1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield 3 Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by TheMailMan78, Feb 2, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,487 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,767
    "Flash plugin is blocked or disabled
    Battlelog Beta requires Flash. Please enable or unblock it."


    i've updated flash and restarted firefox 7, what now?


    also, fuck browser based searching.
     
  2. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    402
    Location:
    Idaho
    Even if so I'm impressed so far. I can get away
    with my 6870 until the 7000 series comes out.
    Heck my GTX 460 with the required driver will only play at 1024x768
    until they fix it and it still looks a lot better then I expected. My projector
    will allow up to 1080i , but the new beta software for Nvidia won't
    allow me to force the resolution.
     
  3. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,194 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,711
    Works fine in IE9 :laugh:
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,487 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,767
    yeah it worked for me in IE9 eventually, but then the game crashes when the round finishes. EA quality.
     
  5. Crusader

    Crusader New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    458 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Victoria, Australia
    Anyone else ran into problems with Direct X failing to install during game install? I can't even install the bloody game T_T

    EDIT: Got it installed, you have to replace the DX installer with the web installer..


    Same here. You lose connection and it closes the fucking game? I mean really. Though it shouldn't even be losing connection in the first place...
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2011
  6. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,167 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    586
    Anyone know the new Caspian password?

    I found out that turning on AA gives a huge penalty hit. I have everything on Ultra with no AA and game looks ok. I'm not really sure what AA is being applied to since I don't notice any "steps" that usually drive me nuts and I quickly pickup. I'm on 11.9 fwiw.
     
    Wrigleyvillain says thanks.
  7. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,119 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    787
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    huh? it should install without you pressing a button thru origin
     
  8. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,806 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,640
    Wrigleyvillain, Scrizz and 1Kurgan1 say thanks.
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,897 (13.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,306
    There's two AA settings. One I set to 4x AA and the post processing AA I leave off as it seems to decrease image quality.
     
    Wrigleyvillain and mastrdrver say thanks.
  10. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    1) No users can change their Origin profile name. (This one pisses me off..)
    2) Two bullets seem to kill you, no matter what gun you're shot with.
    3) The ragdoll 'effect' and jump 'effect' look pretty horrible.
    4) Game randomly closes out.

    Other than that... the beta is pretty fun and the graphics are pretty damn good.
    Lets hope the final version smooths things out, improves graphics performance, etc.
     
  11. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,132 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,322
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    its the beta. i think the real release will be quite a bit different
     
  12. purecain

    purecain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    638 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    'your connection to the server has timed out' occurs every 5-10minutes... its getting on my nerves...
     
    AlienIsGOD says thanks.
  13. Crusader

    Crusader New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    458 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Victoria, Australia
    Through Origin; *Install BF3 beta* *loads* *Install failed, Direct X could not be installed*

    That was my problem. Tried running the DX that comes with the game on it's own and that error'd as well. Replaced that exe with the webinstaller you can download, and the game worked fine.

    Just happened to me mid-game, annoying as all hell. Sure, disconnect me from the server, but don't close the fucking game :banghead:

    Bring back ingame server browser. Wtf were they thinking...
     
  14. caleb

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,551 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    206
    Location:
    Poland,Slask
    @Mussels If you look at past BF server browser this one at least works :laugh:
    I'm really shocked I'm able to play this.If it manages to load successfully without hangup the game works better than BC2. There are noticeable hiccups when you knife some1 with animation but with my PC everything is explainable :)
     
  15. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,897 (13.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,306
    BF2 beta and release comes to mind. BF3 seems to be working much better so far but we're really limited in what we can play.
     
  16. dank1983man420

    dank1983man420

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    498 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    181
    Location:
    Near Chicago, IL
    I don't mind it so much as well. Operation metro got boring really quick and I actually dislike that map. I can live on Caspian Border for weeks though without growing old of it . I actually wish they would make the clouds move and even have weather change in their games(which would alter terrain and vehicle physics as well). The shadows would be cool as well if the clouds would be able to move in front of the sun.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  17. purecain

    purecain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    638 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    beta is being updated here in the uk... anyone know what the patch contains yet...
     
  18. WhiteNoise

    WhiteNoise

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,439 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    316
    Location:
    Riverside, California
    This game looks and sounds amazing. And its still in beta! Best weapon sounds that I have ever heard outside of the real deals.

    Let me start by saying I hate 'RUSH' and I absolutely love 'Conquest'. Unfortunately this beta is all about RUSH but whatever. One thing i learned within minutes of playing is this is going to be one fucking epic game and I haven't even seen the mode that I love yet.

    The game (in beta anyway) runs silky smooth maxed out (I don't know if everything is enabled or not at this point) but I'm playing at 1920x1080 all in game settings maxed out except I'm using 2x msaa. I'm averaging 55 fps. My low is 47 and my high is 73. I'm adding a second 6970 over the weekend too so those numbers will improve.

    Such a great game.:roll:
     
  19. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,441 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,662
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Looks like the battlelog, browser page has been updated - mines is more functional now.
     
  20. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,167 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    586
  21. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,466 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    493
    Seems like after all the 'early beta' crowd got something from indirectly paying for it: 2 days of good solid gaming. Because since 1 day it is practically impossible to join, even with tricks! We'll have to wait until the player zunami has passed or they improve their servers....
     
  22. f22a4bandit

    f22a4bandit

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    574 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    196
    Location:
    SATX
    Google Chrome exploit confirmed. :toast:

    And disconnected from the server after five minutes of play. :(
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2011
  23. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,331 (4.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,374
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Works fine in Chrome :laugh: Screw IE.
     
    random says thanks.
  24. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,787 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    Yes on your first question,Could be from them updating the servers,
    Second question ,I think most of the graphics are limited to DX10.1
    As for custom avatars go to http://en.gravatar.com/ and join free and set yourself up one.By the way Most of you see my AMD BullDozer Avatar ?

    Also anyway I could use that Skull desktop pic on page1 of this club to use as my Avatar?
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2011
  25. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,043 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    lol nice to see this thread at the top whenever I visit TPU.

    Chrome wins, I've had no luck with Mozilla and or IE.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page