1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield 3 Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by TheMailMan78, Feb 2, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,492 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    I was thinking on getting 2 570s, but i might just get the 2gb versions of my cards xfx 6870 2gb, only 224.00$ each
  2. alexsubri

    alexsubri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    I was thinking the same thing... But I was looking at two 580s, but I don't know if my CorsairTX 750watt will be able to handle it. I think maximum load on 580s (default clocks) is 743watt
  3. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,141 (4.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,781
    Location:
    04578
    get the EVGA GTX 570 2.5gb gpus cheaper then 580s more vram as well also less power used.

    and we all know 570 overclocked isnt really any different then 580s overclocked they end up indistinguishable aka if the 570s cant do the job the 580s wont magically do that much better


    but at this point 6950 2gb crossfire or 570 2.4gb sli are probably close to whats needed for DX11 maxed out at 1920x1200

    try and find these if you can

    if you have to go nvidia that is
    EVGA 025-P3-1579-AR GeForce GTX 570 (Fermi) HD 256...

    http://www.google.com/products/cata...a=X&ei=nXCUTu-sHIjV0QGmytXhBw&ved=0CE0Q8wIwAA

    EVGA GTX 570 2560mb $379
    http://www.buy.com/prod/evga-025-p3...phic-card-732-mhz-core-2-56-gb/222810904.html

    altho personally id just grab 2x 6950 2gb and just clock the dog snot out of them,
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2011
  4. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,667 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,773
    Location:
    Chicago
    Cool. Yeah like I posted earlier I should have figured out earlier in the beta my issue was too high settings incl. 4X AA and subsequent running out of VRAM. Because I got decent FPS for the first few minutes it threw me off at first that settings needed to be lowered. Though that too was dumb in hindsight as it was just ok until memory filled and I should have realized that earlier.

    Oh well, just missed out on some Metro and my stats did suffer bad but it was just the beta. Yay for that shit cause I won't have this issue in the real thing.
  5. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,582 (10.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,090
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    damn! I dont see paying close to 400$ for just one card!

    6950 2gb will be fine and if it unlocks then more better!
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,667 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,773
    Location:
    Chicago
    Damn straight.
  7. alexsubri

    alexsubri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    Yea, I've always preferred ATI, but the last time I've used nVidia, was with the GTX 7950 XFX ..it was a great card up until Directx 11 and the 58xx series came out
  8. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,141 (4.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,781
    Location:
    04578
    lol i offered up the best bang for buck vram wise on Nvidia side

    besides whats the problem brandon?

    6970s are still in the $350-370 range for good units

    $400 gets you an extra 500mb of vram and then some lolz. and better overclocking better DX11 tessellation

    it seems rather lopsided untill you actually look at everything to do with DX11 and the GPUs

    in which case the 2,5gb 570 is better gpu then the 6970 and the GTX 580

    but the 2gb 6950 is still the sweet spot for multi gpu

    i think palit makes a 2gb 560Ti but i cant be sure. in which case that would be a good nvidia equivalent as well when overclocked.
  9. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,922 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,493
    crazyeyes my good friend ;)

    i was planning to run 2x5850s on a 1080p screen. how much VRam do you think will be needed for 1080p? i think the 5850s will have the horsepower, but this vram talk is scaring me a little :(

    I'm not really ready to drop $300+ on a new card when my 2x5850s still handle everything else nicely. with a few tweaks (like lower aa, shadows) do you think i can run close to max? because if not, i WILL be dropping $300+ on a new card whether ready or not :)
    Killer_Rubber_Ducky says thanks.
  10. Black Haru

    Black Haru

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,139 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Indiana
    lol wut? they are slow as a half dead cow. any engi with a stinger can take them out, easy peasy. flying isn't about killing, it's about remaining alive. more than anything else, you are a distraction, suppressing the enemy for the ground troops.
  11. DannibusX

    DannibusX

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,527 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    979
    Location:
    United States
    I plan on running my 5970 or 5870 should the 5970 crap itself. It should do fine while I plot my next upgrade and set aside the funds to do it right.
  12. Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,702 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    295
    Ditto that. I'm looking to jump on the bulldozer bandwagon so Im looking at like 170 for a board and 170 ish for a CPU then the GPU...... i only have roughly 500 to work with. Plus I will need to sell my GPU & CPU and Mobo before I buy the upgrades. roughly (asking 225 for Mobo/CPU/N520/4GB DDr3 2000MHZ Adata RAM)
    digibucc says thanks.
  13. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    If you don't plan on running everything at Ultra with max AA don't worry about Vram unless you only have 512mb per GPU. If your upgrade plans involve a budget there is no reason to focus on GPUs for BF3 at this time. BF3 will scale with future hardware...
    digibucc says thanks.
  14. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    They felt very fast to me when i was flying them lol, And that's a good point, i usually just try to fly over the taken points and laying down some fire there to scatter enemies and get some troops in. But it feels like i fly over the points very quickly with the jets and i usually don't get a whole lot of fire down.
  15. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,141 (4.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,781
    Location:
    04578
    if your already running 2x 5800 series etc no point in a gpu upgrade for BF3, better off waiting on the gpu upgrades for the most part unless your on a single 5800 or older gpus.
    MT Alex and digibucc say thanks.
  16. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    I'm with haru on this one. Compared to BC2 the chopper fly really slow and have little to no agility.
  17. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,969 (7.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,526
    My single 5850 says FU crazy.
  18. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    Not sure if to meme today.... :eek:
    GullyFoyle and brandonwh64 say thanks.
  19. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,969 (7.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,526
    NO1!!!1 Please. :ohwell:
    brandonwh64 says thanks.
  20. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Oh, i was talking about the Jets lol. If he is talking about the helicopters then i agree, but the Jets for me are very high in agility.
  21. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    Yeah... lol.

    Jets are pretty agile when you throttle down to pitch faster.
    Killer_Rubber_Ducky and CDdude55 say thanks.
  22. Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,702 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    295
    My single 5850 screams bloody murder every time i run on high or ultra. I only have 1GB of VRAM. I think Id be willing to settle with 2GB on a 5850 but have fun finding one these days
  23. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,582 (10.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,090
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Awww! we promised!
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,887 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    388
    Location:
    Florida, US
    MUAhhahahha
    :(
  25. Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,702 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    295
    I am thinking of stepping away from SSD as i have had more BSODs on SSD then when I was purely HDD. I dont think there is a problem with the SSD but i dont think Windows likes having programs spread across 2 drives. i have it setup for BF3 and Windows on the SSD; most everything else that is not a web browser or thunderbird or drivers installed on a 500GB; My Multimedia and backups from previous installs across 2 1.5TB drives and more media and backups on a 1.5 TB external and another 500GB external with misc files.

    I figured BF3 would be good on the SSD but i have not seen much improvement from the Alpha on HDD to the Beta on SSD. Any thoughts?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page