1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield2 frame rate unlock

Discussion in 'Games' started by bikr692002, Dec 31, 2005.

  1. bikr692002

    bikr692002 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,101 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island, New York
    I remember someone telling me about how to unlock the frame rates in bf2, I forgot though so if anyone can tell me that will be great.
     
  2. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    yep, was me!

    Ok, while your playing the game, press ` (the key below esc) to bring up the command prompt.

    Type in without "" marks the following: "game.lockfps 200"

    Note: 200 is the new fps limit, basically all we're doing is setting a higher limit that your graphics card can achive to get maximum performance all the time.

    ~Simon
     
  3. bikr692002

    bikr692002 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,101 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island, New York
    ok, the ` brings up the command prompt? and whats your battlefield2 name?
     
  4. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    GrimReaper-RU- (my DFX name, RU being my squad)

    i think the key to bring up the prompt is different in the US. It's usually ~`'

    I'm just having some harsh works with EA for not helping me with the startup problem i'm having. Basically it wouldn't launch the game, so got in touch with their support and they treated me as though i'd downloaded it or something after i just paid £35. :mad:
     
  5. bikr692002

    bikr692002 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,101 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island, New York
    lol do you have "Support DXT texutres" on? Because I was having the same progblem as you
     
  6. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,263 (5.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,600
    Location:
    Florida
    hehe you sillys ~ and ` are the same key :)
     
  7. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    nope, not in the UK
    # and ~ are the same key and ` and ¬ are the same key :D
     
  8. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,263 (5.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,600
    Location:
    Florida
    LOL HAHA UR DIFFERENT!!!! :roll: j/k:p
     
  9. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    LOL... its a bad thing? and the way i see it: YOUR DIFFERENT TOO! :roll: hehe :laugh:
     
  10. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,263 (5.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,600
    Location:
    Florida
    :confused: .....................:banghead: $%&^#$!!!!!!
     
  11. bikr692002

    bikr692002 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,101 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island, New York
    AHAAHAHAHHAHA anyways, I'll be on bf2 when I get a new videocard, i think i fried the memory on mine...
    Oh yeah and I accidently unplugged my water cooling for like half an hour palying bf2 and i cant overclock my pent 4 3.4 to 3.8(stabilly) I use to be able to do 4.1 :(
     
  12. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    lol, u damaged it? lol, i'd leave the water cooling off for a bit longer until it dies, then send it back to intel.

    I just bought a decent cpu cooler for my p4 3.2... it's now running at 3.85ghz (14*275) completely stable. I did an 8 hour torture test with two instances of prime 95 which showed no errors! I've had it at 4 ghz before, but i havn't tested it at that yet.

    What graphics card you getting?
     
  13. Envo Diverter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    42 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    NH, USA
    frame rates! pretty cool:cool:
     
  14. Envo Diverter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    42 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    NH, USA
    that must have sucked damaging it!:(
     
  15. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    like i said, i'd just finish it off and get a replacement
     
  16. bikr692002

    bikr692002 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,101 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island, New York
    They would do do that? Anyways I'm thinking a x1800xt and I'm also thinking getting a job to support my overclocking & firearms habit (Not shooting the chips when they fry, but going to the range :-D).:laugh:
     
  17. bikr692002

    bikr692002 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,101 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island, New York
    Guess what, even though my graphics card is fried, it's still playing bf2 prettry good, my name is donttouchmyshizt I'll see you guys on later hopefully, peace.
     
  18. poo417 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    87 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Dumfries, Scotland
    Hi the joys of the ever helpful EA. i WAS having no problems with BF2 with high settings and some extra eye candy on. since patch not quite so smooth to pic slides :( !!! intermittant. What is the command for displaying FPS in BF2 I want to check to see if it is a server iss or my settings or just want to know!!!1 :toast:

    Poo
     
  19. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,911 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    471
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    renderer.drawfps 1 for on 0 for off
     
  20. poo417 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    87 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Dumfries, Scotland
    Thanks

    Poo
     
  21. Clocked

    Clocked New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    286 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto
    sweet... it shows me the fps.... thanks INST8R
     
  22. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    I personally use FRAPS as it's got lots of other nifty features like video capture, save screenshots in various formats to file with the tap of a hotkey... it's a pretty neat little peice of software!
     
  23. bikr692002

    bikr692002 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,101 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island, New York
    yeah but it totally rapes you of your fps when you record
     
  24. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    yeah lol
     
  25. Clocked

    Clocked New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    286 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto
    I just tied to record today, it from my FPS from 82 down to 26.... wow.... and it will only let me record 30sec at a time.... but nothing the less it is a very sweet program
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page