1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield Bad Company 2 Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by 1Kurgan1, Jan 23, 2010.

  1. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,417 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,354
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    The last thing I heard, to get in the TPU Clan you need to be a member for at least 4 years and have a minimum of 9000 posts :rockout:
  2. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    It is suppose to be a medium range rifle, and this is the exact kind of gun that a front line sniper uses. ;)
    If you perfer long range sniping, use the GOL instead.

    BTW, I am no sniper but I go marksman with my AR, usually AN-94.
  3. dmbyer New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    DFW
    Can I join too?

    Safeword
    Medic / Assault
  4. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,272 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
    Let me ask this then. What if I started it in XP Mode, would it just default to DX 9 ?
    I'll have to try when I get home. Thanks Feller's !
  5. Killura

    Killura New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Chicago
    Grrrrrr, those are some hardcore requirements.:eek: Well I guess ill just hop on the server every chance I get and just kill the TPU clan members till I prove myself.:nutkick:
  6. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,272 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
    :roll::roll:He's kiddin man. I have under 500 post and I'm in. :roll::roll:
  7. Killura

    Killura New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Chicago
    O ok, that kinda freaked me out a bit. So how do I go about signing up?

    (Gamertag) Killura
  8. dmbyer New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    DFW
    I'm pretty sure if you noticed the requirements on the first post you'd see you simply need to post your request and information.. other than that, I imagine it's implied you need to wait more than 2 hours for the leader to do anything about it :p
  9. copenhagen69

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,919 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,243
    Location:
    USA
    how is the DRM with this game?
    I have heard some complaining but just figured i would ask here :)
  10. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,647 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,763
    Location:
    Chicago
    There's a 10-install limit however you can also deactivate to free up. Not sure outside of that...

    Just bought last night and tried out the SP a bit and was also able to get into a multiplayer game first try using Play Now (thought I'd try and see). On a temp XP install though, need to go back to Win 7 for some DX 10 action.
  11. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,417 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,354
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    :laugh::laugh::laugh::laugh::laugh: Just kidding!
  12. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,321 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I don't think it can be made smaller, The resolution of it is 400x80 which is fine, but the file is too big, like kid did by saving it then shrinking the file size works. But I think that if you use the direct link from that site it will update everytime your stats update, and taking the method of saving it and uploading it yourself, it will never update until you do it yourself.

    I'll have to take a look at that thread, it would be nice to see a bit larger file size allowed.
  13. Black Haru

    Black Haru

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,136 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Indiana
    As far as I've been able to tell if the "please wait" just disappears the server is full (note that even on a refresh or even full game restart the server browser shows identical info). if you double click on the same server a few times it'll come up as full.

    on another note, I can't get the browser to show server pings, I've run both steam and the game as admin (and my router is "driver-less" so I can't get into its settings) anyone got a fix?
  14. alexsubri

    alexsubri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
  15. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,562 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Player Name = ZenZimZaliben - Assault/Engineer
  16. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,465 (10.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,009
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    My name in is AzzKKr64 = Assault/Engineer
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,414 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Man I love this game!!
    me and my brother just can't get enough!!

    One map there were 4 snipers on a hill snipping down on everyone!!! We saw them.. we then sneaked right around them and stabbed all 4 of them!! was some laugh :D

    Oh on another note.

    We were firstly using MSAA2x and 4xAF and was running just fine at 40-50FPS.

    Then oddly enough we went to MSAA4x and 8XAF and got 60-70FPS??????????

    Now we are both happily running it on 8Q and 16AF at 50-60FPS.
    Is this normal?? To mean it seems strange to have an increase in performance??
    Also all shimmering appears to be gone and looks a lot better!!
  18. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,891 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Seems like you might have set effects to low irish (since the surface lighting is decreased).

    BTW, add me to the team kurg!

    Forum name: johnnyfiive | BC2 name: johnnyfiive | Classes: Assault/Engineer/Recon
  19. Ejjman1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    94 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Montana
    Any reserved slots that open up, PLEASE pm me!!!!! Just in case :D


    Me and TRIPTEX crush at this game!! :)
  20. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,414 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    So higher the AA gets the lower the lighting effects?? which increases performance then??
    But it looks very good this way!
  21. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,876 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,473
    they both degrade performance.

    higher AA or higher lighting will both result in lower FPS
  22. lemode New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,304 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    263
    just unlocked my m16 for assault and I LOVE IT! 3 round burst, fire's straight as i can see at both long and close range...2-4 squeezes and they are dead.

    recon/assault are done...now engi and medic to go.
  23. Killura

    Killura New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Chicago

    haha yea i thought that those requirments were kind of outlandish. Well i wanna sign up, in game name is "Killura" I mostly play assault/engineer.
  24. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,770 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,846
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    2xAA is bugged here, too. 4xAA and 16xAf runs great here @ 5760x1080, 2xAA, FPS tanks.
  25. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    Is it that much better than the AN-94? I looked over the numbers and while the M16 is shooting 3 rounds it looks to be much less damage per round. Please give me more details!!!!!!!

    :toast:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page