1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield Bad Company 2 Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by 1Kurgan1, Jan 23, 2010.

  1. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,767 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,305
    i havent played a full round from start to finish in 4weeks (since my 4870 died) I tried to get back into it the other day & played on HC mixed mode servers where people were spawn camping in uncaps. on both servers & these were my regular servers too. i couldnt be arsed to look for another server or even go into a non HC server - I just shut the game down & went back to TF2
     
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,283 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,564
    i was just hammerin BC2, was on a server with just 4-6 players... oh man there is nothing more fun than running into a room, headshotting 3 guys with a magnum revolver for instant kills and stabbing the last guy who's pissing his pants cause he was typing when you came in.

    then i teabag their corpses and read their bitchin when they respawn :p
     
  3. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,398 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    476
    haha Mussels, greaaat productivity yeah! ;)

    -----
    BTW:
    Anyone has suffered lock ups with only this game, with an overclocked i5 ?
    I'm still overclocking (21x155) but had to lower it a fair bit (was stable 24/7 at 3800Mhz in all games).

    Also, with the new GTX470, what AntiAliasing should I choose? Maximum/32x is realistic? And AF at 16x....
    I don't understand very well the different AA options, FSAA-Q is Quintaple something of Nvidia, right?

    Thanks.
     
  4. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,324 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    This game hammers CPU's, you can bench and bench and bench and play other games and be fine, but if you want to see if your CPU is stable, try some BC2, honestly, I have got this game to cause more issues with CPU OC's than anything else has.
     
    erixx says thanks.
  5. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    I find L4D2 is even worse.
     
  6. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    how come a lot of servers have high pings most of the time i get major lag, or maybe its my rig, something not stable, or is this just me?
     
  7. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Remember it doesn't display ping it displays how far behind you are in relation to the server thats the trip there + trip back so just half the number you get to get the ping.
     
  8. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    yes it does by pressing tab key it shows everyone's ping
     
  9. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,044 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    Nope, but mine is clocked just to 3.6GHz.

    32AA would be silly, go for 8X or 16X if you have extra power. (I say silly, because for me it's better to up graphics quality than to add more AA over 8x)

    Here's stuff of the Coverage Sampling Antialiasing and it's Q mode.
    http://developer.nvidia.com/object/coverage-sampled-aa.html

    I'd go for 16x or 8xQ CSAA. 8xAA would be about the same as those, but with a bigger performance hit. Try what looks best/performs ok.
     
  10. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,324 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I never really have been able to get into L4D, so never played 2, but thats interesting.
     
  11. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    That's not the ping thats latency but not ping maybe someone can explain it better than me.
     
  12. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    ya cause every game ive played i always went by ping, i get an average of 70 in bfc2 not sure if that's acceptable or not
     
  13. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Every game generally measures by ping, but in BFBC2s case they measure by latency and the numbers on the scoreboard are all latency. If you have a G15/G19 keyboard, it will properly tell you your ping. I'm not entirely certain why they did it that way. 70 Ping is pretty good, 70 latency is damn good (35ish ping).

    Now, you shouldn't be getting too bad lag, because BFBC2 is actually pretty good with its anti lag measures. You especially shouldn't be getting lag if you have either 70 latency or 70 ping. I usually operate as high as 180 - 200 latency without noticing an issue with BFBC2. This is indicative of a problem, are you sure there's no other network traffic at the time of the lag spikes? Also, are you sure its network lag and not hardware lag (performance issues)?
     
    AlienIsGOD says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    i get good frames 90 to 150 1280x1024 75hz medium to high settings
     
  15. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Is there alot happening on screen when it happens? Explosions or perhaps just alot of character and vehicle models?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    slows down a little nothing major, i do get the odd black stuff on screen not sure what it may be, physx is set to off should i enable it?
     
  17. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,324 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    That FPS sounds about right for your res, medium/high settings, and your setup. 1280 isn't very stressful.
     
  18. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    eh now its just the 9600gt that needs to be upgraded to a hd5850
     
  19. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    i can run 1600x1200 all high no aa, but i rather have smooth gameplay
     
  20. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,453 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,493
    I do 16 x 10 with med to high setting and 4x AA, runs me about 40 - 50 fps, smooth as butter ( ya I kno it DX9 but o well)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. hv43082

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,449 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    Orange County, CA and Miami, FL
    Tried on board, sound came back but the game freezes up every 5 min or so...I give up.
     
  22. Apocolypse007

    Apocolypse007 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    615 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    New Sewickley, PA
    I run at 2048x1152 with mostly medium settings and x4 AA. Try reverting back to DX10 and upping the resolution a bit. You may be pleasantly surprised.
     
  23. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,324 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Why not run like 1680x1050 on high settings, 2048x1152 is overkill, I would rather play a bit lower and looking a lot better.
     
  24. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,398 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    476
    I was talking about running it with all maxed, and by maxed up i mean, every slider set to Ultra, or the highest available value, including 32xAA and 16xAF,
    and yes, it sounds crazy, indeed I didn't know if it was okay, but otherwise why change from a 9600 to a 470 ;)
    Like Corduroy says, without extras, it runs fine on a 9600!!!! But 32xAA makes it look photorealistic, honestly.
     
  25. Animalpak

    Animalpak

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,116 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    577
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Again the game doesnt show off pings of the servers.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page