1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield 3 Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by TheMailMan78, Feb 2, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. newbsandwich

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    94 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    I'm trying to help a friend find a video card for BF3 too, and he only has a 450w power supply, which only has one 6pin connector. Think I'm going to have to find him both a power supply and card.

    Hey AphexDreamer, I graduated from UH before it turned into a Tier 1 school. I know the tuition keep going up and up each semester in prep for transitioning to Tier 1, has it jumped up a lot since then?
  2. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,471 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,210
    if its the 25th or 28th. then the place i pre-ordered from must be lying to me. Im looking at it and it says 10th of october.
  3. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,436 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,118
    What resolution does he game at?
  4. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,471 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,210
    thats a 6870, but dont forget you got other things hooked up to your rig that need power too. I wouldnt like to cut corners on a PSU so much till im pushing it above 80% everytime i decide to load up an intense game.
  5. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    490 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Rest of your system has about 83 watts of power to use when gaming. You CPU will use all of that and more alone easily. You will blow out your PSU with a 6850.

    Actually, I have used an inadequate PSU with my GPU and the GPU was blown out, not the PSU. Money will be wasted somewhere.
    FreedomEclipse says thanks.
  6. newbsandwich

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    94 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    He usually plays at 1080, or at least thats what his monitor can do. I know he has to run BC2 in DX9 to get good frame rates, i'm not sure if he lowers his rez too.
  7. Spaceman Spiff

    Spaceman Spiff

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    620 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    I was not part of the alpha but I received a choice of 3 games for preordering early. I received the email on august 12 and my choices are dead space 2, medal of honor, and mass effect 2. I have not used my code yet and don't know if it will work since I cancelled my pre order from origin.
  8. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,471 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,210
    Grab a PSU upgrade. any decent 550-650w and a GTX470 or 570. i think those cards should perform fairly well so long as hes got a decent CPU
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2011
  9. Rapidfire48

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    535 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    A 6850 with a better psu you do just fine. A 470 or 570 would be great but you do not need to go that high. You can pick up a GTX 460 at newegg recertified for $110-$100.00. I have friends that did the alpha with me and they ran a 5770 at the basic settings and the alpha looked great.
  10. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    490 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Hard to find 470s now. Definitely need a GTX 570 class card to run BF3 acceptably. PSU upgrade goes without saying. This game will only look good on a beast rig like mine.
  11. Rapidfire48

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    535 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    your out of your mind saying he needs a 570.
  12. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    490 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Great meaning 30 FPS on basic settings? Different strokes for different folks. Also, the alpha had environment destruction off and was DX9. The real game will be far more system resource demanding than the alpha was.
  13. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,083 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
  14. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,471 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,210
    depends where you are from. Here in the UK theres still quite a few shops that sell 470's, every brand from Asus, Gigbyte, Palit and PNY etc etc
  15. Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,687 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    294
    I don't know about the environment destruction part.... I destroyed a few trees and made holes in the ground. I was also in a building that had it's walls blown out by an RPG. I am also fairly certain it was not in DX9 as the GAME DOES NOT SUPPORT DX9. If it did, people running Windows XP could play the game.
    Rapidfire48 says thanks.
  16. Rapidfire48

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    535 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Listen the guy stated he plays @1280x1024 and your saying he needs a 570. Also environment destruction was not off when I was playing it in the alpha. I had no trouble dropping trees fences and what not. I believe is was in DX10 only.

    Here are the mins and max's for the game.Don't let him blow smoke up your ass .

    MINIMUM

    Hard Drive Space: 15 GB for disc version or 10 GB for digital version
    OS: Windows Vista or Windows 7
    Processor: Core 2 Duo @ 2.0GHzRAM2GB
    Video Card: DirectX 10 or 11 compatible Nvidia or AMD ATI card

    RECOMMENDED

    Hard Drive Space: 15 GB for disc version or 10 GB for digital version
    OS: Windows 7 64-bit
    Processor: Quad-core Intel or AMD CPURAM 4GB
    Video Card: DirectX 11 Nvidia or AMD ATI card, GeForce GTX 460, Radeon Radeon HD 6850
    Killer_Rubber_Ducky says thanks.
  17. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,471 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,210
    I dont see how we are out of our mind for making this suggestion.

    Everyone knows the game is going to be a beast to run.

    I think i read somewhere that a guy ran the beta on a 6570 (or lower)

    you asked for recommendations. and its what we are giving. the 6570 should give you some good frames with all the eye candy turned off and resolution turned right down. maybe it would be better we recommend that instead???
    T3kl0rd says thanks.
  18. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    490 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    ROFL, I just answered this in my previous post. You should meet U2K, you want to game just like him. The PC demo of BF3 ran on a single 580. BFBC2 is no slouch and this will be much more demanding. I wonder how this will run on my Commodore 64? It can't be that tough, can it? I'm out of my mind LOLOLOLOLOLOL.

    What I did.

    In America, all the e-tail stores are drying up of 470s. Can't say for brick and mortar.
  19. Lt_JWS

    Lt_JWS

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    913 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
  20. Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,687 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    294
    I thought the 48 hour window was the preorder "closed" open beta access prior to the official
    "open" beta. I will be stocking up on Bawls !!!
  21. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,879 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,476
    bfbc2 ran great on a single 5850. i stopped using crossfire as it was unnecessary.

    again , recommended specs: GeForce GTX 460, Radeon Radeon HD 6850

    recommended means it should max it. if not, very close. telling someone they need to spend an extra $160 to match a "beast" like yours in order to play at high in bf3 is likely untrue, either way - we are both GUESSING. stop pushing your stance like it's fact, you know no more than the rest of us.
  22. Rapidfire48

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    535 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Yup, and you also said the environment destruction was off which was wrong. I have no troubles running it and I did not ask for suggestions but your telling this guy he needs a 570 to play when he really doesn't. I am saying a 460 or 6850 will run it just fine for him and not cost him a ton of cash.

    Maybe you did not notice the destruction environment being on because your beast of a machine could not handle it. :laugh:
    Killer_Rubber_Ducky says thanks.
  23. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,471 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,210
    I thought it was a 48hr beta at first. but it seems like its gonna be a week (people with pre-orders get to access the beta 48hrs early)
  24. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,321 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    We've already heard about how lengthy the unlock system is, but here's the official word from DICE on expected length to unlock everything (not 90% of things, but 100%)

    Source

    The 48 hours you are thinking of is the length of the closed beta. For those that got Medal of Honor beta access and such. After that it goes open beta.
  25. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,471 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,210
    [​IMG]
    Killer_Rubber_Ducky says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page