1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

OFFICIAL Battlefield 4 (Discussion)

Discussion in 'Games' started by TheMailMan78, Feb 19, 2013.

  1. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,255 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Do you not use the prerecord option? I wonder if that may be my problem since Afterburner did not have that option when I was playing mainly BF3. I almost always hit the prerecord as soon as I get in to a server. I'll need to try that out.

    Thanks
     
  2. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,690 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    602
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    Nope, I use exactly what I have shown in that picture :) I record straight to an SSD without using prerecord maybe that's the difference? I don't know. It's the same drive as I use to play my games on too. I might get a stutter for half a second every couple of minutes but that's about as bad as it gets.
     
  3. Octopuss

    Octopuss

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,225 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    209
    Location:
    Czech republic
    I thought Afterburner didn't work with BF4, being a 32bit program?
     
  4. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,690 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    602
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    It has worked fine for me with BF4 up until the 2nd most recent update. The most recent update I haven't tried it with yet as I haven't got around to playing BF4.
     
  5. Octopuss

    Octopuss

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,225 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    209
    Location:
    Czech republic
    I don't know myself, all I know are all those posts by the author of AB saying no 64bit version would ever be released and that AB wouldn't work with BF4. I never tried and used Dxtory instead (but had to stop due to the super horrific englishklingon).
     
  6. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,690 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    602
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    If you are having issues with running afterburner with BF4 check this out; http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=386904

    I've always installed rtss with afterburner (just force of habit I think, no real reason). Apparently it doesn't work when the Mantle API is used instead of DX11. I seem to recall not having the overlay show up when I was running R9280X crossfire but I didn't worry about it at the time.
     
  7. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,955 (9.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,435
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    You think thats bad... I forgot this game ever existed...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. droopyRO

    droopyRO

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    216 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Location:
    Romania
    Quick question, on an individual base did you do better in BF3 than BF4 ? i`m talking about kill to death ratio, not score for team actions.
    For some reasons(i suspect the infamous 'netcode') i do worse in BF4 than in BF3 when it comes to killing enemys with or without vehicles.
     
  9. Hilux SSRG

    Hilux SSRG

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,025 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    BFBC2's shooting/hit register mechanics worked far better than BF3/4. Sure the newer games got eye candy but they don't compare to the tight controls of BFBC2. And EGG you are so correct on hardcore being a blast to play. I have fond memories of that and RUSH mode!
     
  10. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,314 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    874
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    I need help in resolving this annoying issue.

    Every time I close out of battlelog.battlefield web page (where I click on the BF4 server/map that I want to play and join in) after playing the game I get IE crash error.

    Following is the error log from the event viewer:
    ------------------------------
    "Faulting application name: IEXPLORE.EXE, version: 11.0.9600.17126, time stamp: 0x53882e30
    Faulting module name: atidxx32.dll, version: 8.17.10.545, time stamp: 0x535082f8
    Exception code: 0xc0000005
    Fault offset: 0x0046895a
    Faulting process id: 0x14fc
    Faulting application start time: 0x01cf9b4679cbcbef
    Faulting application path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
    Faulting module path: C:\Windows\system32\atidxx32.dll
    Report Id: bee01544-073a-11e4-abb1-6805ca02f3db"

    -----------------------------

    Then another event is recorded right after this crash event:
    -----------------------
    "Fault bucket , type 0
    Event Name: APPCRASH
    Response: Not available
    Cab Id: 0
    Problem signature:
    P1: IEXPLORE.EXE
    P2: 11.0.9600.17126
    P3: 53882e30
    P4: atidxx32.dll
    P5: 8.17.10.545
    P6: 535082f8
    P7: c0000005
    P8: 0046895a
    P9:
    P10:
    Attached files:
    These files may be available here:
    C:\Users\Admin\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\WER\ReportArchive\AppCrash_IEXPLORE.EXE_d3408c17c38ee3114d363368a6fdd99ded1af7_1ea78a19
    Analysis symbol:
    Rechecking for solution: 0
    Report Id: bee01544-073a-11e4-abb1-6805ca02f3db
    Report Status: 0"

    ----------------------

    I have uninstalled AMD video drivers and reinstalled but same result. I have even updated IE with all the latest patches.

    I disabled all the useless Origin settings and even tried to start the game in 32bit mode, still get the same error.

    After closing the game, if I go to some other websites, browse few pages and then close the page chance of getting the error is less, sometimes no error at all.

