1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield 3 Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by TheMailMan78, Feb 2, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,778 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,616
    Good deal. Things don't seem quite as smooth after my last clean OS install, but it must be in my head. These are my settings:

    [​IMG]
     
  2. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Where did you get that BF3 config utility ? I have to go into the game and set every thing from there .
     
  3. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,778 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,616
  4. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
  5. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,139 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    580
    It could be that you need more memory bandwidth as I play with high and 2xAA and med post and get an easy 60+ fps. Right now I have my 920 at stock, but the uncore is 3200 with the ram at 1600mhz. I've got 6x2GB dimms and don't really have any dips in fps.

    Going higher then High settings in games kills my frame rate, but then you need more then 1GB of video ram per card for those settings.

    What are the console commands for the CPU and GPU overlays? I have not been able to find them yet. Also what are they showing, usage? Task manager shows about 80-90% CPU usage for me.

    edit: I just realized you have 2x 6850s. CPU is fine. You need more GPU power.
     
  6. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,778 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,616
    render.perfoverlayvisible 1

    I'm not sure if this is exactly the case, but it's what I found:
     
    mastrdrver says thanks.
  7. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,139 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    580
    What's the source of that info?
     
  8. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,778 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,616
    mastrdrver says thanks.
  9. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,139 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    580
    I never played with anything on ultra with my 5870s. Though I do notice that I dropped about 20 fps with the addition of the extra monitor I have now. When it was on just my 28", 100 fps on high with 2xAA and med post was no problem even when everything was blowing up around me.
     
  10. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,667 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,773
    Location:
    Chicago
    Well Alex you too have a similarly low min on CPU what clock speed is that 2500K at and what general settings and resolution?
     
  11. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,560 (6.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,500
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Got my controller. Now to get on digi's server and figure out jets.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,778 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,616
    The i5 is at 4.4, 8GB G.Skill @1600, 5870s are at stock clocks. My general settings are in the first post on this page, and I play at 1920x1080.
     
  13. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,667 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,773
    Location:
    Chicago
    Wow. Well scratch picking up a sub-$300 2500K and P67 combo at Microcenter as the quick solution to my "problem" (which I don't really want to do anyway right now for various reasons). Though I thought crazeyeyes with a 2500K at 4.5 was getting much better perf but he will have to pipe in. Though another guy started a thread about this a little while back and he had a 2500K overclocked too.

    Anyone else that want to post their perfoverlaygraph results would be helpful I guess...
     
  14. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,139 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    580
    Mine look like Alex's (except my 920 is at stock clocks and 3200mhz uncore), so I'm pretty confident that your limitation is in the GPU and not the CPU.

    I know before I hooked up my second monitor that I was tearing through frame rate with an average of 100 fps. This is all high, 2x AA, and med post in game settings.
     
  15. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,560 (6.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,500
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Controller ain't any better than keyboard :(
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,702 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    295
    which controller?
     
  17. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,560 (6.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,500
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Microsoft Xbox360 Wireless

    I'm editing PROF_SAVE_profile (EA inverted stupid things) connecting to digi's server to test. I hope I got it right this time.


    Edit: I'm getting somewhere. "negate" is the key. It's just a bitch to figure out which one is for controller... :D

    I might have to make a program that makes this easier.


    Edit: Yay! I got it. I set negate 0 on all jet Yaw and Roll as well as changed the rest of the bindings and now flying feels natural. :D

    Problem is, it doesn't have an off switch so I have to pop the batteries out to turn it off. Otherwise it'd probably vibrate itself off the counter.


    I'm saving my PROF_SAVE_profile so I don't have to reconfigure everything the next time I do an inevitable format.
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. raptori

    raptori

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    637 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    you can turn off vibration in game setting.
     
  19. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,560 (6.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,500
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Yeah, but if I'm not flying, it might as well be off anyway to preserve the batteries. Popping the battery pack off quick and putting it back on is fast and effective so I'll probably just do that.


    It looks like it is gonna work. I'm keeping mouse for everything except jets.

    Now I just need my headset back from RMA...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,667 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,773
    Location:
    Chicago
    Well how could that be based on the numbers I'm seeing? Not really sure how you are drawing that conclusion. Granted I don't have anything to go on besides the perfoverlay graph.
     
  21. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,778 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,616
    What problems are you referring to, Wrigley? The jaggies on the CPU line are a result of crossfire, not instability - cadaveca says his graph looks like mine, which looks like mastdrver's, which probably looks a lot like yours.

    Edit: Also, crazy had 2GB gpus.
     
  22. Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,702 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    295
    what program are you guys using to gather this data?
    Im curious what settings I can set mine to Max with smooth play.

    GIGABYTE GV-R585OC-1GD Radeon HD 5850 (Cypress Pro)
    G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 Model F3-12800CL8D-8GBXM
    Phenom II X4 955 Black Edition Deneb 3.2GHz HDZ955FBGMBOX
    27" HannsG 1920x1200
    COOLER MASTER Hyper N 520

    What are the MAx settings while still smooth for BF3 with this rig and if i can OC what settings?
     
  23. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,667 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,773
    Location:
    Chicago
    Well I guess the "problem" is that it tells me (or us rather) that the minimum CPU frames is like 4 which would seem to be a bottleneck to me. My minimum GPU is like four or five times higher. I'm not talking about the jagginess of the graph lines so much as the really low numbers being reported. Though offhand I do not see how a jaggy CPU line would have to do with crossfire, got more info re. that?

    Duck go into console in game and type Render.perfoverlayvisible 1 and it will show you this performance graph on screen.

    You would probably do decent with settings like mine which is High + 2X MSAA (Post instead is blurry but I need to try Low). What settings are you using now?
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2012
  24. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,946 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,067
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Crossfire is more CPU-Intensive due to the extra driver overhead, and having to feed and manage both cards. As data is fed to both cards, you'll see see the "waves"(tight jaggies) in performance. These waves are less pronouced in singlecard rendering. Give it a try. ;)

    my graphs look just like Alex's graphs, although mine are a bit smoother on the GPU side of things. I am currently playing on medium settings with an avg 120FPS. Clearly performacne, for me, is not really an issue, but my graphs are the same. Makes 'em kinda pointless, dem graphs.
     
  25. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,975 (6.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,227
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    medium settings? The hell
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page