1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Belkin 54g wireless issues

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Ketxxx, Nov 13, 2007.

  1. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Yup.. the bastard Belkin rears its head again.. Heres the deal, I finally set up all my wireless stuff, but the Belkin is acting totally retarded. Its no more than 10 meters away from the hub and its speed keeps fluctuating between 5.5 and 54MB\s, usually sits @ 18 or 24MB\s. For obvious reasons this is completely unacceptable given the insanely short distance from the hub. I've looked for updated drivers, doesnt seem to be any. Just the god awful ones on the CD that come with the adapter, their like two years old. Popping the adapter apart shows it uses a ZyDAS1211B-QF chip, so heres the mission - finding drivers for the chip the Belkin adapter uses. Or does anyone know how I can stop the bastard Belkin from dropping its speed through modding the driver that come on the CD? The revision of the adapter is v4002
     
  2. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Take it back. I bought a Belkin Sunday, 5 minutes later, I was returning it to the shop for a refund. They never work properly. Get D-Link instead, at least they work.

    That was the second time I used Belkin, first time when I first got wireless, neither of them worked. D-Link does, get that.
     
  3. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    perhaps changing the channel that it broadcasts on? things like wireless phones and other devices can interfere with your routers signal. i changed my router to channel 7 and it works great :) :toast:
     
  4. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    How would I change what channel it broadcasts on? I never seen any option like that.
     
  5. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    I don't think you're allowed to change channel in the UK. There's no options on my router either.
     
  6. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    i can change it from my routers cpanel, it lets me when i put set it as europe too...

    [​IMG]

    have a look at your routers settings.
     
  7. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Well, doesn't here. No routers I've seen in UK let you do it.
     
  8. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    [​IMG]

    got that from portforward.com, navigate to there and set the chanell.
     
  9. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Hmm... hacked firmware for a BT hub? The Belkin is just the adapter.
     
  10. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    If he changes the channel, surely it'll screw up more, because his adapter is on a different channel to what he'll set it to? If the option is even there.... when KI bought my Belkin stuff, there was NO options to change channel. It's unreliable anyway, LOADS of bad reviews, and the store guy said "Yeah, people bring loads of Belkin stuff back."
     
  11. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    here ket: this is how you access your router: http://192.168.2.1 or 192.168.0.1.

    idk what your router model yours is, just using the first one i found on port forward
     
  12. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Got a direct link where you got that?
     
  13. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    It's 192.168.1.1 I believe....

    He tok it himself Ket.
     
  14. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    My router is a "BT homehub" maybe I need to go mess around on the other puter some more :\
     
  15. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
  16. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    No idea what model it is, its a hub I got from my ISP, they call it a "BT homehub"
     
  17. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    well you can flip the thing over, and it'll give you the model & the access ip, but did you try those 2 access ips i gave you? once you access it, you'll get the model numbers and stuff.
     
  18. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    No access IP on the back of my router, just the wireless password, SSID and S\N.
     
  19. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    did you try those access ips that i gave you?

    on a side note... msn me
     
  20. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Access IP is usually 192.168.1.1 Ket. try that.
     
  21. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Every single Netgear, D-Link and Belkin router I've EVER had (from the UK) has let me change the channel.

    There is no law against changing the channel that's silly lol. You have to set your router for what place you're in because of laws governing radio transmissions, their intensity etc.

    I run all my stuff on either channel 11 or channel 3, and no, it won't cause problems. The adapters don't have a specific channel. They constantly cycle channels until they get to the one the access point uses.

    I've never liked Wireless, I could never get a constant 54Mb even sat next to the router, and I've had about 11 different wireless routers/access points.

    The only reason I use Wireless now is because I have a PSP and a PDA which I have connected to the internet.

    IMO you should never use wireless for anything more than browsing the net, playing the occasional game online and small file transfers. For everything else you need Wired.
     
  22. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,850 (5.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,629
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I have a Belkin DSL modem with wireless router, a decent model and its the best I have ever had, never had any issues, by far the quickest also although this one is quite an expensive model, I have owned 5 routers and as I said, this is the best.

    What encryption you got Ket and at what bit? Channel 11 is recommended I think as the best option.
     
  23. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    I know, I'm stuck with having to use wireless though. If I can lock the channel down things might be ok.
     
  24. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Currently I'm not using any encryption just until I get this wireless issue sorted, one less thing to rule out atm.
     
  25. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    changing the channel helped me with my signal, cause i've got a bunch of other wireless stuff and plus if you use a channel that routers aren't set to default for (like 11) you'll get a better signal and stuff. i use channel 7 and it beats the crap out of using channel 11.

    did you ever get into your router's cpanel?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page