1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Best Bang for Buck - Gigabyte 2xWindforce 7950 Crossfired (Tests on 1080 and 1440)

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by King4x4, Sep 6, 2012.

  1. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,088 (4.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,656
  2. mediasorcerer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    979 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    coast ,melbourne
    I been playing sniper v2 on full graphics lately with no sweat, i reckon theyre good too aye.
     
  3. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Central Israel
    The only thing the OP did was flash his cards to a non GHZ 7970 bios which means this sit at 925/1375,and those cards can go WAY higher (1100,1550+) easily so thats not real 7950 OC performance.
     
  4. King4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Who said I only flashed them? They are also OC to (1150,1480) Jack1n.

    A couple of more tests:

    12.9
    [​IMG]

    12.11
    [​IMG]


    12.9

    [​IMG]


    12.11

    [​IMG]
     
  5. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    Wow that's a pretty hug jump in vantage.
     
  6. UbErN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    257 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Ingerland
    It's damn hard when you can oc the snot of the non ref cards like my vapour-x 1200 core on air anyone? :toast: I can break 10K on 3DMark11 at those clocks :D
     
  7. Pehla

    Pehla

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    340 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    brčko dc/bosnia and herzegovina
    what's up with all fan boys?? evreryone is pointing their best perform!!
    nvdia have some games optimized for them.amd have too!! nvidia have physics...,amd biger resolution !!comparing this two competitors is just not that easy!!
    ther is lot of work to do!! many games must be comaperd then make ur point!!
     
  8. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,184 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Hmm first, as a constructive criticism piece, why the in-game pictures? Or at least why so many at near native resolution?

    Secondly, would you be able to run the FFXIV benchmark? http://lodestone.finalfantasyxiv.com/pl/download/benchmark02.html
    If you do, remember to run it once then escape out immediately to bring up the configuration page and select HD 1080p version.
     
  9. King4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Well this topic is wide open. Just ask any benchmark you want to do.

    "Nvdia have some games optimized for them" <== Until recently it was BF3 and it got optimized for AMD on the latest driver making AMD better performing on much cheaper products.

    Sorry about the native resses but I used them as proof that the image quality didn't change much.

    As for the FFXIV benchmark here it is (Was running on window mode so no didn't see crossfire get enabled so this is a single card performance):

    1080p
    [​IMG]
     
  10. Pehla

    Pehla

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    340 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    brčko dc/bosnia and herzegovina
    well to be honest i do not want any benches right now!!but i do not think u get me!!
    and u take my post out of conekst!! i sad nvidia and amd have some games optimized for each one of them!! but what i wanted to say is when u making statmens this i beter then this make MANY
    numbers talk for them self.(many diferent benches) that is all!!btw i do not like any of those so much i wouldnt change it if i get a beter deal on other one!!i want best for me not some gigant company!!
     
  11. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,184 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Hmm your picture isn't showing.


    To enable full screen:

    A) Look in the benchmark's data folder. Inside is "FFXivWinBenchmark.exe" Rename it to 3dMark06.exe
    B) Download this and stick the .dll file in the same folder with the 3dMark06
    http://bygzam.up.seesaa.net/zip/ff14bfull-100618.zip
    C) Run 3dMark06.exe

    Should goto full screen automatically.
     
  12. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,669 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    Two grand on water cooling? :wtf:

    I admit to only skimming the thread but are you claiming that BF3 runs better on AMD cards than NV now? Or just the BF3 works better on AMD cards than it did?
     
  13. King4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Tried it and the benchmark crashed.

    As for the score it was around 6400+

    Building something like this:
    Singularity Extreme Danger Den Triple 360mm Radiat...

    Went with the math.... 2k on a new rig or just buy something thats a long term investment that will payoff in the long run.

    As for the BF3 remark... new AMD drivers gave like 20%+ frame rate jump for AMD cards.

    7970 = 680
    7950 = 670
    7870 = 660ti

    [​IMG]
     
  14. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,059 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,223
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Please link the BIOS you flashed to the card!


    I have two of these cards, will try it as well.
     
  15. King4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
  16. King4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Guess what got installed today :laugh:

    [​IMG]

    Just waiting for another Displayport port Active Adapter to ship to enable the third screen.
     
  17. EasyTomatoe New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    27 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Philippines
    oh damn, such a nice gaming area so hows your 7950 going? how far are the clocks right now? did you overclock them higher? are you using water cooling?
     
  18. King4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    WC incoming soon just waiting for the system to ship.

    Installed a third 7950 but got loads of blue screens until I cleared it up and got a heavy bottleneck now... so next order is a 3930k.

    970 clocked to 4.2ghz (HT Off) and GPUs all clocked at 1100mhz... sadly had to revert to the original bios for compatibility probelems between the GPUs:

    http://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/4855043
     
  19. EasyTomatoe New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    27 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Philippines
    awesome that should be a kick ass system ^___^ upload more stuff once your system gets shipped. looking forward to it hehehe
     
  20. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    Why would you turn HT off? There is no reason that your i7 should be heavily bottlenecking anything. First off 3 cards doesn't scale very well but the blue screen has to be something else...
     
  21. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,088 (4.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,656
    id perform a memory check, unless if 1 of the cards is faulty
     
  22. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Your running a 3960K.
     
  23. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,059 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,223
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    3 cards scale fine, I think? PCIe bandwidth is why the upgrade imho, for three cards(x16/x16/x8 on X79 vs x8/x4/x4 on Z77), and it's a worthy one, to me.


    So? 3d scores(seen at the links) are exactly the same no matter what silly current CPU you use, FX-8150, FX-8350, Intel 3770k, 3570k, 2600k...3960X, 3820...I have benchmarks for each and every one, stock, overclocked, mid-clocked, low-clocked, mem at stock, mem OC'ed different boardfs with every CPU, blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah...


    All I do is run benchmarks and play BF3 with TPU members. I don't have a job other than TPU, but really, it's a hobby I have a tonne of time for, and not a job. I love benchmarking, OC'ing; doing reviews is just the icing on the cake that lets me play with more parts. NO job can be this fun :p[

    I thought you did reviews? What site do you work for? Why are you even asking such a question?:confused:
     
  24. King4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Just to cut the chase... screens up and running and just look at that Vram usage... god damn!

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  25. EasyTomatoe New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    27 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Philippines
    wow awesome, more update here please ^_^
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page