1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield 4 Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'Games' started by TheMailMan78, Feb 19, 2013.

  1. caleb

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,528 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Poland,Slask
    Nice glitch with soflam + tank guided.Not gonna post it so it doesn't spread.
    gg dice
  2. m1ch

    m1ch

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Messages:
    53 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Don't think it provides enough juice for the max graphics. BF4 Settings Editor and GeForce Experience helped me a bit with tweaks. You can make the game look pretty on GTX 660 while maintaining stable 60@1080 with vsync in multiplayer
  3. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,622 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    Chicago
    Fine maybe not like in the city (though I've been relatively lucky in all my years here...only pickpockted once even and I noticed and I grabbed my shit back and pushed the guy down onto the train platform; overall crime at lowest here now since 1972 by the way) but you never know what desperate methhead or whatever you will run into. Anyway point is if someone is gonna rip me off for hundreds or more I want it to happen like it did to your kid cause I get the money back.

    Think will play some more campaign today; still not in mood for multiplayer at this time.
  4. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,337 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    wait people don't know about this :roll:
    it works with the little bird too
    my repatriates now fire javelins in between repairing
  5. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,278 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    839
    Location:
    Way Upstate New York
    Can someone shoot me the TS info please:peace:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. m1ch

    m1ch

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Messages:
    53 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
  7. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,278 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    839
    Location:
    Way Upstate New York
    Cant connect?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,394 (4.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,465
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Works fine for me, although nobody was on. My headset fell off my desk the other day, and shattered. I came back in TS, after locating a Rockband mic so I could talk...started playing BF4 with some of the guys...and my PSU died, literally going out with a bang.

    Suffice it to say I haven't been on TS much myself...:p
  9. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,046 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    Anyone seen this on the Battlelog forums? Seems this guy had the DX crash problem but his friend did not. Long story short, his friend can play on his pc and never have the problem, but if he plays on his friends system he still gets the crash. He's still got some more testing to do, but it could be possible that the DX crash may be linked to the account.

    http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bf4/forum/threadview/2979150493773100651/
  10. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,243 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    397
    Location:
    Idaho
    Great Playoff game so far ! Every one has been close.
  11. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,670 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,564
    They are having Battlefield 4 playoffs? Is this some part of the premium double xp event?
  12. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,288 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,362
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I think it's more of a drunk watching football event, but I could be wrong here :p
  13. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,243 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    397
    Location:
    Idaho
    Nope didn't even drink today !
    1Kurgan1 says thanks.
  14. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,738 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,043
    Questions. Do you think BF4 puts a similar strain on the CPU as BF3 or ideally it requires faster/more cores? Are there any of you playing the game with an i3 Ivy or Haswell?
  15. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,288 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,362
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I'd say overall BF4 is a bit less stressful than BF3 and actually even BC2 as impressive as that is. I bought BC2 for a friend running a Phenom 1 9850, 8gb DDR1 800, and a 3870 and he wasn't really able to play it very well. And that was back in 2010. 4 years later that same comp is playing BF4 and actually very well, well enough where he actually will play with us instead of just complaining about lagging around and quitting games. Which is kind of impressive considering basically every part in that computer is now from 2007.
    Crap Daddy says thanks.
  16. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,246 (10.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,881
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I play on a I7-920 with 5770 xfire on medium @ 1440x900 at work with no issues. I get in the 70-80's with a low of 55 in big explosions but I have no special settings on like AA or AF
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,738 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,043
    Stock clocks on the 920? How much RAM?
  18. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,243 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    397
    Location:
    Idaho
    Yeah my laptop won't play BF3, but plays BF4 fine. Set low, but very playable. It plays BFBC2 pretty well too. I actually toned back my setting on my gamer as I had it maxed. I'm hoping it gives me a little better performance in game. Haven't tested it yet, but figuring it just me. I swear I have beads on guy's with pretty good guns and they will still pull up after I start peppering them and take me out. Of course I don't watch my health monitor much so I may just be going in half dead already. Probably experiment with it tonight. Toning it down really doesn't take a lot away from the game as far as visual effects. Still looked great when I went onto the test range. I probably need to go turn some start up programs off too. I have been doing some video editing.
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2014
  19. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,246 (10.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,881
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Clocks are at 3.6ghz and ram is 10Gb
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,243 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    397
    Location:
    Idaho
    erocker says thanks.
  21. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,138 (13.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,587
    I hope they were using an APU for that BF4/Mantle video, it was close to a slideshow.
  22. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Banstick Dummy

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,635 (8.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,244
  23. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,243 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    397
    Location:
    Idaho
    That's what I'm hoping. The specs are in my signature.
    From the sounds of it , it suppors all AMD APU's and that is
    what my laptop has. Is this just for their console APU ?
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2014
  24. HD64G

    HD64G

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    149 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Only new Kaveri APUs or discrete GPUs from 7XX0 series or newer R-series work with Mantle.
  25. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,196 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    328
    Even the rehashed R9-270X?
    HD64G says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page