1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield 4 problems

Discussion in 'Games' started by cookiemonster, Jul 14, 2014.

  1. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    768 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi downloaded Battlefield 4 through Origin and when I click to play it I get the message This page can't be displayed, I hadn't got this bother before when I played it. help.
     
  2. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,967 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    661
    Try another browser with default settings/no plugins.
     
    natr0n and cookiemonster say thanks.
  3. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    768 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi tried that but it still won't work
     
  4. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,518
    cookiemonster says thanks.
  5. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19,279 (7.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,740
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    cookiemonster says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    768 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    tried a different browser it didn't work, I tried to log into Origin there and it wouldn't let me I had to change my password, after doing that I got in and it started to download Battlefield 4 so we will see what happens I'm glad I like the game or I wouldn't bother, I find Steam a lot easier to use.
     
  7. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,967 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    661
    Seriously, over some BF years I have had problems with most browsers and more than my wisdom, time and updates solved most of the problems :)
     
    cookiemonster says thanks.
  8. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    768 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    80
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    tried what everyone suggested but didn't work still get the same message, could it be the gpu crossfire.
     
  9. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,518
    no it would be something to do with your internet connection, firewall, router, something like that.
     
    cookiemonster says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)