1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield 3 Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by TheMailMan78, Feb 2, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,337 (4.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,376
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    G3 is still beast, I been using it lately. I was using the M16a3, but it's been so flavor of the month it's unreal. I switched to the M416 and liked that it had less 1st shot recoil so it was better long range and barely worse close range. But thats still a super popular gun, so I was looking for another weapon that has a fast TTK, comparable with the M16's. And the G3 is the only gun that is compareable, but still good long distance. So I been using it, and the patch nerfed Heavy Barrel for every single AR except the G3 since it uses 7.62 rounds. So it seems to be a go to gun honestly.
     
  2. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,292 (7.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,777
    They just need to drop AK already. At least on the PC.

    Anyway I was using the G36C last night and it was epic. They have made that lil' bastard a beast now.
     
    Bow says thanks.
  3. natr0n

    natr0n

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    2,055 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,089
    is he legit or tank hack ?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 20, 2013
  4. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,292 (7.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,777
    Hes just got the practice leading targets I think.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 20, 2013
  5. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,337 (4.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,376
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    It's possible, his lifetime spm is possible, but his KD is unreal, even the top clan players in th world usually are between 2.0 and 3.5 kdr, he's at like 6.7. But then again, he has like 70,000 tank kills, so thats about all he does is tank. We've all made these kinda shots, they just don't happen very often, it all comes down to luck when leading a fast target like some of those. you have to guess what moves you think they will make, like if they will keep banking left or if they are going to head right, that decision changes everything and it's not on you.
     
  6. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,677 (2.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,776
    Location:
    Chicago
    Seriously.
     
  7. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,292 (7.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,777
    Can't wait to fly some choppers in AK. Gonna get some 1337 footage.
     
  8. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,337 (4.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,376
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    All 30 seconds of it?
     
  9. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,210 (6.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,383
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    no one can dance a helicopter on its nose like mailman.
     
  10. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,483 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,130
    Location:
    South of Planet Earth
    I have 1250 kills with it. By far my favorite weapon.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    So I finally bought this game, but now I get kicked by punkbuster saying "no packet flow" I have played dozens of other multiplayer games, but this one is the only one that is having issues.

    Currently:
    -All ports are closed and firewalls off (windows, routers, etc...)
    -everything (including punkbuster services) are ran as administrator
    -I have punkbuster upgraded fully, uninstalled / reinstalled.
    -My ping is under 75ms
     
  12. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,292 (7.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,777
    Normally when you update it mannually that fixes the issue. A few of the guys have had this issue recently.

    Anyway get on TS tonight. We can get a game going. Dave, Phenom, Highway, Crazyeyes and I are always down for a quick game.......Kurgan too when hes not all "I have skype and I'm 1337er then yall's"
     
    1Kurgan1 says thanks.
  13. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    If you mean by using the exe file and selecting battlefield 3 manually, it updated, and now says that it is fully updated. I hate to say it but it might be my ISP. Kind of wierd since every other game works just fine.

    Come to think of it, I used my cell phone internet, and it worked fine. Latency is great on 4g but the connection is too lossy.
    There is a wimax router that my connection goes through, I can get into the login screen but they have changed the login information from the default.
     
  14. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,210 (6.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,383
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    No, after the recent update you need to right click and do a repair install on bf3 in origin.

    And you need to run the pbsetup exe in the BF3 game folder to get PB installed and running for BF3.
     
  15. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,292 (7.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,777
    Strange man. Really strange. I will say BF3 sends packets a lot more since its client side. Did you try PBset up?
     
  16. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,210 (6.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,383
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    thats what i just said. Go to the BF3 folder in Origin games and run the pbsetup.exe thats in there. itll install PB for BF3 and update it all in one go.
     
  17. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    I believe that is the one I used, or atleast I downloaded form the website. It had me select BF3 from a drop-down menu, downloaded some things, and said that my BF3 punkbuster is up to date.

    What is interesting is I downloaded a testing program that tests punkbuster, and it passed with flying colors.

    Maybe I should try and get the login credentials for the wimax router and open it up completely.
     
  18. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,292 (7.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,777
    No there is a PB setup from Evenbalance that works a little different then that one.

    Thats the one! Try doing the repair install like Phenom said. They just patched the game a day ago so there all kinds of lil' issues right now. You picked a hellava time to buy it lol.
     
  19. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,210 (6.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,383
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    No No no,

    Go into your my computer. Where you have BF3 installed go to its game folder. Run the PB setup thats in there. It works trust me. I do it every damn time I reinstall BF3 and ive had to 3 times in the last 4 weeks.
     
  20. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    Ill give it a try also, though I cant believe it would be any different.

    I am pretty sure I have played other games with punkbuster also.
     
  21. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,483 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,130
    Location:
    South of Planet Earth
    I have to manually update PB about every other week. Only my BF3 has that issue.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,292 (7.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,777
    Ive never had to do that. EVER. But give it a try 3870. Maybe thats your solution but personally I don't think so.

    Have you tried restarting or reseting your router to default just to test it?
     
  23. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    lol I'll do anything. Ive been wanting to play this game for quite some time.
     
  24. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,210 (6.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,383
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Its because the pb setup thats in the BF3 folder ACTUALLY installed PB to your system. The update you run was just updating it not actually installing it to your system. Just do the right click repair install in origin for BF3, and then once that is done. run the PBsetup that is directly in the BF3 install game folder directory..
     
  25. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,292 (7.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,777
    PB is already installed. That update he downloaded uses PnkBsterA.exe he has installed to even download the update. That program is just a validator. If he didnt have it installed that validator wouldn't even work. Keep in mind there are two Evenbalance Applications. PnkBsterA.exe and PnkBsterB.exe
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page