1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield Bad Company 2 Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by 1Kurgan1, Jan 23, 2010.

  1. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,043 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    My older brother is having that issue actually will let him know about this. :toast:
     
  2. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,324 (4.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    It normally won't allow people to switch from a small team to a large team, only allows you to switch to the small team. The issue starts when people drop map after loading screen and one team is low andn o one else moves over.

    Very nice, I am tempted to use this.

    While my friends waiting for his 5770 to come in the mail, he's playing on an AII 435 tricore, 2gb RAM, and a craptastic 3650 512mb card. Playing at 1280x720 on lows just fine. It's a low res, but honestly that card blows.
     
  3. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,584 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    California
    I have been playing on my 8800GT @ Medium setting 1680x1050, my FPS is really solid, the smoke caused by explosive usually dropped my FPS to 20, but beside that it's always stay steadily above 55. :toast:

    About the sig link.

    :laugh:
     
  4. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    i can't wait till the autobalance feature is fixed, i've been playing all night, inching my way past rank 7, the balance sux half the time though.

    as far as game performance goes, i'm getting about 70-90 with hsao/bloom off, and 4xaa/16xaf at 1920x1080, solid smooth fps tbh, however i had to disable my 4th core to get the game to run, perhaps i'll get some better performance onese the game is patched but for now, it's pretty steller.
     
  5. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,324 (4.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Why disable your 4th core instead of downclocking your processor a bit. Tricores get murdered in the loading screens, a slightly slower quad will do you much better.
     
  6. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,708 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,277
    I wonder if i can get the game to run on a X850XTPE.....
     
  7. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,013 (7.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,558
    Ok yesterday Erocker, Easy Rhino and I were on the same squad and while we struggled to gain/hold flags Kurgan owned most of us with that damn M60. Is it me or are the medic weapons WAY to accurate?

    FYI I got the highest score that round. :rockout:
     
    1Kurgan1 says thanks.
  8. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    Yeah the M60 is retarded but it's nice to have someone on your team with one. When I first picked it up in the campaign I had the feeling it was "too much"

    Is anyone playing today? I need 8k assault points to unlock the AN-94 and then shit is going to hit the fan. I'll be in TS all day. :toast:
     
  9. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,324 (4.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    :D My game crashed when I was 20/9, then I came back on your side and went 7/1, was a really good round. The M60 is a great gun, it's accuracy isn't bad with burst fire, but lately I changed my equipment, the Accuracy for LMG, the last Medic Equipment unlock for slot 2... it's unreal. My worst game since changing to using that has been 14/5, and best game was 24/2. I satrted using that equipment yesterday, when I started my K/D ratio was like 1.45, it is now 1.72 and I think eventually it will work it's way past 3, not too much farther to 2 the way it sits, Sadly though it means I have been using my knife far less :cry:

    Was some fun rounds, I wish I didn't have to go to work, wanted to play some more.
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2010
  10. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,013 (7.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,558
    The heavy machine guns as a whole are WAY to accurate IMO. Not taking anything away from your game mind you. I'm just saying.
     
    digibucc and 1Kurgan1 say thanks.
  11. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,708 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,277
    they need to rebalance some of the guns IMHO M60 (& possibly the MG3) are the worst offenders some of the sniper rifles do a fair amount of damage but compared to the M60, the M60 just punches way above what its spec'd to do - sniper rifles however is more like a 2 shot affair unless you hit them in the head
     
  12. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,455 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    Any news on why i got an m1 for show only i still cant select it in my loadout
     
  13. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,013 (7.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,558
    The power is fine. Its the accuracy.
     
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,230 (11.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,529
    yeah... but the M60 cant stop a tank :p
     
  15. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,708 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,277
    to put it into context - I had a shotgun & ran into a dude with an M60 - I managed to get out 2 direct hits but he still mowed me down
     
  16. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,584 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    California
    Did you use the M870? It a 1 hit kill shotgun, body-shot.

    M60 power is fine, its accuracy is a lil bit ridiculous, it's not suppose to be more accurate than rifles.
     
    1Kurgan1 says thanks.
  17. hv43082

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,448 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Orange County, CA and Miami, FL
    Love the M95 sniper gun. Update it with more stopping power and it's one shot kill mid range.
     
  18. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,324 (4.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I don't really feel that way, almost all of the other LMG's besides the M60 are garbage in comparison. And if you hold down the trigger on the M60 (which most people do) it too isn't all that great. Got to be patient and remind yourself to burst fire instead of letting it loose.

