1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield 3 Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by TheMailMan78, Feb 2, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,698 (9.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    LOL I just checked our platoon page stats and im the Top Tank Driver LOL

    TPU Platoon Stats
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. newbsandwich

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    97 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    I'm glad that some people are able to play it like its supposed to be. I had all sorts of glitches and bad lag problems. Has anybody else played a match where there are no identifiers for either team (so i ended up TK), or where you can't aim down your sights or shoot? I especially noticed this after being revived.
     
  3. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,927 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,495
    no id tags could be hardcore, as that's normal.

    as for a.d.s. broken, i had that happen a few times. regularly. i switch to secondary and back to main weapon and it's fixed.
    have you played caspian?
     
  4. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,698 (9.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I hate when you spawn and the screen is very dark or solid blue and you have to hit escape to fix and somethings that don't work.

    Yes, last night. I made a video one page back of my gameplay
     
    digibucc says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. i nEeD HeLp New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    210 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    ontario, canada
    Add me to the club!!!!!!!!!! my in game name is in_your_face101
     
  6. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,927 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,495
    approved
     
    i nEeD HeLp and brandonwh64 say thanks.
  7. assaulter_99

    assaulter_99

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,792 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    So you can't change your soldier name? This is just plain dumb. Good for the community to link up yeah, but now how will multiple players on a single PC play? I hope they change that. Good thing stats won't count for nought in the beta.
     
  8. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,543 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    I just applied for the TPU Platoon, username LeBirdman.

    gotta say I'm really liking this beta so far, high hopes for the retail release :D
     
  9. xenocide

    xenocide

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,149 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    463
    Location:
    Burlington, VT
  10. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,065 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    812
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    I came here just to express my hatred towards EA and origin and I hope they burn, thanx:banghead:
     
  11. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,927 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,495
    I don't see it in the screenie, but this confirms you can create multiple soldiers:
    http://pc.gamespy.com/pc/battlefield-3/1196523p1.html
    approved :)
    i don't like them either, but DiCE and BF is where it's at :)
     
    wolf says thanks.
  12. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,698 (9.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Cool thanks buh-bye!
     
    Scrizz and digibucc say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. i nEeD HeLp New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    210 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    ontario, canada
    90% downloaded!!!!!!!

    anyway to see download speed when downloading from origin?
     
  14. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,698 (9.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I added a Platoon Presentation to our page. Hopefully they fix the way its displayed cause most runs out of the box.

    How do you change your avatar? it wants me to signup for a service to get avatars but I def dont want to do that
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. assaulter_99

    assaulter_99

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,792 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Haven't found the option so far though. I read elsewhere that they took it out in the open beta. I wonder why.
     
  16. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,927 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,495
    kg
    i did it in my ea account, before battlelog or origin existed. it was an easy upload form.
    hover over the DL with your mouse.
    i'd say either wasn't ready or they simply didn't want to provide extra features in beta. i imagine if one soldier works additional ones should as well.(so beta is probably unnecessary for that feature)
     
    i nEeD HeLp says thanks.
  17. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,543 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    cheers, can't wait to be battling with you guys, but first I have to find the perfect settings to run at, so far I've left them on auto which is all high except textures which are ultra, and no AA, I'm sure theres a better combo than that.

    credit where credit is due tho on auto the game plays smooth as :toast:
     
    digibucc says thanks.
  18. assaulter_99

    assaulter_99

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,792 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    What happened to you man? Is it that bad or are you on a crusade against EA? :laugh:
     
  19. xenocide

    xenocide

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,149 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    463
    Location:
    Burlington, VT
    To be honest, I haven't had any real problems with Origin or Battlelog. The only annoyance is that the server list is kind of a pain since it doesn't update Pings all that accurately--but it's still better than the built-in server browsers DICE usually releases...
     
  20. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,698 (9.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    There needs to be a refresh button were it does not reload the whole page and more accurate ping and player readings
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. i nEeD HeLp New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    210 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    ontario, canada
    I find it funny that the only two games in the my games tab are battlefied 3 alpha and the beta
     
  22. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,784 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    :toast: Just received my EDO Bot and you can kill with it,Just run em over and you can use it to remote set the M-coms up. LOL too funny wish this beta had a record option so you could see the bot running over someone.The guy I ran over was like WTF:twitch::wtf: Is that thing when it ran him over.:roll::roll::roll::roll::roll::roll:
     
  23. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,698 (9.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I use fraps, it works great! If you want I can upload it
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,927 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,495
    imo it's only during beta that i'd be hyper worried about it. in regular release with more servers player count should be fine, and ping won't fluctuate as much.
    but right now we stare at a list for minutes to get a game, that should change.

    what i'd like is to manually select the queue feature that quick match uses.

    edit: approved RadEd
     
  25. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,784 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    I have one somewhere let look for it first then I will ask .Thanks by the way...gotta go peee now laughing my A... off about it.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page