1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield 3 Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by TheMailMan78, Feb 2, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    This game will not push hardware as much as EA things. The industry people don't know crap about current tech. hardware is still far ahead of the curve related to the software which is still trying to keep up. The only reason this game will be CPU taxing is because they are going to use old coding techniques that do not take full advantage of new instruction sets or properly optimized DX11 features.
     
  2. xenocide

    xenocide

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,154 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    466
    Location:
    Burlington, VT
    That was also Single Player which requires less juice since you don't have to continually load characters from other people, and we have no way of knowing what Resolution it was on. Multiplayer with 64-people on a huge map, will be a lot more taxing to a system than a Single Player mission.
     
  3. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,126 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    790
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    Not really, the engine is the engine. Its either computing and displaying AI or dispaying humans
     
  4. caleb

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,553 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    206
    Location:
    Poland,Slask
    Everybody will play medium/low on multi anyway, not cause of FPS but to see better.
    I couldn't see anybody with high settings in BF2.
    But the first few weeks with high might be cool with the destruction stuff.
     
  5. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,337 (4.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,376
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I don't need low settings to be good, thats for chumps. Played every FPS I have ever owned maxed out, or as high as I could and I will continue to do so.
     
  6. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,492 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Agreed! built rig for all the eye candy and the gameplay!
     
  7. helloWorld New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    177 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    USA
    Do you guys think I will be alright with 8 GB of RAM, overclocked 2600K, and SLI GTX570s?
     
  8. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,286 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    402
    Location:
    Idaho
    Yeah though the way he plays would be cheaper. I have never tried it though. Like I said in a previous post I'm about through upgrading for awhile except for maybe one more GPU upgrade if I need it for BF3. Man I read the review for that Powercolor 6870 x2. I'd love to spend the extra $150 and get that instead of the 6970. Probably won't happen though. Be lucky to get the 6970.Time to start pumping money back into my Jeep. Getting close to paying off the Federal Trustee after 5 years of a Chapter 13 and I will be able to afford Rock Crawling again.

    Funny guy ! As long as you aren't looking for world domination you'll be fine.
     
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2011
  9. helloWorld New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    177 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    USA
    I wasnt trying to be funny. I was just wondering if I was wasting money for stuff that wouldnt be able to play BF3.
     
  10. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,337 (4.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,376
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    You should be fine, you got a killer setup, and if not, drop down the AA. But at 1920x1080, you should be sitting pretty nicely.
     
    helloWorld says thanks.
  11. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    If he can't max the game out in multiplayer, something is wrong with the game.
     
  12. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,290 (7.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,777
    Or something very, VERY right.
     
    _JP_ says thanks.
  13. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,676 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,776
    Location:
    Chicago
    Hmm yes it's all relative lol
     
  14. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    That would be terrible, if 2x GTX 570's in SLI can't max the game out, then it's time to patch the game engine up a bit.
     
  15. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,290 (7.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,777
    Bull shit. I want a game no hardware today can MAX out. Not because of bad coding but because its that epic of eye candy.


    Anyway according to DICE they said no hardware today can max out BF3. If thats true I don't know.
     
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2011
  16. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    As long as i can play it with most things high or even medium with at least 2xAA (and still have it look great) then im good.

    If no hardware is capable of maxing the game out meaning AA/AF all the way up, bloom, DX11(if it even has DX11, which if i recall it does) etc. Then i can deal with that and is more then reasonable.
     
  17. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,290 (7.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,777
    The engine is wonderful on medium settings. It blows away most games at that. Having everything balls deep at DX11 making it unplayable today is a good thing. That means it will push GPU and game makers to better themselves.

    No one said its the minimum. They already said if you can MAX OUT BC2 then you should be ok on medium settings in BF3. I think thats a fair estimate given its estimated size don't you?

    I mean the maps they said are going to be BIGGER THEN BF2! I know you remember how big those were right? Well think about them looking like the Frostbyte 2 engine? Its insane!
     
    _JP_ and CDdude55 say thanks.
  18. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Good points, i agree.
     
  19. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,180 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,821
    Location:
    04578
    it better come to steam.... so i can max this bitch and as i rage and shoot ppl with my shotgun of doom...
     
  20. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,684 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    740
    Location:
    Portugal
    When is kepler supposed to be unvailed again? ;)
    So, BF3 becomes available in September, GTX6xx, HD7xxx and SB-E in December-January and Ivy in March (if all goes well). Yeah, BF3 can afford to be bottlenecked by current hardware, new hardware is on the way. :)
     
  21. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,180 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,821
    Location:
    04578
    the new GPUs from Nvidia and AMD are delayed till sprin 2012, so theres awhile yet before they get released if i remember right its due to foundry issues again.
     
    TheMailMan78 says thanks.
  22. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,290 (7.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,777
    Tis true. But Nvidia will have a refresh before then. You know the whole 575, 585 kinda thing?
     
  23. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,180 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,821
    Location:
    04578
    who cares? new sandybridge rig will be complete and ill just overvolt my 6970s and push them to 1000 core, bring the CPU up to 4.5-5ghz and call it a day lol, nvidia can do all the refreshes they want, as far as i see 400>500 was a refresh a 585 would be a third refresh and kinda fail lol a gtx 580 to 585 would be a 5-7% improvement, oh wait a 580 overclocked does that and then some lolz,

    who cares untill the REAL 600 and 7000 series arrive ill push my current hardware to do what must be done... but in order to do that Steam must come through for me, and reward me with a BF3 experience.
     
    TheMailMan78 says thanks.
  24. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,290 (7.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,777
    Oh I agree man. Im just saying I bet there will be a refresh this year for Nvidia thats all.
     
  25. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,180 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,821
    Location:
    04578
    oh im sure ;) just as AMD would do a refresh to counter it haha

    6860 6880 6960 6980 LOL
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page