    [​IMG]

    You can see on that char that the M60 takes 4 - 5 bullets on the average target to kill, most Assault guns take a bit more, but they honestly should, and the AN-94 comes close, the G3 looks to be a beast also.

    The MG3 is a horrible gun, look at the chart I posted above, too fast of speed, not enough ammo, too low of damage. Anyone who uses it is crazy. Sniper Rifles shouldn't ever do 1 kill body shots either, otherwise even more people would play sniper, 2 kill body shots is half the rounds it takes with an M60, and from a much more comfortable distance.

    If you were using the semi auto shotgun it takes at least 3 dead on direct hits to kill someone, and if your a bit off it will take you 4 - 5. Take the extended magazine, and when you see someone just hammer on fire, you should drop them, dead on vs a M60 unless he scores a head shot on you, you should win, granted you won't be a good shape.
     
  19. lemode New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,304 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    263
    I figured she would, the wife cashed in her 'I'm needy spend time with me' card. After I post this I won't be on the computer till much later (if at all) today.
     
    1Kurgan1 says thanks.
  20. rampage

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,050 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Port Fairy, Victoria, Australia
    any one having issues logging in to bc2 ? its taken me all night and now i cant log into there servers, i hope this sis a sign for the better (there actualy restarting their servers) and not a sign for the worse and things are goign more fubar
     
  21. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,922 (2.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,493
    the thing is at distance, the M60 should lose power and accuracy, but it doesn't seem to. I have been killed at point A of (can't remember the name) while they were standing at point c just spamming bullets. yeah it's possible i guess, but it still kinda sucks.
     
  22. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    what i did for the crashes

    i did try to lower the core speed. it's not a stability issue with my computer, it just the game. my 4th core is completely maxed the entire time i play bc2 until the computer blue screens and crashes. The minidump puts it in the range of a stack overflow error, which is defininately software related.

    i can play ever single other game i own maxed out at 1920x1080 and never crash, not to mention i've put this thing through linx 20 hours, prime95 24 hours, linpack 24 hours, and countless 32m superpi passes, all without a hicup or hitting 50c. I know it's not my computer, i also tried reinstalling windows, new and old drivers, raid/no raid, 1 stick mem/4 sticks of mem, underclocking my cpu, stock cpu. Pretty much anything you can think of i tried. In the end i did a few simple things

    in the settings.ini file i modified it to look like this
    [WindowSettings]
    Width=1920
    Height=1080
    Fullscreen=true
    RefreshRate=60
    VSync=true
    [Sound]
    Quality=medium
    VoipEnable=true
    SpeakerCount=0
    [Graphics]
    Effects=high
    Soldiers=high
    Vehicles=high
    Overgrowth=high
    Undergrowth=high
    StaticObjects=high
    Terrain=high
    Shadows=low
    Bloom=false
    HSAO=false
    MSAA=2
    Water=high
    MainQuality=custom
    Texture=high
    DxVersion=10
    Aniso=4
    Detail=high
    RenderAheadLimit=2
    Fov=90


    i also set the app file in the badcompany 2 folder to run as admin, disable desktop color/ and compositition always

    i restarted the computer and ran the game normally, i wait till the server browser is up and all the servers are populated and then alt-tabbed to windows, opened the task manager, verified that my 4th core was pegged at 100%, and then set the affinity to not use that core for the came for that session. Went back into the game and wala!! no more crashes for the last 3 days.

    this is what i did, i posted it on the bc2 forums and it helped many people, but not all people fix the crashes.
     
  23. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    awe man, my g/f too, we're going down to my grandparents for dinner, i tried to get out of it, but she pulled the card as well.. Came with a comment though, and it went something like this. "i thought you wanted me to buy you a 5870?"... and i was like so dinner at my grandparents seems like a good idea lol... So no playing today, maybe 2 new 5870's in the coming week or two
     
  24. Spaceman Spiff

    Spaceman Spiff

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    632 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    128
    I haven't tried the TPU server yet, probably because Im in love with the Hardcore servers. No minimap, or crosshair and it doesnt take like 10 hits to kill someone. Its a good challenge. Any of you all playing on HC or any chance of turning the TPU server into a HC server?

    Also for reference. Running this on my e8500 @ 4.01Ghz, 4Gb DDR2 @1152, 4890 @ 950 core and 1000 mem at 1920x1080, Vista 64bit, all settings high, 2xMsaa and HBAO off. Lowest FPS Ive gotten is 57. Usually hovers around 65-75. I love this game!!
     
  25. lemode New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,304 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    263
    Doubtful

    The general consensus is to keep it core.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page