1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield 3 Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by TheMailMan78, Feb 2, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Yes. I was very disappointed when i started the game up and it bought me to the battlelog site, i really wish everything was integrated in game and not on some shitty web page.

    Unfortunately i believe it will remain in the full game too and not just the beta.:(
     
  2. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    I hope not. The disjointed feels strange and wrong. Plus it leaves your browser open while you play. So if you start a game after a long web stint, it will eat into your RAM. Its no big deal unless you are like me and watch 7 or 8 web videos which ends with your browser using 700 MB of RAM. That is no joke.

    The log and stat tracking is great, but needs more detail, better explanations, and minor tweaking.

    As we get into the afternoon time, the game is getting much more laggy than when I first started around 11:00. It is unplayable for me now and that pisses me off a little.
     
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  3. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,469 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    494
    To who said Europe is forgotten. No sir. But I preordered BF3 on D2Drive (unrelated) and bought MOH on Steam, and Steam gave me the code this evening.
    Anyway it is one map. How funny all the Male-Hysteria for this beta, haha. It is ok. Just ok and just one map. We are working for free for a beta team and even payed for it, for sure these times are strange.

    Ah, I love Paris, but I miss the atmosphere. A garden park and then a metro subway. The Resistance ... well was a whole other game.... Is there a Rescue Edith Piaf mission? ;)
     
    wolf says thanks.
  4. Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,711 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    Thanks for the insight. I'll hopefully be playing around 7CST. Of course itll be a bit later if I OC my GPU. Any Idea what i should set my CPU to to OC? it is the Phenom II 955BE.
     
  5. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,740 (9.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,216
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    how do you change your video settings?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,194 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,711
    I agree.

    A: Battlelog sucks.....however its here to stay.
    B: Its now laggorific!
     
  7. Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,711 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    Lots of people getting out of work and school most likely .
     
  8. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,372 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,974
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    I agree as well.

    Battlelog sucks ass.. I've got origins set to save install files, but for some odd reason the beta install files were not saved.. :banghead: The game itself is great so far, but the whole battlelog and the fact i cant change settings unless i'm in the game... leaving my soldier standing there like he is afk suck ass.. I've got kill a few times trying to get my settings correct... That part really sucks ass! As soon as i find the config file I'm creating my "BF3 Config Utility"!.. hehehe :roll: :roll:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,943 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,367
    8Gb of DDR3 is ludicrously cheap nower days - infact. Im almost considering going 16Gb
     
  10. DEFEATEST

    DEFEATEST

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    372 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    While your in the game itself, hit esc and you will see options. Cant do it from the deploy menu or anywhere else from what I can see.
     
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,899 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,306
    The game wants to put me into servers in Austrailia all the time for some reason. I finally connected to a US server and it was lag free. I'm not of fan of facelog/battlebook either.

    Also, any of you are running CrossFire, grab the 11.8 CAP 5 from Guru 3d.
     
  12. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,672 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    Crikey!
     
  13. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,899 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,306
    The beta seems buggier than the alpha. Other than that it plays like the alpha only it has the added pos battlelog. So far, not impressed. When things are working correctly it's fun.
     
  14. Hysteria

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    115 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    By the sea in East Yorkshire - UK
    Took some video with Fraps & threw it up on YouTube.

    (Apologies for the lack of quality & play. I had to little time to play, didn't know all the key binds & the missus was due home & it's her birthday :D )

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bjXyyfgQxGg
     
  15. Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,711 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    True, the problem was he had not played the beta. Instead he had relied on footage someone else posted. I know the beta would be buggy especially with all the work they have done on the game. I know they were going to be updating the game everyday of the beta so hopefully the game will improve enough to be enjoyable to play before the Beta ends.

    Congrats.
     
  16. Hysteria

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    115 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    By the sea in East Yorkshire - UK
    The code for the beta is a few weeks behind what DICE have ready for launch, so there's a lot in the beta code that has been fixed already.
     
  17. Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,711 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    They should either open up more servers for testing or open up Caspian Border. or Both.
     
  18. Black Haru

    Black Haru

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,155 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    293
    Location:
    Indiana
    no, I connected with a server that had less than 30 ping, was great at first, but became bogged down as I kept playing (was full the whole time) I think EA's back-end is causing issues as well.

    in the end, I was insta-killed 10 times in a row, and rage-quit.
     
  19. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,194 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,711
    I found the config files. Its in under the name "PROF_SAVE_body" in documents/Battlefield 3 Open Beta/settings.

    You can open it in notepad but its a bitch to make out.

    If anyone knows were the key bindings are please post up.
     
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  20. newbsandwich

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    100 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Yes, please make that config Utility, i found it very annoying in the alpha, don't know why they made it like that.

    Sent a bunch of friend requests out, hopefully i'll get into the beta, been on hold with EA support for an hour now. Finally talked to a guy, and is working with me and my D2D pre-order. Anybody else want to add me, i'm under newbsandwich
     
  21. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,163 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    925
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Man I got my key but no PC to play it with yet.

    God dam blue balls.
     
  22. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,787 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    you guys that can play be thankful,Me i can not even get the BF3.exe has stopped working error off it yet,Re downloaded 4 times now reinstalled the battle log plug ins and it still does it.Oh well at least I had 27 mins of play time.
     
  23. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,332 (4.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,374
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Anyone happen to have an extra key, a friend Ufgy would like to enjoy it. If so toss me a pm, thanks!
     
  24. Abe504

    Abe504 New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    59 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    after an hour and a half on hold, i am finally able to get my beta code. I preordered on the 25th and they jacked up my order so i didn't get an email.
     
  25. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,943 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,367
    I had a similar problem to this one time with BF2.

    If your running Kaspersky or any othe anti-virus/firewall - add BF3.exe to the exclusions. that fixed the problem for me
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page