1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield 3 Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by TheMailMan78, Feb 2, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    I did everything you did except change locale. Do you think that might have been my problem?

    My mate keep sms'in me telling me how good it is.... shit stirring little prick :laugh:
     
  2. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    To Get the Physical Warfare Pack Unlocks:

    Check your E-mail associated with your account.
    Copy the Product Code from the E-mail
    Go to Origin, click on the gear, click "Redeem code"
    Paste, click next.

    That is all.
     
    Scrizz, alexsubri, digibucc and 2 others say thanks.
  3. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,554 (3.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,665
    SP looks kickass so far @ 2560x1600 and Ultra settings!!! I am using the latest drivers from Nvidia.

    Yep. Works great! Thanks:toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,787 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    Lmao I pre ordered back in Feb And i get the karkand pack and warfare pack,I just got my email now.

    Say Brand i sent request for platoon...:toast:
     
  5. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,466 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    493
    airforce mission is great, spectacular! still not heating my pc :p
     
  6. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,586 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,927
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    Completed SP already, was pretty dang good. I didn't have any crash to desktops. Quite pleasing.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,466 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    493
    playing at hardest level and no hurry to finish anything :)

    GPU: seems I mixed something up (fan speed % and usage %), I now did a more serious test, and the GPU runs at 100% (as expected) and maxes 65ºCelsius.
     
  8. bbmarley

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    487 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    79
    how long did the sp take you to finish and what setting easy hard ?
     
  9. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,586 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,927
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    Took me 5 and a half hours on Normal.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,487 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,767
    instant curiosity as to whether they LAA patched SP, and not MP.
     
  11. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,740 (9.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,215
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I played MP yesterday from 7PM to 12AM! I had such a fun time, I even played about 30 min this morning. Over all Its a ton better than the beta. Things they need to still improve on is some hit detection, I noticed that you still can die behind cover but not as often as the beta. Another thing is that the knifing of object to go through them still has somewhat of a lag (2-3 seconds). Still not cooking of grenades which is horrible.

    GFX on the other hand is FANTASTIC! I played the beta on butchered medium but the release I play on all high with 4x AF no HBAO, Low AF, this gives me around an average of around 50 FPS and peaks around 80 in some maps.

    Also warfare pack is like laughingman said, you should have gotten an email at launch time last night and you can take the CDkey and redeem it under origin to unlock the shotgun with special ammo.
     
    H82LUZ73 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,043 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Bah this sucks, won't be getting my Physical Warfare Pack til the 27th, damn Aussie y u so slow :(
     
    DrunkenMafia says thanks.
  13. DannibusX

    DannibusX

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,528 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    979
    Location:
    United States
    I was only able to play for a little while last night. The game is vastly improved over the beta. My only concern is the slow loading of the maps I played on.

    The game looks and plays excellently and I serously can't wait to hop on when I get home tonight. I have a feeling that my all of my spare time is now going to be in BF3.
     
  14. alexsubri

    alexsubri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    bump! I don't have my shotty as well...anybody have infos? thanks
     
  15. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,740 (9.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,215
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Check 5 posts up........

    How did you just miss that?

     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,937 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,502
    did you have to actually order the physical warfare pack, was it not included with the limited edition? I have no email, but d2d still says "pre-order" bonus is yet to be unlocked, so i think that may be it.
     
  17. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,740 (9.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,215
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I preordered origin BF3 LE and got two emails last night with the BF3 CDkey and WP cdkey
     
    digibucc says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,941 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,367
    switching out that 965BE with a 1090T Overclocked to 4Ghz would probably net you a lot better results with crossfire.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 20, 2013
  19. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,740 (9.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,215
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I may think about crossfire but it does quite well with just one for me.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. newbsandwich

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    100 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Just a tip for anybody playing the SP, do it on Hard, cause even on Normal, way to easy. I breezed through the first couple of missions so easy, no challenge really.
     
  21. Horrux

    Horrux

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    735 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    EPIC GREATNESS!!!

    OMG I can't believe how beautiful this game is, and the scale and excitement of the battles. It feels truly next generation.

    I run everything on high except FSAA post, which is on (high?) also. Good FPS, but some drops in the 40's, I think I even saw high 30's when things get really intense.

    I don't know how much more demanding Ultra is, but that's as high as I'm taking my rig.
     
  22. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,163 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    925
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    I can't connect to the teamspeak server using teamspeak 3 64 bit.

    I use the information


    erocker.dyndns.org
    and Pass: tpu

    and keep getting an error. Do I need to portforward or something?
     
  23. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,941 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,367
    you have 2 570's, your hardware should have NO TROUBLE running the game on ultra.

    the only problem here is your CPU is seriously bottlenecking at 3.3Ghz. you need to take that to close to 4Ghz to really drive those 570's otherwise its just a waste

    ---
    :EDIT:


    you buy a $85.99 CPU cooler & a $189.99 CPU. and you run it at stock??? Waste money much?
     
  24. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,740 (9.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,215
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Yea 570's should play the game on ultra with no issues, Also OC the 1100T to 4ghz. Ive noticed many of those newer thuban chips needing less voltage for 4ghz.

    It may be down, I just tried as well and got the same error. Erocker should be on later and he can let us know whats going on.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,163 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    925
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Ah ok. Shouldn't have sent him the PM then :p
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page