1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield Bad Company 2 Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by 1Kurgan1, Jan 23, 2010.

  1. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    do the patches work auto if you dont use steam?
  2. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,863 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,465
    yes

    there is an updater that checks at game launch, you should see the little window before the game actually loads
    shevanel says thanks.
  3. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,078 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    912
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Oh man After the second save in Bolivia when the boat attacks. My game cut out the audio and would flash to a grey screen every 1 or 2 seconds. No audio and a Grey Screen. Every time I restart the game and pick up from that autosave it does the same thing.

    Not sure what to do say or think right now.
  4. Apocolypse007

    Apocolypse007 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    615 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    New Sewickley, PA
    I've had the same issue, I'm not sure what causes it, but hopefully a patch or driver will fix it soon. I'll be playing a game when it will just cut out like a CTD, but instead of the desktop, I get a grey screen and my computer becomes unresponsive requiring a hard boot.
  5. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,078 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    912
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Yeah I got my second CTD just now. I waited a bit and when I loaded my save game it worked just fine. I've now passed that part but like I said I got a CTD so I decided to check here again. I hope they have a patch in the works.
  6. caleb

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,536 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    Poland,Slask
    I hope the intro is as good as BF2 otherwise Im not buying ^^
  7. gumpty

    gumpty

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    744 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Auckland
    Urgh, living in the UK sucks ass. All I've wanted to do this week is play this game - and I've still got to wait another day and a half! Rubbish.

    My missus is going to be ... umm ... 'stoked', that I bought this game. Playing BF2 on my brother's PC was what got me into computers and PC gaming.
  8. Ejjman1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    94 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Montana
    It's like BF2 but probably 10x better!

    Have fun waiting ;)
  9. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    servers still down or what?
  10. ArmoredCavalry

    ArmoredCavalry New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    617 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Ohio
    If you guys want I can probably send you my save files (finished campaign). Then you could just skip to the next part. PM me if you are interested.

    The EA logo is pretty awesome... For once I did not mind watching it.
  11. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,044 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
  12. SNiiPE_DoGG New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    582 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    135
    Played a bunch of rounds last night, utterly incredible - My only qualm is that it's not BF3 and it feels like its missing 32 people, jets and a couple more choppers when you play.
  13. viczulis

    viczulis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    891 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Ohio
    Just downloaded for my boy while hes in school. But game will not launch. Comes up a problem has stopped game from working and needs to close. Windows will notify me when fixed. Dam hes going to be upset hes been looking foward to this game.

    Any IDEAS ?
  14. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,863 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,465
    not something i have experienced yet.

    sounds like it is outside of the game, as in windows itself. not sure of the immediate solution, but check that ALL drivers are updated, as well as windows is updated.

    I would also create a fresh thread under games, just to get more attention. put the error message in the title of it, and people who wouldn't checked out this thread will see it, and hopefully have some answers. I say this mainly because, this error is not in any way specific to BC2 , it is a windows error. I haven't heard of it happening to anyone else yet, so i don't know that they will have a ready solution.
    viczulis says thanks.
  15. viczulis

    viczulis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    891 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Ohio
    Got it. Screwed around updated everything still nothing but then I found validate download on steam account. I guess there was 23 files or something not right it fixed them and now it works.
    Cool, now I can see him play and see if I will get it or not. Hes pretty much my game tester. LOL
    digibucc says thanks.
  16. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,863 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,465
    awesome... it really is a great game.

    you might as well jump on for a few before he gets home :)
  17. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,022 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    I just had a play through in single player for about an hour, forgot how fun and explosively crazy these games are, graphics are good, especially the lighting, sound detail is top notch and blowing pointless shit up adds to the excitement.

    Got some lag mainly when Im in a cloud of smoke and heaps of shit is blowing up but still very playable.

    Playing at 1080p, 8xMSAA + 16xAF also HBAO or wateva u call it is turned on.

    I will post some screenies up soon if you guys want!
  18. Gzero New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    718 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Scotland
    No your not allowed! lol

    ps (not because it would spoil anything SP related, just your spec... lol)

    Post away! :D

    2ps turn off HBAO and see if it gets rid of the lag, it makes my camera feel floaty so I turn it off till they patch that or improve it's performance.
  19. gumpty

    gumpty

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    744 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Auckland
    Have fired up Steam after work today and hello, Mister Stream would like to know if I want to pre-load BC2.

    Fuck YES I would!

    So, while Europe got screwed on the release date (as usual), at least we get to pre-load.

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 3, 2010
  20. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,863 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,465
    yeah they had mentioned they were still trying for uk pre-load.

    good :)
  21. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,044 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    Battlefield: Bad Company 2 [PC] Despatched 03/03/2010

    Wohoo \o/ Next week it's game time for me too. Well first SP and everyone is way ahead in MP, but will be more fun to kill higher ranked players :p
  22. fafa21 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    377 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    U.S.A. maine portland
    hey this is prob a dumb question but how do i join the tpu server cus i want to play with you guys?
  23. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,863 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,465
    just open the game, click multiplayer at the top
    click cancel as it is searching for a full list, you don't need it.

    just type "[TPU]" without quotes, in the box at the top right of this screen. it should only take a few seconds, and then it will pop up in the list.

    enjoy :)
    fafa21 says thanks.
  24. fafa21 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    377 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    U.S.A. maine portland
    is the server online now cus im not seeing it popin up?
  25. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,320 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Make sure TPU in the brackets in capitalized, if it isn't it won't show up.
    digibucc says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page