1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield Bad Company 2 Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by 1Kurgan1, Jan 23, 2010.

  1. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,843 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,337
    yeah thats a shame - the maps are big enough to support more players too. anyhoo - less people means that team work is more critical & generally gunfights are more intense unless theres one noob running around with an LMG that in reality needs at least a team of 2-3 to operate then it could be a pretty short fight for you as they are grosely overpowerd.
     
  2. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,282 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
    Hopefully after my week in Vegas next week they will have the bugs worked out.
     
  3. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,282 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
    Yeah I was getting slaughter by one and went and found a Mounted MG.
     
  4. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    I find that the LMG's are generally overpowered even at ranges. For instance, the M60 with the red dot (not the 4x scope!) on it is amazing, like I can hit snipers across the map. That combined with the "magnum rounds" perk, and I can take down the whole enemy force, and when I run out of ammo, I use the "lolvolver" which is a 2 hit kill, and then when I run out of that I knife people.

    Sadly, the knife is my best weapon. It even says so...
     
  5. Loosenut

    Loosenut

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    848 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc. Canada
    Roll Call!! :laugh:

    I managed to log on :D
     
  6. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,063 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    811
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    WTF is going on with these servers, so fucking annoying!
     
  7. lemode New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,304 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    263
    everything is back up again. come play if you're around!
     
  8. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    I love this. It is like EA is designing outages to make sure you guys don't leave me behind while I am at work pretending to help people while I troll the forums.
     
  9. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,843 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,337
    this time is PB going on a spaz. I can join the server but PB kicks me within 30seconds & I already updated PB & its still happenin
     
  10. lemode New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,304 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    263
    won't stop me! i've gone up 3 or 4 lvls since you left!

    yeah i just did the same...i posted my 'come play' post when i was alt tabed when i was kicked the frist time. ugh.
     
  11. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    lol. Get a job or go to school you bum. NEET!

    Its ok though cause I will always have my permanent rank of Bad Ass.
     
  12. lemode New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,304 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    263
    psh i told you! i am taking a week off work "vacation time" just to play hardcore for 7 days!
     
    TRIPTEX_CAN and TheLaughingMan say thanks.
  13. penberth New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No Deal...

    I got the software installed on Server 2008...but it won't run. I check the event logs, it says application fault. Not too sure what to do. I'm not sure if I should rebuild the machine with Windows 7....

    Any ideas?
     
  14. lemode New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,304 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    263
    why would you want to play games on a server 2008 machine anyway?
     
  15. penberth New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am running it as a workstation on steroids....running Hyper-V for virtualization...its got 8GB of RAM, ATI Radeon 3850....I guess I could go to Win 7, and run VMWare server, or Workstation for virtualization....
     
  16. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,843 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,337
    oh well - I could carry on playing another game, or I could just get Vuze up & go to bed as I was up playing on the TPU server till almost 7/8am in the morning then i got out of bed @ 12 in the afternoon. my eyesights going & I cant keep my eyes open long enough to snipe targets.
     
  17. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,149 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    582
    I have not ran it as admin but the only thing that makes it go away is disabling AI. Here is what I'm talking about: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GNRCscEC1JE

    I'm thinking it is the drivers. I would go grab the 10.3 betas, but I saw a note on the thread over on Guru3d.com that people with 4 series have been reporting problems with them.

    I'm kind of wondering if it may be causing a high cpu load too. I'm seeing a 75%+ load on my i7 clocked to 3.33Ghz with HT turned off to get rid of some stutter.
     
  18. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    I was j/k, I remember you told me that.
     
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,681
    i just saw someone struggling on low with a 9800GT. It may well be a combination of things.


    disabling AI disables crossfire.
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2010
  20. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,282 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
    OK I'm pissed now. I was doing great with tank kills and badges with the rpg. But then it kicked me and said reload. Just when I naded two guys. Massive suckage. This is discourgaing.
     
  21. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,282 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
    OK i'm gonna be a buzzed whiny little bitch here. I have never been in a clan and never did team speak. I love this game, but the two new things I'm trying to get into here suck so far with this. Maybe because I have came into the game with such high expectations and wanted to be part of all that I have never done. But damn it I'm pissed. It won't even let me on to TPU's server now, FUCK !
    Yes I cursed my Brothers !
     
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,681
    i'm peeved at the voice, but that said teamspeak 3 works better when we have groups.. at least we can use voice chat with more than just four of us >.<
     
  23. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,043 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Ok for those having troubles looking for a server - I just wanted to put an input on how I resolved the issue, well mine at least.

    - Turned off my firewall (Windows Firewall especially)
    - And on filters only have a cross on 'NOT EMPTY'
    - Then press 'FULL REFRESH'
    - Cancel the 'Waiting for Data' after waiting 10-20 seconds
    - Then on the Server Browser box click 'PING' once and only ONCE until the arrow is facing down
    - Wait for servers to pop up (They will don't worry)
    - Then click ping again, let it search until the lowest pings are on the top of the list even if you have to press ping again two more times.

    I'm not sure if this will help everyone who is having connection issue but it sure has helped me.
     
  24. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,681
    oh and make sure you run as admin/with UAC disabled, or you wont SEE pings to sort by
     
    bigtye and random say thanks.
  25. Apocolypse007

    Apocolypse007 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    615 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    New Sewickley, PA
    Has anyone been able to use the M1 Garand? I am a lvl 5 veteran and have unlocked it, but cant use it on any servers including easy rhino's. Apparently i am not the only one with this issue. I think it may have something to do with the soldier stats page also being unavailable on the bad company 2 website.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page