1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield Bad Company 2 Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by 1Kurgan1, Jan 23, 2010.

  1. DannibusX

    DannibusX

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,526 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    979
    Location:
    United States
    I wonder how many of the driver issues are reported from people using unlocked 6950's?

    AMD has always had driver issues when it comes to BFBC2.
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,767
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    NO, actually, you don't, because you had to ask me what ram to buy. Technically, I built that system. :laugh:


    :D


    ;)

    I still love ya anyway, man. You'll just never build a rig for me.:roll:
  3. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,125 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,742
    Location:
    04578
    http://forum.ea.com/eaforum/posts/list/3960/380660.page

    for sound issues if your running Realtek Audio look there

    as for the update problem DICE admits there BC2 updater has been broken since Launch there not gonna fix it so keep downloading till it completes just try try and try again lol

    black screen banding flickering full on black screen is the driver issue with crossfire gpus, its not the simple bloom fix flickering its more black screen with orange icons of highlighted enemies still visible its a pain in the ass it sucks no known fix currently different things work here and there but it tends to come back again eventually.
  4. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,849 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,383
    Yeah telling me to read the QVL is telling me how to build a rig? :laugh:
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,485 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,896
    You'll be waiting forever as it isn't an AMD issue. I'm quite positive it is a Realtek driver issue pertaining only to certain codecs/sound processors. When I was running two GTX 460's in SLi with a Gigabyte board that had Realtek sound I got crashes. Same cards on a board with VIA sound, no crashes. Two 6950's with VIA sound, no crashes. Two 6950's on my current board with Realtek sound... crashes. Same cards on the same board with Realtek sound disabled and using a sound card.. no crashes.

    I'm convinced.
  6. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,767
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Yep. I directed you to a list of known working components. Seems like good advice to me!:laugh:

    It's quite possible, but AMD has it listed as a problem in thier release notes, so I definitely don't expect it to work on AMD cards that use Realtek Audio for their HDMI sound. ;) They don't identify Realtek as being the cause, but they do say that the app does have at least one known issue.

    Aslo, I do not have Realtek audio, nor am I using HDMI, but have issues. Now what? It's not jsut Reltek.
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,485 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,896
    True true.. Thing is, AMD doesn't know what the problem is and they're most likely blaming themselves for something out of their control. Poor bastards.. :shadedshu :laugh:

    One known common issue: Flickering.
  8. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,849 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,383
    Turn on your ATI HDMI audio. I know you guys turn it off.
  9. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,198 (11.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,569
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    But why several gigabytes to fix a sound bug >.<
  10. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,767
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Um, actually, no, I don't turn anything off, at all. Although I did try, as that's the only Realtek chip in my gaming rig right now

    My thoughts exactly. I mean...WTF...I'm not exactly blaming AMD for the problems, but I'm not exclduing them either. Clearly the app has issues.
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,485 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,896
    There's the explaination. Laziness.

    No can haz dinosaur survival mode. :(
    Sir B. Fannybottom and cadaveca say thanks.
  12. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,125 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,742
    Location:
    04578
    cadaveca and erocker say thanks.
  13. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,849 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,383
    Ive used Realtek on three different boards without issue.
  14. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,767
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I'll will say, of course, that Mailman could very well be right...except...those of us with issues now...are using Intel rigs.

    Both Crazyeyes and erocker had no issues...on AMD rigs.


    So guess what kind of system I'm going to build today?:laugh:
  15. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,849 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,383
    This is true.
  16. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,834 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,122
    Yeah, they said to manual install it
  17. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,485 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,896
    Yes, I had issues with my Intel rig. Using a sound card fixed it... Through the magic of spending more money. :ohwell:
  18. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,767
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I don't get it, to be honest. Really, this game, NOW, how many months after release, still gets updates? Thank god DICE is commited to it, if only becuase issues may affect BF3 sales...at least we may have some progress with this patch, and a new driver later this month. I can only hope, as my free time allotment is going to increase really soon, and I am looknig forward to you guys PWNing me and my 360 controller real soon.


    Yeah, I'll just go play Dead Island. At least it works now...
  19. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,849 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,383
    Listen I know you guys hate me right now and you think I am trolling going "na, na, na, boo, boo" But I aint. Seriously. I have had NONE of the issues with Bad Company you guys have. As a matter of fact its my most stable game. Dave could be right. This might be an Intel rig thing.

    Also on a side note I wouldnt troll anyone on system stability. I make my living off of my rig. Thats karma I don't want.
  20. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,198 (11.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,569
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    [​IMG]

    Potential bug fix size: 10 MB.
    [​IMG]
    ^Data downloaded since the update began (2 failures already)

    Thanks Dice.
    caleb and erocker say thanks.
  21. Millennium

    Millennium New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    610 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    London, UK
    How do I manually download/install the new update?

    Also, LOL @ EA Updater. Using all 4 cores @ ~30-50%? Wow, EA, nice job there. Just for downloading a patch!

    [​IMG]
  22. DannibusX

    DannibusX

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,526 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    979
    Location:
    United States
    You know, I remember having this conversation with you a long time ago and I was getting C2D's. I switched my sound to HDMI and uninstalled realtek and had no issues afterwards.
  23. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,198 (11.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,569
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    The updater loads the CPU more than the game itself. I guess there's some strong encrypted data streaming with NASA-grade error-correction going on. Or it's just a shit piece of code.
  24. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,767
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    But your HDMI sound over your Radeon is using Realtek too...;)
    Mussels says thanks.
  25. raptori

    raptori

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    634 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page