1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield 3 Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by TheMailMan78, Feb 2, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,064 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    811
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    Bah, I want caspian border map, metro does not feel like battlefield to me, everyones a damn sniper --_--
     
  2. Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,175 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    375
    Well if they programmed it in an 'MVC' kind of way, they can change ui anytime and still retain the base features. I think the browser battlelog is just an initial thing until the actual in game UI gets polished.

    It has dx11 in open beta.
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2011
  3. raptori

    raptori

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    638 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    weird problem only one computer in my network (2 PCs ) can enter bf3 at a time if my brother goes in and start playing and then i start bf3 and join a server just when it says connecting for me he'll disconnect and he can't get in the game until he restart his PC or disconnect from the internet and then reconnect no such thing in BFBC2 ... anyone have any idea ??
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2011
  4. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    486
    you both have only one and a single public IP adress....
     
  5. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,325 (4.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Then play it, use the Chrome trick if you don't know the password.
     
  6. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,282 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
    Please elaborate !
     
  7. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,923 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,493
    i see metro as good practice really. get a feel for the gunplay and movement. I suck at online fpss so i take what i can get. obviously i want vehicles but i will spend most of the game in a vehicle, i can handle this cod-ish map for awhile. I will try to get into caspian when there are more servers for it, as of now it's not worth trying imo.

    i'll just try and get better before we're all playing together. there's so many of you to kill :)
    it was on yesterday, some way of copying the link and bypassing the password. idk which post sorry.
     
    Lionheart says thanks.
  8. assaulter_99

    assaulter_99

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,792 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    There are a couple of stuff they could do better in the final game.

    1. When searching for a slot to get in the game, I think it should be done like BC2, make you wait in a queue or whatever, not search like a dumb for a slot until you get lucky, can take up to half an hour sometimes.

    2. I already know that when I'll see metro pop up in the list when playing the final game, I'm gonna skip it. :banghead:

    3. You should be able to change options on res/keys when not in a game. Its just idiot to get in a game and do it.

    4. That said, it must surely only be in the beta, the game doesn't like changing res, hang ups are the only option if you tinker with that.

    5. The mini map is pretty small, should be able to change that.

    6. Dead bodies should be dealt with better (the way they are) A lot of time I've been killed by supposed dead guys only to get shot at while they were prone.

    7. Whats the deal with the knifing from under the map? Thank god there was this beta or... I've even seen arming MCOMS from invisible forces. :laugh: I hope its only a bug.

    EDIT: Ah nice, I see a server queue now! Interesting! Seems the beta is serving a real purpose!
     
  9. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Just a heads up-

    If your battlelog password has special characters in it, which mine did, you will have to change the password.
     
  10. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,325 (4.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Courtesy of Gullys post

    I don't really like Rush. but Metro isn't too bad, it does give a nice testing space for guns compared to Caspian which is pretty useless for testing guns. I just hope they use the feedback given to balance the weapons rather than putting it to waste.

    And I wouldn't count yourself short. Your a good player, especially considering you didn't have high speed till when BC2 came out and you didn't put a ton of time into that.
     
  11. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,950 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    408
    Location:
    Florida, US
    I don't see Caspian Servers at all
    can anyone else confirm?
     
  12. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,923 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,493
    yeah they went down earlier. i have heard they will be up for all (no pw) later today. but that was some guy in game, so idk.
     
    Killer_Rubber_Ducky and Scrizz say thanks.
  13. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Readjust your filters to include Caspian again.
     
  14. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,923 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,493
    i still see no caspian servers
     
  15. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,468 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,515
    I am really enjoying the graphics of this game, even in DX 10.1, this looks way better than BC2. As for gameplay, until last night it was choppy for me until i disabled crossfire (i thought it was server lag /facepalm). I hope to try a bit more today to get a feel for the maps and guns.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Volkszorn88

    Volkszorn88

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,190 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    I just can't get the game to run decently at all. I thought 11.9 were working well now it's the same thing again, just major lag.

    Tried 11.8, 11.8 OpenGL 4.2, 11.9 and 11.10, no matter what settings low-ultra still lags and crashes so I know it's not hardware because all my other games run flawlessly.

    I've been using driver sweeper through each driver switch and still nothing. I even tried using different web browsers thinking it might have some affect since you launch the game through the web.

    I'm not sure if anyone else is getting huge performance dips at random then crashing. Any ideas?
     
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,682
    try disabling crossfire.
     
  18. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,680 (9.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,154
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Like mussels said! erocker took one of his cards out and it ran better.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. Volkszorn88

    Volkszorn88

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,190 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    You're asking me to give up one of my children!?!?!? ....but but but?!!?

    F*ck it, little twat will grow up to hate me anyway. I'll see how single card works out.
     
    H82LUZ73 and Killer_Rubber_Ducky say thanks.
  20. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,043 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Agreed 100%, it's beta... I mean crossfire needs alot of babysitting in a game's full release so not surprised it runs much better with only one card. I get too much flickering in crossfire.
     
  21. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,064 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    811
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    What do you think I've been trying to do!

    Yeah I like your point. I'm just gonna wait for the full game release so until then, here comes Rage:toast:
     
  22. Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,709 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    870MCS with Flechettes and holographics All the Way!!!

    I already got a Service Star with that beast!!!

    Can't wait to get the silencer for the SAW!!!
     
  23. bbmarley

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    486 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    79
    i have yet to use saw in beta is it still as bad as it was in alpha when soon as you fire while looking down sight all you seen was muzzle flash all over your screen
     
  24. horik

    horik

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    261 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    i can only see metro map and cannot see ping
     
  25. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,325 (4.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Don't know as that has worked for everyone I know of that has tried it. So I assumed you hadn't tried it yet.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page