1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield Bad Company 2 Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by 1Kurgan1, Jan 23, 2010.

  1. Flak New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    402 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    US
    I'm still having a problem I had in beta and the demo. This only happens in multiplayer and only with guns, vehicles are fine. But just about everytime I get into a fight the game freezes every cpl seconds. Doesn't happen in SP, doesn't happen in MP when I'm in vehicles.
  2. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,116 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    567
    Anyone else having issues with water, mirrored surfaces, and some shadows flickering?

    I'm not sure if it's me or if my 4870x2 has bit the dust. I tried disabling AI, AA, AF, and Advanced AA. Nothing seems to help. Though, I did get rid of some studder when disabling AI which does disable one GPU for me. IDK if crossfire isn't working properly maybe.

    Reason I ask is that I'm sitting on the fence about getting a 5870 especially if my 4870x2 is going bye bye.
  3. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    I get flickering in water and shadows with my X2. No stutter tho. I leave crossfire on.
  4. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    if youre into overclocking just get a 5850. if not a 5870 is a great card @ stock.

    sucks about the 4870 dying
  5. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,116 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    567
    Its a weird kind of stutter though. It comes and goes like something is loading the system down in the background. I've tried turning everything off that I know I can even Norton. Nothing seems to help. I thought it was the HT on the i7 causing it and disabled it but nope.

    Only thing that really helped was disabling AI. One thing that fixed was with the sudden slow down that would happen a few seconds before the "loading" screen would disappear going into a game online. Really weird.

    I hope Cat 10.3s solve these things for me. :(
  6. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,321 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Which name do you want me to put on the list, both of them will be large, if You really want I can put both up though, but it is a bit confusing.
  7. majestic12

    majestic12

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    552 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    Location:
    boondocks, Michigan
    I got on TPU's game and had a lot of fun -more time was spent going "oh my gosh! i know this guy from the forums!!!" than seriously playing. The 300 ping didn't help much either but the game runs pretty well for how high the ping is I think. BTW my name in the game is also majestic12 and I tend to do play Assault and Medic the most. Now I just need to play enough to get some gadgets!
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,014 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,405
    yes. change AA levels in game and it goes away (2x to 4x and back to 2x works). running as admin may also help.
  9. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,321 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Club List updated, if anyone wants more info added about them, just let me know.
  10. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,904 (7.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,489
    I should be on tonight. Ill also be a admin.
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,014 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,405
    I dont see me :( no love for mussels.


    Mussels -> Mussels -> Engineer

    i'd rather NOT have tons of people add me as friends however, as its really pointless if i get a 300ms+ ping to you...
    1Kurgan1 says thanks.
  12. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,321 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I got you up on there, I don't got your kits yet, I'll add that when I do the next edit.
    Mussels says thanks.
  13. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Our server has been full since last night... so full in fact that our members cant join lol.... need to work out how to reserve slots in the admin panel :p

    =141=European Battle Server HC
    109.169.20.7:19567
  14. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,469 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,209
    yay finally a low ping euro server i can join
  15. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,469 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,209
    I get that too & yes changing the MSAA down then back up again fixes the problem
  16. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,469 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,209
    & it appears the master server could be down again for me :( I cant login
  17. RX-7

    RX-7

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    265 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Wichita,KS
    Same for me
  18. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,469 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,209
    [​IMG]
    Mussels says thanks.
  19. Marineborn

    Marineborn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,144 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    FEel my pain...BWAHHAHAHAH feel it..yes
  20. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Hm, I see posts everywhere about how demanding this game is...

    My system in my specs was playing it last night max settings 1920x1080 including AA/AF.
    Perfectly smooth, great game glad I bought it!
  21. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,469 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,209
    try it in DX10, got 4xAA & 16xAF - 8xAA just kills the frames when im driving across the desert & my tank suddenly explodes. it doesnt kick it down to a stutter however but its still not smooth as it is now. its running perfectly.
  22. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,321 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    With max AA and AF it still isn't that bad for how it looks. HBAO is what gets me in MP. But in the PC beta I was playing a a AII 240 @ 3ghz and my 4870x2. with 1920x1200 max everything, expect HBAO was off and it played fine. This game in my opinion is very close to Crysis, and runs much better than Crysis does.
  23. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,904 (7.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,489
    I run everything maxed out. No slow down at all. The only thing I have off HBAO as its useless.
  24. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,321 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I remember when I was saying that during the beta, but like you guys pointed out there is slight difference, but honestly, when I'm mowing down other people and the games maxed out otherwise, I don't notice any difference, games just too sexy.

    The big difference for the games performance seems to be quads, not actual playing performance, but load screen performance, I have no issues running it maxed out with a tri-core, but anyone with a quad will be in the game and already have a flag capped before I get in. Dual core would most likely be a nightmare.
  25. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,904 (7.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,489
    There is a difference but not worth the FPS hit IMHO.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page