 22" @ 1680x1050. The game immediately recognized the resolution and allowed me to choose the higher resolution.
  20. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    I wont be playing online so i really would rather have the eye candy.

    The highest i can go is 1600x1200.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page