1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

OFFICIAL Battlefield 4 (Discussion)

Discussion in 'Games' started by TheMailMan78, Feb 19, 2013.

  1. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,671 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    589
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    I played a bit last night. It seemed more smooth to me but I think that might be the placebo effect. It was working fine for me before the update so no differences to take note of from my end.
     
  2. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,214 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    592
    You did make sure to go in and turn set it to high correct? If defaults to off which would make it run like it did prepatch.

    I'd really be interested in every ones feedback. I've noticed it's no long a struggle for me to play several rounds now like I did with BF3. With having access to CTE, playing the retail of BF4 was a pain for me and I'd spend more time in the CTE since it played better for me. Unfortunately, it looks like the CTE has dried up since it seems most people just signed up to play the better BF4 until the patch went live which is leaving the servers even more empty than they were before.
     
  3. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,559 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    518
    runs fine after yesterdays servers downtime.
     
  4. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,671 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    589
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    No I didn't as I read it is recommended to have 1mbit upload and 1mbit download to set hi-frequency network update setting to high. While my download is well over 1mbit (about 20mbit), my upload is 0.35-0.4mbit. So I left it the way it was. No point in changing something if the game runs fine. Something I have noticed is that I don't seem to get killed when I'm running into cover anymore which is nice.
     
  5. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,214 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    592
    That's only for the high setting, not for turning it on in general. I have 2.5 down and .5 up and set mine to high without incident. The settings are thus (for any one who does not know): low 15hz, med 20hz, high 30hz. Just like network smoothing, I advise all to play with it to see what works best. I use about 10% smoothing for the best experience.
     
  6. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    8,531 (8.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,679
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    New netcode bubbles:

     
    boise49ers and THE_EGG say thanks.
  7. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,293 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    Idaho
    That is encouraging ! After seeing the new Homefront I may not be done gaming :) I think BF4 frustrated me so much I was just fed up. Hopefully this patch will help get over that. I commend you guys like MTAlex, Gunny, MxPhenom who stuck it out regardless, but I don't think I was in the bailed boat by myself. Maybe this will get everybody back to playing again. If it ends up being buggy though I expect mass Exodus.
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2014
  8. natr0n

    natr0n

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    2,222 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,170
    The update is pretty good shots land well and get faster kills too.

    This is using the new update thing on high.
     
  9. broken pixel

    broken pixel

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Messages:
    323 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    206
    Location:
    Nebulas
    Does anyone else get "could not load history data" under the soldier/ overview/ progression profile? The game still needs work.
     
  10. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,671 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    589
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    Hmm well I tried out the hi-frequency network thingy. I tried low, med, high. I found I got the most pleasant experience using low (probably because my net sucks). Med and High I found to be more jerky almost bringing back the rubber banding issue. Although Med wasn't tooo bad, Low just felt nicer. Low or off though, I'd find it hard to tell what option I'm actually using if was a blind test.

    I've been playing a bit of BFBC2 the last couple of days, it is certainly refreshing with how crispy the hit detection and other things are.
     
  11. Lopez0101

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    777 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    Overseas
    BFBC2 was practically pefect. I don't remember ever having any issues with it. I got BF3 when it was free on Origin and I find the gunplay a bit more enjoyable than BF4, but I like the movement in BF4 more. Need a mashup.
     
  12. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,869 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,692
    That would be the ticket, and is about the same conclusion I have come to. I have no idea why that concept is so hard for DICE to figure out.
     
  13. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,293 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    Idaho
    Played a couple rounds tonite. Recorded one until I bailed. I lagged horribly ! Did a test on Experience afterwards and I was losing packets.
    Internet issues. I was pretty pissed until I did that thinking yeah great job on the Patch fuckers ! I seen all the ole timers on though good sign.
    Yeah Phenom you are an ole timer now :)
     
  14. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,368 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,393
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    How much have they released on Homefront. The only thing I seen was a CGI video. I try not to sell myself on a game with CGI trailers, but will be looking into it more in the future.

    BC2 had it's issues too. I personally never had any real problems with it, but there was tons of people complaining back then about aiming issues. You had to actually lead behind a target slightly to hit it, since the math they used to compensate for latency would actually then put the bullets in front of them. It didn't matter much unless you were sniping (which I never did). I personally felt BC2 was a better game than 3 or 4. I like 4 a bit more than 3, but I am not a huge fan of most of the maps. I think the Naval Strike maps were actually done the best, but sadly DLC servers never get great populations after they have been out a while.
     
  15. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,684 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,779
    Location:
    Chicago
    I once knifed a guy through the side of one of the metal shipping crates on Atacama Desert.
     
    THE_EGG says thanks.
  16. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,671 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    589
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    haha yup. Speaking of issues like that, I played a round of BF4 on Zavod 311 yesterday and near the E capture point some guy was camping in a rail car and their leg was sticking out of the side of it through the timber. Needless to say I shot his leg and he died :laugh:.
     
  17. Lopez0101

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    777 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    Overseas
    BF4 has been stupid for me since the last patch. Gets stuck on the black loading screen with the little white square moving around. Did this right after I updated, then a day later the game played fine. I tried playing last night and back to being stuck on the loading screen. =[
     
  18. Devon68

    Devon68

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    887 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    377
    Does anyone know where I can download the new battlefield hardline beta and how big is it? Do i have to register or is my orgin account enough?
     
  19. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,559 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    518
    ^
    Use origin or battlelog to register, like me. It is a closed beta so light some candles...
     
    Devon68 says thanks.
  20. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,214 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    592
    I know there's a server bug that some times shows up that, for some reason, causes long loads at the start of the round. There's another black loading screen bug that I've had that it looks like you are stuck on there, but if you wait it out for about a minute, the game eventually loads.
     
  21. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,559 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    518
    Finally got my beta access, now I am E_L_I_T_E, LOL
     
  22. newbsandwich

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    104 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Yeah, I started playing BC2 again. I really miss the tracer, that thing was so fun when you could tag a helicopter way far out.
     
  23. natr0n

    natr0n

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    2,222 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,170
    Anyone getting random lockups playing lately ?

    I had like maybe 10 rounds of tdm and then locked up.

    Not sure if my system although i cloned my drive last night cause of bad sectors and now idk whats culprit.

    Okay ....I figured it out.

    I was using res scale at 125% and forgot it sometimes can make things lockup randomly.
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2014
  24. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,684 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,779
    Location:
    Chicago
    LOL this has been an issue since at least BF2, I shit you not. I have no clue how and why it has not been fixed by now.

    I was accused of wall hacking once due to this! See, Nate, not everyone who "looks" or seems like they are hacking truly are...sometimes it's just a goddamn bug or glitch.
     
    THE_EGG says thanks.
  25. Lopez0101

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    777 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    Overseas
    Because it's pretty much a glitch in any game, ever. They would have to create a space around you so you wouldn't be allowed to go prone where your body would go through walls. It can be done.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page