1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield Bad Company 2 Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by 1Kurgan1, Jan 23, 2010.

  1. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,200 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Yes.
  2. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,131 (4.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,745
    Location:
    04578
    well the game has issues as ive mentioned before i cant run dx 11 or dx10 mode im forced to run the game via DX9 forced via the ini file just so i can play
  3. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,200 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Issues with ATi or the game?^
  4. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,131 (4.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,745
    Location:
    04578
    im guessing the game because...

    metro 2033 runs fine in DX11
    so does Alien vs Predator as well as Heaven Bench all the other DX11 bs benchmarks just badcompany2 dosent want to run properly
  5. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,066 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    how the fuck do u get 100+ fps.. when i turn all my settings on low and get 40 if im lucky.. with a 295 with latest drivers... what the gay
  6. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,200 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Wow... big discrepancy there.
  7. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,873 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,470
    yeah man. all max including AA, HBAO on 1080p w/2x5850s gets me 114 avg up to 140. i never saw it get below 100 but there were no explosions and it was just me testing the cards. i'm sure it will drop but i doubt often. nearly twice what a single card was doing. of course i get the gray lines every 40 seconds or so, which ruins it.
  8. Nimmer New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    39 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    South Florida
    Sup DIGI

    there are threads on this

    Rage3d

    http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?p=1336200521#post1336200521

    Guru3d

    http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=318443

    Hard OCP

    http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1508235

    There are more but basically there are 3 major issues
    with Xfire and AFAIK 5 series cards on BC2

    1. textures flickering
    2. slow load times
    3. Lines across screen

    Ati has ATTEMPTED to fix each one of there but the general consensus is the lines are still there.

    The best combo process for me was:

    Uninstall Manager
    Driver Sweeper
    Ccleaner Registry sweep (anything ati)
    Delete EvrieTing ATI
    10.3 whql
    Reboot
    XFire profiles. (uninstall the ones that are there with the crossfire profile install manager)
    XFrire profiles (actual install)

    Result

    THERE ARE STILL RANDOM LINES HORIZONTALLY ON SCREEN 2X -3X MAX PER GAME
    TEXTURE FLICKERING IS COMPLETELY GONE
    GAME LOADS SLOWER THAN SYRUP. 17 920 & SSD and I am last to spawn every map.
    2560x1600 8xSSAA 16xAF & Everything highest setting 90-110fps

    I can live with the lines cause the games looks fabulous finally
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2010
  9. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,200 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    I have a mission now...:)
  10. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,644 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,763
    Location:
    Chicago
    I'd have to put my 280 back in to time it which ain't happening right now but it's at least 15 seconds longer if not 20. I can test DX9 though...
  11. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,463 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,207
    server I have been playing on for the last 2hrs just went down. prior to going down it started to get real laggy. tried to join other servers & despite it saying 27/32 the browser tells me its full - so I do a refresh - & now its 26/32 = servers still full. so i refresh it a 3rd time *BAM* CTD.

    how long is it going to take to sort this game out?? they deserve an olympic medal for this or something
  12. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,066 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    i wanna know why my 295 gets 40fps tops
  13. copenhagen69

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,919 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,243
    Location:
    USA
    cause its not ATI :roll::roll::roll:


    not sure ... have new drivers came out lately? did you install the newish drivers correctly?
  14. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,074 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,292
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    SLI scaling is broken just like ATI Crossfire. They have not patched it in the drivers yet.

    If you force the game to run off 1 GPU, you should get better performance.
  15. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,873 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,470
    he's comparing it to us, in Crossfire, getting 100+ fps, with everything full max, 1080p. every single option in in game menu maxed, vsync off (duh)
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2010
    TheLaughingMan says thanks.
  16. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,321 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Is crossfire really broken? I can't imagine that in the PC beta I was able to play the game all high, 8x AA, 4x AF with a Athlon II 240 @ 3ghz and a single 4870. Even now, playing same settings with my PII 720 @ 3.1ghz, I just cant imagine that only half of my card is working, I wouldnt think it would be able to push the game at 1920x1200 that well solo.
  17. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,074 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,292
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    I am probably wrong. It was broken at one point with the flicker issue, but the 10.3 drivers should have fixed that if I recall.
    digibucc says thanks.
  18. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,321 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I don't have flickering and I'm running 10.1's, in the beta they fixed the flickering, I had the flickering issues while running the 10.1's, I remember triptex moving to 10.2's, then DICE patched the game. I still had 10.1's and my flickering went away, but trip with 10.2's had flickering. I haven't updated my drivers since then either.
  19. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,200 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Think Ill try 10.1 and 10.2 just for the hell of it...
  20. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,321 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Too be honest, when I tested 10.1's, I found that 9.12's actually had better performance, granted I'm sure thats not true for the 5000 series.
  21. Nimmer New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    39 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    South Florida

    lots of non xfrie users are reporting this exact thing even with 5k series
  22. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,200 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    This seems like the only real fix for me.
    1) Load the game.
    2) Change resolution to something else.
    3) Change it back to normal resolution.
    4) Enable Vsync.
    5) Problem solved for that game session.

    I saw a flickering fix. To fix it just go to your Bad Company 2 folder in your documents folder and edit in settings.ini
    set HSAO= false
    digibucc says thanks.
  23. alexsubri

    alexsubri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    What's your clock speeds again? :p I'm running 775/1100 :) My FPS goes from 60-120 I'm on the DL (DownLow) with overclocking, as I already play all my games max settings without any lag.


    *UPDATE*

    I know this has been around and around from forum to forum. BUT, has anybody come up with a solution on the GSOD / Freezing? I ALWAYS do bad ass when I am like 17/5 but when I play shitty 6/15 I don't get any GSOD/ Freezing? What's the BIZ, it's obviously a driver problem with ATI 5850's because on all other ones, nobody is getting these errors...
  24. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,475 (3.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,103
    Dude you lost me :confused:

    totally :pimp:
  25. Stak New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    458 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Just unlocked pp2000 and neostead....

    Pp2000 AWESOME weapon. Didnt like the uzi...
    And neostead(lvl 20) too good too, with 12 gague, extended mags

    @CHAOS_KILLA

    Lol 200+ kills with m2 CG
    Lionheart says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page