1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield 3 Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by TheMailMan78, Feb 2, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. caleb

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,553 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    206
    Location:
    Poland,Slask
    Damn that close combat would benefit so much if you could peek :(
     
  2. newbsandwich

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    102 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Ahhh, wish i had called in sick today, finally get to play something other than metro, and i didn't find out about it until i got to work, typical.
     
  3. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,295 (7.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,780
    Guys next time GullyFoyle posts give him a thanks. Even if he posts a pink elephant taking a piss. Thank him for it. He contributes more to this clubhouse then anyone else. Savvy?
     
    brandonwh64 says thanks.
  4. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,776 (9.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,238
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Yes is does, One of the most informative gaming news contributors we have on this site. thank the man!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    This is how you make Metro a 100 times better.

    First section needs to be spread out a little more. Not by much, just enough room so the boxes are not right on top of each other. Once that business is done and the entry to the tunnels are opened, there should be a way to stay above ground and fight through the city to get to the boxes via an entrance that was not blown to hell. Then we could have one firefight on top of another firefight. One being the chokepoint tunnels and the other being an urban combat zone.

    For the final section, the buildings should be opened up some more so there are more places inside them to hide and fight. The A box should be on like the fourth floor of one of the building in a large open room, like a hotel lobby. There should be 3 or 4 entrances to this room. The B box should be in that mall or airport terminal or whatever that building in the far back is. The box should be in the center of that room under the escalators with at least a second floor for defense. The street before you get to that building should just be removed so as not to be too much room between the two objectives.
     
    Killer_Rubber_Ducky says thanks.
  6. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,295 (7.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,780
    Needs more stabbing.......I'm addicted to stabbing. I don't care about K/D or anything. I NEEDS THE TAGS.
     
  7. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,792 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    274
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
  8. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,947 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,508
    it's laaagggyyyy
     
  9. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,040 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,423
    has anyone tested joystick support yet? My ISP is throttling my internets bad at the moment so i cant actually go online and try. otherwise Im very eager to play some 64mp!!!
     
  10. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,677 (2.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,776
    Location:
    Chicago
    Oh kickass...now only if the game stops suddenly crashing right after launch for me. Tried lower video settings and it seems to help prevent the unplayable fps tank but then next time I tried to play it wouldn't stay up even after a reboot.
     
  11. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,492 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    For some reason ingame im only gettting 50-65% gpu use for each card, driving me nuts
     
  12. Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,176 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    In vsync? Try turning it off, check usage again
     
  13. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,222 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,128
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    I'm sure you'll be getting more use out of your cards come full release and updated drivers.
     
  14. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
  15. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,132 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,331
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Had a lot fo fun playing with the TPU troops last night...eve nif it was that crappy rush map.

    Today, though, it's Caspian!


    :rockout:
     
  16. ctrain New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    393 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    I was going to guess CPU bound but then I saw your CPU...

    On 64 player caspain, my GPU usage can drop to like 55%, I'm CPU bound as shit on a q6600 and 1ghz overclock. Trying to hold for ivy bridge...

    I imagine drivers and retail will improve it a bit, but 64 player might be a bit too painful until new hardware. My minimum fps is like 35 and it's usually 40+ so it's not awful, but it doesn't feel really smooth, like it feels lower than the framerate would let on.
     
  17. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Conquest is awesome, love Caspian Border!!!!:)

    Still have yet to try a Jet though, people have been all over them. I'm also glad that when you drive a vehicle you can actually see your hands this time lol, as opposed to BC2 where magic is apparently steering your vehicle.
     
  18. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    You were steering with your knees while drinking heavily, that is why it was so tough to drive.

    Also, for those playing Caspian, do you like the Jet controls?
     
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  19. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,305 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    It's just drivers and poor application profiling for the BF3 Beta. The best thing you can do right now is to ignor all GPU and CPU usage and just turn down settigns until the game is smooth enough to enjoy.

    Upgrading your GPUs before the game is released doesnt make any sense to me since the beta is a basically broken for multi GPU systems. Play the retail version at the end of the month before making up your mind.
     
    Killer_Rubber_Ducky says thanks.
  20. AltecV1

    AltecV1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,290 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    173
    Location:
    Republic of Estonia
    uninstalled and preorder canceled..fu.k this stupid buggy shit
     
  21. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,776 (9.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,238
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    [​IMG]
     
    1Kurgan1 and TRIPTEX_CAN say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,677 (2.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,776
    Location:
    Chicago
    Fool. You deserve to miss out on the final game.
     
  23. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,038 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,948
    caspian is completely unplayable on eu servers due to the lag. how's US ?
     
  24. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,776 (9.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,238
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Last time I played it was laggy. I will test again when I get home from work.

    If I had a extra DX10 card, I would bring my cruncher to work and play BF3 on lunch.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    They're stress testing the servers, that's the supposed excuse for the insane lag. Caspian Border is practically unplayable due to the insane lag.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page