1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield 3 Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by TheMailMan78, Feb 2, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,140 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,669
    Yes stay away from it. Looks great but whats the point if you get banned?
     
  2. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,667 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    Well duh. Until a minute ago I thought that wasn't an issue.

    For the record not interested in sharpness and such from this like so benefits Skyrim compared to vanilla but rather simply less jaggy bullshit at a distance than I can presently afford with 2X MSAA and less blurriness than with in game Post option which I don't use at present. Though a dude at Reddit did say to try Low instead of High Post. Less blurry as opposed to more jaggy he claimed.
     
  3. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Damn. This is like the 3rd or the 4th time the server i am playing crashed or something!

    And Wrigley, that is just what i experienced with FXAA. Richer colors but far more jaggy.
     
  4. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,667 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    Oh. All right. Thanks.
     
  5. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    SWEET !!! Now I can play BF3 on high settings no lag no glitching at all ! Going to try out ultra ! Looks so much better on high !
     
  6. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,744 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,046
    Wait and see how ultra looks like.
     
    trickson says thanks.
  7. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,798 (6.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,680
    Location:
    IA, USA
    My headset is on RMA so no BF3 for me until it gets back. :(
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Going to see now . They look so sexy in the case too .
     

    Attached Files:

    Crap Daddy says thanks.
  9. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    tl;dr at bottom

    Been going through a lengthy debate with an IRL+BF3 friend about headsets. I recommended a set of RX700's over the Zalman 5.1 gaming headset that he's been using for years. He's just bought his 3rd pair. He says that with the 5.1 set up properly, he's heard every single person sneak up behind him and he hasn't been jooked at all while using them. His 180 degree turn is no doubt unexpected and probably looks like a cheat (he's recon - sniper) :laugh:

    I know that an audiophile's job is to point; and sometimes force people in the right direction, but he seems right. He's been using the Zalman's for years and the RX700's are only emulated 5.1 so I can only reluctantly disagree with him. I just bought a pair of RX700's the other day so don't think I'm favouring Zalman's over the JVC's; I'm just thinking about him and his uses.
    *worth noting* He's not the "brick wall" kinda guy; he's good at taking advice and recommendations as he's taken mine on PSU and HDD choice.

    tl;dr Does anyone here have any experience with the advantage of a 5.1 headset over stereo headphones with emulated 5.1; or vice versa? Especially in BF3, where you really need to hear someone creeping up behind you; more so when you're recon. (see how I managed to keep it in the BF3 thread? :p I wanted your guys opinions as you're a mix of gamers and audiophiles)
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2012
  10. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Unbelievable !!! HOLY CRAP !! Now on ultra Settings I am using 70% RAM and NOT one glitch !! YES !!!
     
  11. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Forgive my ignorance, but what did you change? I gather RAM, but details please? :p satisfy my addiction to information please :laugh:
     
  12. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    I went from 4gb's of RAM to 8GB's now it is so much better !!! :rockout:
     

    Attached Files:

    scaminatrix says thanks.
  13. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Yea I've seen mine peak out at 4-5GB so looks like you made a good choice upgrading. Lovely looking RAM, gonna post in Your PC ATM?
     
  14. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Best thing I could have ever done . This thing just rocks the shit out of the game now !!! :rockout:
     
  15. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    My mate just made the change from 2GB to 3GB (DDR2) and it made the world of difference in loading times and not getting kicked on map changes etc. Seems 2GB just isn't enough for BF3 (W7Prox64; E6600 @ stock + 6850 are his specs). Glad you got things sorted!
     
    trickson says thanks.
  16. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Yeah now I am kicking some butt too ! :D
     
  17. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,680 (9.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,154
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    BF3 requires 4GB to play smoothly at minimum. I had MAJOR shuddering with 3GB, when I got 8GB it ran like butter!
     
    trickson says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    Gotta agree, Ultra settings on BF3 are amazing... Even down to the details on the guns, I have even seen black marker writing on the side of some of my guns..

    I just wish I could put everything on ultra and stay above 60fps... :(

    +1 on the extra ram. I had 4gb and upped it to 8 and game runs smoother with ultra settings.
     
    trickson says thanks.
  19. Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,709 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    I think BF3/BF4 campaign should have had/should have the Characters from the Bad Company Series as well as the story line too.
     
  20. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,744 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,046
    I told ya. Couldn't find an answer myself for the slowdowns on my machine so I decided to up the RAM. Best 23 Euros spent in a long time. It's the only game out there and only in multiplayer when above 4Gigs makes the difference in a dramatic way. Glad it's working. And to all those that say the graphics are not so great on BF3, they probably haven't played it on ultra all maxed out. The B2K maps particularly look stunning.
     
    trickson says thanks.
  21. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,667 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    Well I already had 8GB and I'm finding now I need more CPU power according to perfoverlay graph, surprisingly enough. Well better GPU couldn't hurt but my CPU is the bottleneck at present.
     
  22. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,150 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    583
    Turn off HT if you have not yet. Helps a lot.
     
  23. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,667 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    I have. It's a pretty significant difference between CPU and GPU on my system. Like a min of only 3-4 for CPU and 20 for GPU. Average is like 18/32. CPU line way beneath GPU and very jaggedy too, which indicates unstable performance. Id be curious to see what you get your 920 (4Ghz?). Crazyesyes with an overclocked 2500K says his lines are about synched which is what you want.

    Considering these low numbers it's perfectly playable though, at 2X MSAA and High anyway. Wasn't with only 4GB RAM, for the record. Want higher AA though; need to play around with Post more and see if I can find a nice compromise between smoothness and blurriness.
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2012
  24. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,793 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,627
    If jaggies are bad, then there is something all jacked up with my rig. Any ideas?

    [​IMG]
     
  25. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,049 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,205
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Looks normal to me, for ultra settings? Crossfire changes the CPU performance graph a fair bit vs single-card.

    Either way, your GPU perforamcne is quite smooth, so I don't really think there's any issue per se..might wanna lower your settings for higher FPS though. I play WAY WAY better with >60 FPS.
     
    MT Alex says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page