1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield Bad Company 2 Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by 1Kurgan1, Jan 23, 2010.

  1. dank1983man420

    dank1983man420

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    499 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Near Chicago, IL
    It happens to me all of the time on BC2. Usually it is either going into a match or when a match finishes. The only other times it happens is when I am in the process of killing someone or a group of people in a row. No joke, it crashes only in those 3 instances. About 1 in every 5 matches will have this happen:mad:.

    I run PB setup daily and leave it running as I play( was a suggestion I read somewhere) Internet connection is fine according to pingtest and speedtest and that dplatchecker program. Even tried no OC on the system at all with no luck. Reinstalled, game, vid drivers, even windows with no luck:banghead: I just don't know anymore

    Edit: No afterburner, realtemp, gpuz or the such running either (another suggestion that is out there)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  2. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,172 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,811
    Location:
    04578
    my systems at complete stock and with all oc tools turned off, still does it from time to time

    before i had issues with BC2 crashing if MSI afterburner or Trixx was running disabled those everything was fine since December now its fucking up again with no actual changes to my machine, hell still using the same drivers same everything havent touched a damn thing. I dont know game is just overly sensitive and before anyone asks its not punk buster fucking it up surprisingly that headache hasnt reared its ugly head yet.
     
  3. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,194 (7.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,712
    Try the link in my sig. Maybe thats yalls issue. PB.

    Well I don't know what you are doing because both REAYTH and I have never had an issue. Is your DX updated?
     
  4. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,172 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,811
    Location:
    04578
    yes DX is updated otherwise the other games i play wouldnt run properly ;) far newer games then BC2 anyway lol

    BC2 is the only game out of 100+ games that gives me issues.
     
  5. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,194 (7.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,712
    Its not BC2 because it doesn't happen on mine or REAYTHS. Gotta be something else. Something it doesn't like.
     
  6. dank1983man420

    dank1983man420

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    499 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Near Chicago, IL
    Trying this now...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  7. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,194 (7.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,712
    Here are my settings....

     
  8. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,172 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,811
    Location:
    04578
    wow tiny FOV mailman damn
    My settings
     
  9. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,194 (7.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,712
    Hmmm I see your render limit is also different. Maybe these are the issue? REAYTH and I both leave the default FOV and render limit. I also read something about the sound. I use headphones.
     
  10. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,172 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,811
    Location:
    04578
    i have to change the FOV or i feel sick,

    render limit if set to 0 means the game isnt Guessing on what gets rendered thus lowers input lag latency etc, thus why i use them render ahead limit at 2 or 4 causes me massive hit box issues.
     
  11. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,305 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    BC2 anyone?
     
  12. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,672 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    Oh man you definitely want to raise your FOV. At least experiment.
     
  13. Black Haru

    Black Haru

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,155 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    293
    Location:
    Indiana
    no, I have stock FOV and render ahead at 1 and I get the (very) occasional ctd. maybe once every 2 months or so (used to be worse, patches fixed it somewhat)
     
  14. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,807 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,641
    Same here.
     
  15. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    402
    Location:
    Idaho
    Shit maybe I better change mine. I have plenty of screen and I have issues from time to time. I have the render ahead at 0 now too. It really didn't make a difference from 1 though.
     
  16. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Happens on mine sometimes too. Completely stock settings. Punkbuster, the game and DX always fully up to date, even trying multiple drivers. Even on a completely clean windows install. It will be the absolute only game that crashes for me on an all stock clean setup. It has happened when the only setting I've changed in game is the resolution. I've even tried it with on-board sound and HDMI soulnd out of the video card. Still happens on occasion.

    It's definitely the game. it just crashes sometimes. I'm guessing it has something to do with the servers and missed packets or something.
     
  17. snuif09

    snuif09 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    964 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    hoorn, Netherlands
    is vietnam still worth the buck or should I just wait for BF3?
     
  18. Ross211

    Ross211

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    473 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    Kansas
    And always at the worst time, when you're playing well and on a rampage.

    It's those damn underpants gnomes I swear.
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2011
  19. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,332 (4.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,374
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I don't get them too often, the times I have got them it's been in streaks and I got pissed enough to format windows and it almost always worked. Last time I CTD'd is probably more than a month ago I think.

    Yeah I can't play at stock FOV, I personally play at 85, any higher and I notice big time fish bowling.
     
  20. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,194 (7.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,712
    Well I guess REAYTH and I are just lucky. I mean honestly I have NEVER had that game crash on me. Not even once.
     
  21. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,741 (9.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,220
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    BC2 doesn't like AMD :)

    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,169 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    586
    I found that bumping up the IOH volts when only overclocking the unCore on my set up fixed most of the texture flickering going on.
     
  23. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,672 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    I've had it crash but it was not-rock-stable OC. Also have had connection failures and such at times but generally fixed with PBsetup run. Been trouble free for awhile now and played for hours this past weekend (including finally with Mailman last night who kept trying to rope me into hardcore as he's better at it but we finally found a vanilla Heavy Metal server where we both kicked some ass esp him...but then I had to go make milkshakes for me and the old lady. Priorities, man.)

    Oh yeah I do get texture flickering fairly often esp on big outdoor maps. I figured crossfire related a la the black screen flicker which I also get but not too frequently. Maybe Ill give those voltages a shot. Should also try without my gpu oc just to see.
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2011
  24. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    402
    Location:
    Idaho
    I think me an MT Alex were there for awhile too. The helicopters were a total PITA !
     
  25. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,169 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    586
    I've noticed that when I'm at the edge of a map or/and can overlook the entire map or large portions of it (like in Heavy Metal) that is usually when the flickering happens. Both texture flicker and the black screen flicker.

    I'm also on X58 setup and not a P55 like yourself so I'm not sure if the IOH volts will help on a P55 board.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page