1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield 2142 Error Message

Discussion in 'Games' started by monoxide109, Oct 18, 2006.

  1. monoxide109 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I just bought, downloaded, and installed battlefield 2142 from EA's downloader. It installed without a problem and I downloaded and installed the patch right away as well. When I try to run the game an error message pops up that says EC: 5570

    I have uninstalled and reinstalled twice with the patch and without, and restarted my computer several times. The battlefield 2142 demo worked perfectly on my computer. I uninstalled and deleted the demo from my computer as well as removing the demo folder from my documents.

    Here are the specs of the computer I am running

    AMD FX62
    Nvidia 7900 GTX by BFG
    2 gigs ram
    Asus Crosshair MB

    Anyone else encounter this?
     
  2. BR3TT

    BR3TT New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    59 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    canada
    I am Having the same problem also can sombody please help?
     
  3. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    New game, very few people know much about it I'm afraid. I'll have it in a few days and I'm guessing a few others will so we can see what happens. In the mean time I'd recommend you send EA an email to let them know about the problem. And BR3TT, did you get yours through the EA downloader too because it could be a problem with that. System specs ect would help to see if it could be hardware related. Sorry I can't help more.
     
  4. BR3TT

    BR3TT New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    59 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    canada
    Yeah i got it off the ea downloader ..
     
  5. BR3TT

    BR3TT New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    59 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    canada
    Ya i sent ea a message around lunch today and have yet to get a reply but it says it may take up 2 24 hours
     
  6. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    Ok, if you are ocing, that can kill bf2142 workablility. ANY OC!
     
  7. BR3TT

    BR3TT New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    59 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    canada
    srry im kinda dumb whats ocing lol????????
     
  8. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    *Shoots self in the head*

    OCing is overclocking.

    That means making the processor go faster than it is intended to go.
     
  9. BR3TT

    BR3TT New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    59 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    canada
    o lol thnx hahaha
     
  10. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    Can you take a screenshot of the error.
     
  11. monoxide109 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    I would if i knew how, but there really isnt much to take a picture of. It is just a very small error box that reads EC:5570 with nothing else in the box.
     
  12. monoxide109 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Would the OCing done by BFG on my Videocard cause a problem like that? Like I said before, the demo worked awesome...
     
  13. BR3TT

    BR3TT New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    59 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    canada
    here [​IMG] this is what it looks like
     
  14. BR3TT

    BR3TT New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    59 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    canada
    ya im going to try to play it on my other computer and see if i have the same problem because then maybe it is the ea downloader.:banghead:
     
  15. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,187 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    is it coz its not been released yet?.sorry if it has or summat.
     
  16. du5kett New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  17. Canuto

    Canuto New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    2,157 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Portugal
    It's ok 1st time, but just don't do it again :) :p
     
  18. monoxide109 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    the game was released this morning.
     
  19. BR3TT

    BR3TT New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    59 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    canada
    Yea
     
  20. BR3TT

    BR3TT New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    59 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    canada
    FIXED IT Just reinstall the ea downloader
     
  21. BR3TT

    BR3TT New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    59 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    canada
    do not uninstall find the install link then download it it will ask u if u want to reinstall just click yes
     
  22. monoxide109 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    your talking about just installing the ea downloader again right? not the whole game?
     
  23. monoxide109 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    well I can kinda play the game now except 1 min after I join a game, punk buster kicks me off. I installed the patch and everything what the hell gives?
     
  24. BR3TT

    BR3TT New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    59 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    canada
    Ya just the downloader
     
  25. BR3TT

    BR3TT New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    59 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    canada
    it does that to me 2 but only on campain modes titan mode runs fine
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page