1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield Bad Company 2 Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by 1Kurgan1, Jan 23, 2010.

  1. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,774 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,858
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Yeah you can add me as assault(seems not many choosing this class, so I'll fill a hole)/medic...same UID in EVERYTHING!!!:laugh:
  2. jlewis02 New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    773 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Any ideas why my game wont patch?
  3. lemode New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,304 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    263
    Steam is down for maintenance from 6pm PST to 9pm PST

    Nothing that involves Steam's network will work between these hours.
  4. jlewis02 New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    773 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Im not on steam tho and its been like this for 3 days now.
  5. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,782 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    265
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    Yeah I get this also you know the Veteran status is showing,I have 3 but when in game it says 4 only after i die?Anyone else here notice this.
    Also I will join the club maybe around April or May.I have to save up for my new TV which will be one of the newer LG or Samsung 120-240hz that actually has 120hz for pc built into it.crosses fingers:respect:
  6. Apocolypse007

    Apocolypse007 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    615 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    New Sewickley, PA
    You can add me as engineer, Same username.

    Is there a way you can sort by latency in the server browser? It dosen't even show the ping for me :( .
  7. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,879 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,476
    it shows lat/ping but you can't sort by it.

    from what they say the server browser in release has more features, i would assume that is one.
  8. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    1Kurgan1 says thanks.
  9. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,392 (4.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,226
  10. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,774 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,858
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    CombatTesting is doing the tool...should be very good, from what I have seen.

    http://bfbc2admin.com/node/8
    1Kurgan1 says thanks.
  11. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,392 (4.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,226
    awesome so it will be a whole separate program. i will be running mine on my server box next to me so i can both play and run things if needed.
  12. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    I hope it doesnt take long to get those issues ironed out.
  13. lemode New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,304 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    263
    that's a nice simple gui i like the look of it.
  14. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,392 (4.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,226
    they have over 3 weeks. im sure they will fix all the biggies by then and release patches as things go.

    so i decided to pre-order using steam. i REALLY hope they release the game immediately and not face some lame delay like they usually do.
  15. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,392 (4.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,226
    btw, for those who bought from steam, can you not install it yet? normally with preorders you can install it but simply not run it until the date...
  16. lemode New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,304 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    263
    Just the beta is available for download for now. I’m sure we won't be able to pre load it till like the day before release like most games I’ve pre-purchased off steam.
  17. Apocolypse007

    Apocolypse007 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    615 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    New Sewickley, PA
    steam won't let my pre-install it. It let me install and run the beta fine though.
  18. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,879 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,476
    yeah no pre-load. you can normally pre-load with Valve games, and every great once in awhile a different pub will allow it - but as a general rule if it's not Valve no pre-load
  19. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,392 (4.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,226
    so that means when it becomes available steam's servers are gonna shit the bed due to the high volume and we will all be getting 5k downloads...
  20. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    Basically yeah. When the Steam sale for the Crysis Maximum pack was available last month the shit really hit the fan as far as DL speed goes. People were getting 110k/s with 30mb connections.
  21. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,854 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    Location:
    Florida, US
    i just preordered from steam and was dwnldng at 3MB/s
    :D
  22. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    Pretty solid. :rockout:
  23. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Question: Do we keep our stats when the game comes out or no?
  24. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    I doubt it highly.
  25. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,879 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,476
    just as an FYI - if you can install the game some other way (ie borrow a friends disk) , then

    1)start your download on Steam , pause it immediately.
    2)install the game into the directory steam made for it (Steam\SteamApps\Common\battlefield...)
    3)right click the paused download in steam, and select "properties"
    4)go to the local files tab, select "verify integrity of game cache"

    steam will see that 99% of the files needed are there, replace the exe with the steam one, and you're done. I've done it many times to save from DL waits.

    @PVT I highly doubt it. It is beta, not jump start or anything so the chances of any of our stats staying is less than none

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page