1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield 3 Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by TheMailMan78, Feb 2, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Volkszorn88

    Volkszorn88

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,191 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    Good god I've never seen anything more beautiful.
     
    Horrux says thanks.
  2. Abe504

    Abe504 New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    59 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    i will say after playing the xbox version, game looks great for a 360 game, not quite as good as crysis 2 on consoles but pretty good, but i think those gmes clearly maxed out the xbox. still fun even though plenty of dumbasses dont how to play rush or conquest. now pc version in a bit to see the eye candy
     
  3. Darkleoco

    Darkleoco

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,598 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Cullowhee, North Carolina
    The first game download then the patch been killing me X_X
     
  4. alexsubri

    alexsubri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    does anybody have long load times or just me? :(
     
  5. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,277 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
    Yeah nothing like BF2 , but longer then BFBC2. Large maps I imagine causes it. I'm
    having a hell of time using options. Binding, Video they are both squirrley. Took tomorrow
    off so I'll work on it tomorrow morning. Nice Game though. Worth $45 for sure, plus got ME2 too.
     
  6. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,667 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,773
    Location:
    Chicago
    Well I have a kinda serious problem already. Use Q for strafe left and despite rebinding both the goddamn commorose still comes up and I cant move. Cleared and reset every which way it still comes up on Q. I hated it in BF2 and I hate it even more now. I want to punch all the whiners who made them bring it back.

    Any bright ideas?
     
  7. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    So this is sort of a bummer. With the latest Nvidia drivers, I've had three crashes while playing BF3. It's crashed before the game had time to even heat up my cards so I know its not a thermal issue.
     
  8. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,324 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Who needs a Humvee when you got this?
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    No you cannot drive it
     
  9. alexsubri

    alexsubri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    dont feel too bad, i know my 5850 crossfire can handle it , but i have here and there FPS lags/droppages ...i have the latest drivers too. I've tried the BETAs as well.

    Oh, still an amazing game..never felt this happy before

     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 20, 2013
  10. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,778 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,616
    Hell, I've had three crashes as well, with ATI drivers. I'm hoping it's a brand new game issue that will be ironed out. I don't get crashes on any other game, even BFBC2, which can be finicky.
     
    johnnyfiive says thanks.
  11. t77snapshot

    t77snapshot

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,209 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,742
    Location:
    S.Cali
    I can play now weeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,667 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,773
    Location:
    Chicago
    Crashed twice too; last time setting keys in SP. Nothing about thsi is going well for me as yet damnit. Not the only one reporting the damn Q issue too. Whats the diff between Interact and Spot/Communication in Common anyway?
     
  13. alexsubri

    alexsubri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    You have to click it when you are holding q to communicate

    edit: despite the FPS issues, its minor for me. This game is epic on scales of epicness!


    here are some screens with my custom tweak (all ultra, 2x mlaa , motion blurr off, aa moderation = mediium)

    goodnight ladies! my brain is fried!

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      195.3 KB
      Views:
      342
    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      201.4 KB
      Views:
      331
    • 3.jpg
      3.jpg
      File size:
      122.5 KB
      Views:
      301
    • 4.jpg
      4.jpg
      File size:
      191.5 KB
      Views:
      320
    • 5.jpg
      5.jpg
      File size:
      171.4 KB
      Views:
      387
    • 6.jpg
      6.jpg
      File size:
      197.5 KB
      Views:
      299
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2011
    DrunkenMafia says thanks.
  14. Volkszorn88

    Volkszorn88

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,191 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    K so I finally jumped on MP after having sex with the campaign. The SP runs just amazing, but keep crashing in MP. Can't play more than 2 mins without crashing.

    Ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh
     
  15. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,611 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,230
    Longer than in the beta (i assume you're talking MP)?
     
  16. raptori

    raptori

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    637 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Any words about Physical Warfare pack did anyone got it??
     
  17. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    OMFG its installing on my pc right now...

    I think I just..... yup, oh dear, yes I messed myself. Excuse me for a minute.
     
  18. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,324 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    So I see people running around with the DAO-12 already, I'm assuming they have the Physical Warfare pack, where the heck is our key for that? Ordered through Origin, but don't see the key on my game or in my email?
     
  19. raptori

    raptori

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    637 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    after passing the release check of BF3 now I have 2 BFBC2 one is deluxe one is standard both with same serial .... :shadedshu .... Origin is still young,he messed him self


    yea where is your propaganda EA ??
     
  20. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    SO I passed date checker. Now battlelog tells me - Your account is not allowed to log in WTF!!
     
  21. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,043 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Once you pass date checker make sure your VPN is closed and that you're back to your normal IP before logging into Battlelog, you only need the VPN once to pass the date checker and then you can uninstall and never look back :).
     
  22. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    What an incredible game. Played TDM straight through until I got my first service star with the M4A1. Until tomorrow, BF3.
     
  23. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,351 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    463
    rATHER THAN 'UNINSTALL' I would say, set your Proxy settings back to normal!! :toast:
     
  24. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    Yeah I tried that, still cannot get past battlelog login. I have uninstalled game (i used dodgy torrent image) and downloading full game from origin. see if that helps..

    There are a lot of reports of people who bought from cjs keys not being allowed to log into battlelog. There are also a lot of replies saying it works with a cjs key... :confused:
     
  25. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,043 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Hmm that is quite strange as my key works fine, I used a DVD Clone of a RU version for the preload of my Limited EU Key and it worked like a charm all I had to do was change the locale in the registry to US after it installed and everything was good to go.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page