1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield Bad Company 2 Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by 1Kurgan1, Jan 23, 2010.

  1. majestic12

    majestic12

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    552 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    Location:
    boondocks, Michigan
    just played a round with everything at the lowest settings -same results... -sigh. I guess the game just doesn't like me much!
  2. Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,683 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    294
  3. Marineborn

    Marineborn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,144 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    majestic have you tried unintsll bc2, remove all bc2 files removing the beta, uninstalling your drivers installing 9.12hotfixes, safe mode, driveer sweeper before you install them, then rollback your realtek sound drivers or update to the newest on there website i just updated mine a week ago, and then installing bc2
    majestic12 says thanks.
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,983 (11.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,390
    i suggest lowering your clocks, especially ram - go well under stock clocks if you need to, see if it works better. Your OC/ram may be that tiny bit unstable, and BC2 picks up on it.
    majestic12 says thanks.
  5. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,321 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Agree with this completely, I had to lower my OC 2 times to get it stable, I didn't feel like fiddling around with settings as I am getting rid of this soon, or I'm sure it could have remained stable, but it still plays great so who cares.
    majestic12 says thanks.
  6. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,041 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    BFBC2 is a very demanding game and is optimized to use all your hardware and cores, I had this happen to me alot while playing Crysis as well random game crashes/freezing and BSOD symptoms and it was because I had an unstable CPU overclock and needed more vcore so I adjusted my settings then voila.
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2010
    majestic12 says thanks.
  7. Marineborn

    Marineborn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,144 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    i have my cpu, and ram and video cards pretty well oced....mines super stable
    random says thanks.
  8. Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,172 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    375
    its a flaw. The game has WEAK autobalancing. :mad:
  9. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,041 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Sorry I meant to say that it crashes randomly and BSOD's because my overclocks weren't properly tested and were still unstable. :toast:

    Not the game making my clocks unstable. :laugh:
  10. majestic12

    majestic12

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    552 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    Location:
    boondocks, Michigan
    I found it strange that this is the only game that would cause my computer to flip out. It runs Crysis, Rainbow Six Vegas 2, Battlefield 2 with no problems whatsoever. I've gotta do some homework now but will try lowering the memory and CPU clocks, running in safe, checking to see if there's anything from the Beta still remaining, clearing any old drivers, and reinstalling the game. I was able to get it to run on low for about 30 minutes before its last crash to desktop. Thanks for all the quick advice guys -these forums are great!

    No realtek sound for me btw, X-fi Elite Pro here!
  11. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    Patch v522174

    source
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2010
  12. mab1376

    mab1376

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    946 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    I just picked this up the other day and coincidentally the first server I connected to was the TPU server. :)
    TRIPTEX_CAN says thanks.
  13. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,272 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
    Yeah I hooked mine to the 52" at one point, but I got ill playing it. I was playing MW2.
    Just wasn't a good feeling. I am tempted to go 28" on my next monitor though.
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,983 (11.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,390
    its because teh console games have such a narrow field of view (to assist with less stuff being rendered, and easier to aim - targets are bigger)

    its a leftover, silly trend from low res TV screens... and its utterly nauseating on large screens - now you know why so many people mod the FOV in their games, it feels like you're walking around with binoculars on your face.
  15. Black Haru

    Black Haru

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,136 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ordered a new headset last night, so I should actually be on TS by tomorrow or so.

    I get the flickering ship on Panama Canal not Arica harbor... whatever, not a big issue.

    what DPI/game sensitivity do you guys play at? I'm at 4000 DPI/.55 sensitivity

    **edit** I haven't had any crashes lately (lats 20 hours of game play or so) and I got a ton when I started. (no change in settings)weird. (btw I do have realtek sound and I think that was my original crashes)
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2010
  16. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,272 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
    This was my CPU and I think I set it at 1920x1080. It was nauseating for sure.
  17. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    I play on a 27" and it's pretty awesome. My buddy (sike89) plays on a 47" and it's pretty good. Screen size alone isn't as important as your distance to the TV/monitor.
  18. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    source
    Oh really?
  19. Marineborn

    Marineborn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,144 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    i play on a 32 inch, and i sit maybe 3-4 feet away from it, my eyes are naturally focused for high speed gaming. lol
  20. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,891 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    I can't wait until the GTX 470 and 480 launch. I've been holding out on a video card ever since BC2. Now that I realized what is required, the 5770 ain't cutting it! I want 80FPS with everything maxed. Gonna have to get a 5850 or a GTX 470. Anyone interested in a 5770 with a waterblock, look for my card setup to be on sale in about a week. :)
  21. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    What resolution are you running?

    @ 1920x1080 a single 5850 won get you 80FPS maxed out. Dual 5870s or a 5970 will though.
  22. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,891 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    1680x1050. The only thing that kills the framerate for me is DX11 and or HBAO. I can run it maxed in DX10 and its around 70-80FPS. I just want the DX11 and HBAO goodness.
  23. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    What AA and AF are you hoping for?

    I got my 5850 to 900mhz (havent touched the mem yet) and I can test it @ 1680x1050 later tonight. @1920 with DX11, 2xAA/4xAF, and HBAO It averages just under 60FPS.
  24. epicfail

    epicfail New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    496 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Manitoba, Canada
    i average 60 fps @ 1680 mostly high AA 2x 4AF no hba though. with a 4870x2.
  25. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    I think your CPU is the only reason you're not closer to 80FPS.

    I tested a friends system after I put on W7 x64. His GPU is the same as yours but he has a q9550 @ 2.8 (stock). His system was pulling +80FPS in a busy server maxed out with 4xAA/16xAF HBAO on A 1280x1024.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page