    Any resolution?
     
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,480 (12.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,175
    Google Chrome... Seriously. I went back to trying IE a week ago and it is unstable crap.
     
  12. Hilux SSRG

    Hilux SSRG

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,025 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA

    Run your gfx card stock - no oc. Then test.
     
  13. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,314 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    874
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    It seems like a ATI dll error.

    I thought about other browsers but I read few articles where Chrome and Firefox equally have issues opening Battlelog.

    I can try.

    I did. Still same issue.

    BTW I even swapped out the MSI 7950 to Sapphire 7870 to see if the MSI is crapping out, still same result.
     
  14. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,294 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    Idaho
    Worse on BF4 all the way around ! Funny because I get better frame rates with this game then I did with BF3.
     
  15. Octopuss

    Octopuss

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,225 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    209
    Location:
    Czech republic
    It would be helpful if you said when did this start to happen and what exactly was changed around that time about your PC.
    It sounds like either messed up Windows or driver problem.

    You could also try disabling hardware acceleration in IE, but what I posted above still applies.
     
  16. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,708 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,729
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    IE doesn't seem to work with Battlelog now, unless you disable protected mode. Only issue with IE IMO. Though I do use Chrome now with Adblocker Plus.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,314 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    874
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Its been happening for a while now. I think one of the previous updates caused this. Lately this error is almost every time. I thought it might be because of OC (both CPU and GPU), so I set everything to default, still the same.

    I am also suspecting Windows corruption, but everything else works fine. Boot time with SSD is still close to what it was.

    One change that I did recently is changed the mobo and cpu (from Giga 970 + FX 8320 to Giga 990FX + 8350), reinstalled all the drivers. This error was showing up even with earlier setup.

    Only difference is I like this new board and cpu I play a lot lol!
     
  18. Octopuss

    Octopuss

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,225 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    209
    Location:
    Czech republic
    Well, you can always try to install older Catalyst and see. If you do, make sure to run Display Driver Uninstaller (Guru3D forums) first.
    Or you might be running too old one? lol

    Either way, whenever I saw IE crashing in past, something was always completely fucked up and I ended up reinstalling Windows for the sake of keeping my sanity. This kind of shit it often untroublestootable.
     
  19. Hilux SSRG

    Hilux SSRG

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,025 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    THIS RIGHT HERE. It will get you back to playing BF4 quicker in the long run, rather than troubleshooting endlessly.
     
  20. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,314 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    874
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Display Driver Uninstaller - yeah I saw that but wasn't sure if I should run it.

    There was also AMD's version of driver cleanup, couldn't find it on their site anymore. Did they remove it?
     
  21. Octopuss

    Octopuss

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,225 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    209
    Location:
    Czech republic
    Don't use it. There were numerous reports of it completely messing up a system by - if I remember correctly - removing what it shouldn't. Maybe they fixed it since then, but I wouldn't use it anyway.
     
    suraswami says thanks.
  22. broken pixel

    broken pixel

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Messages:
    365 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    221
    Location:
    Nebulas
    DDU works fine and never use the AMD cleaner if you are on Windows 8 or 8.1 it deletes needed system files.

    If you think you have corrupt OS files have you run?
    sfc /scannow
     
    suraswami says thanks.
  23. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,314 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    874
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    I will try it when I get home. I probably will try to check the ATI***.dll file alone to see if anything wrong with it.
     
  24. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,314 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    874
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    This nonsense only happens when opening BF4 battle log. Just for giggles I played BF3 opening from Origin and closing the battle log has no issues!! If I close Medal of Honor like BF4 it bombs too.
     
  25. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,255 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    I do a lot better in BF4. I do love the MAA with zunis and setting up in the middle of the map. It's always fun to watch the entire other team come after you almost at once. If you think a MAA just out side of the main base is bad, one in the middle with zunis and proxy is far worse.

    How can you say it worked far better? It's based on the same engine as BF4 thus it has the same short comings when it comes to hit reg. You have cherry picked memories.

    This video looks like it was something straight out of the first 4 months of BF4:


    I use IE just because I don't have to worry about it crashing and kicking me out of game like FF does. The only settings I have changed are in the Privacy tab. I allow first party cookies, block 3th, and allow sessions. All others are left alone.

    Only time I really noticed problems with IE crashing was after I installed Ad Block for IE. Even uninstalling it did not fix all of them, but it did fix most of them.
     
    Vario says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page