1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield 3 won't launch from battlelog

Discussion in 'Games' started by Sir B. Fannybottom, Dec 14, 2011.

  1. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3,015 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,264
    So I installed BF3 and all it's origin and battlelog junk, I try to boot from battlelog, and it doesn't work so I try with firefox and it still doesn't work... I googled for a good hour and I tried having no oc on my proc and video card, and with the ATI drivers for BF3, still doesn't work. I tried uninstalling battlelog and reinstalling and it still won't work! This is driving my crazy atm, can anyone help?


    EDIT: and yes when I press "join server" I can see bf3.exe in task manager come up for a few seconds then go away.
     
  2. DragonBorn

    DragonBorn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    75 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Is the E.A games server,s haveing any down time,
     
  3. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3,015 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,264
    Nope, I don't have anything on my battle log saying there is maintenance going on or anything.
     
  4. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,955 (9.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,433
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Have you installed the updates? have you installed Battlelog browser add on? have you the latest version of origin? Is the ports blocked or is BF3 blocked by your firewall?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3,015 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,264
    Yes, yes, yes and I'll check but I don't think it is.

    EDIT: Yes it is.
     
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,463 (12.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,149
    windows update

    DirectX update

    Make sure your Microsoft Visual C++'s are all updated.
     
    DragonBorn and brandonwh64 say thanks.
  7. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,955 (9.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,433
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    This as well, also you may have to uninstall origin and redownload BF3, it may have been incomplete download
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3,015 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,264
    I used the disc...
    On it!
     
  9. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,955 (9.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,433
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    So once the disc was done, you downloaded the newest updates?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3,015 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,264
    Yup 3.9 gigs
     
  11. kyussgr New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    Hi,

    Try uninstalling "Battlelog Web Plugins' from "uninstall or change a program".
    Also set f0k!ng Origin and Battlefield 3 to run with admin rights
    Get into battlelog again, it will prompt to to install the plug-ins again.
    Restart your PC

    Hope it works

    If the game gets stuck in an infinite loading screen (in multiplayer), start / use the game in windowed mode. It doesn't matter if the window takes up all your screen as long as it is in windowed mode you wont have any problems. :banghead:

    I've spent hours with the useless EA support:nutkick: the game is very very buggy. I am extremely angry with this POS game....:mad:
     
  12. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3,015 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,264
    I've tried uninstalling battlelog and reinstalling it a good 12 times now, I am currently reinstalling BF3 It for some reason needs to download the 3.9 gig patch twice :c
     
  13. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3,015 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,264
    I've reinstalled and updated, it still doesn't work does anyone have some suggestions?
     
  14. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4,159 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Does SP work ?
     
  15. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3,015 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,264

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page