1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

best mobo for Core 2 E6600 overclocking

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by monohouse, Sep 10, 2007.

  1. monohouse New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    36 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    -

    -
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2012
  2. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    dfi p35 lanparty. No matter what.
     
    monohouse says thanks.
  3. largon New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,778 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    432
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    DFI?

    Nah, why pay +50% price premium for +0% advantage in performance/OC'ability?

    Go with:
    Asus P5K deluxe
    OR
    Abit IP35 Pro
     
    monohouse says thanks.
  4. i_dog_69@hotmail.com

    i_dog_69@hotmail.com New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Dont GO DFI or INTEL Chipset

    From experience i have gotten 3.2Ghz from an e6600 on TEC cooling, using the EVGA 680i A-1 version. so i baught another board and got an e4500 to 3.0Ghz on air using the zalman cnps 9700 nt. the bios are simple and the layout is nice. dont overlook this board because they are new to the game.
     
    monohouse says thanks.
  5. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    ....

    pointless extrem overclock voltage stability and the use of a bios with all abilitys free. That is only in a dfi possible.
     
    monohouse says thanks.
  6. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    TBH, a good overclock isnt just determined by the motherboard used. The CPU has to be able to hit those speeds also, ie one E6600 will be able to go higher then another E6600 ;)
     
  7. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    well my p5b-dlx does 560fsb :D so unless a p5k-dlx goes that high,i'd say that one.
     
    monohouse says thanks.
  8. Flamingsupernova

    Flamingsupernova New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    160 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    ga-n680sli-dq6
     
    monohouse says thanks.
  9. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    680sli wont do 600fsb not even under dry ice.....
     
    monohouse says thanks.
  10. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    If your planning on using a ati card then I would go for a P35 board, asus and abit make some of the better ones, so you have the option to add another card down the line....

    If you are planning a nvidia card then a 680i board would be the way to go, then you have the option for sli....

    IMO you will get good results from a 6600 with either board... just don't skip out on a good psu and ram but....
     
    monohouse says thanks.
  11. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    There are some changes between p5k and p5k deluxe in phase for cpu but they dont really matter that much. A good Bios is also needed for high fsb.

    The Abit Boards are in generall very picky about Ram.
     
    monohouse says thanks.
  12. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    With picky i mean that some Rams have serious issues running stable or with tight timings on this Board. I would recommend something like the ds4p35 its a good Board for a E6600.
     
    monohouse says thanks.
  13. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,644 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,401
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Can you wait for the X38 chipset?

    My 965P-DQ6 tops out at 480 FSB. There are some really good motherboard reviews at tomshardware, Interestingly, none seem to be a clear winner when it comes to highest FSB... it almost equates to overclocking a CPU... you can expect a certain ceiling based on averages, but still seems luck of the draw.
     
    monohouse says thanks.
  14. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,644 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,401
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I hear ya bro. I'll probably step in that direction next year.
     
    monohouse says thanks.
  15. monohouse New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    36 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    -
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2012
  16. Demos_sav

    Demos_sav New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    877 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Cyprus
    Sow I see you are looking for the highest fsb capable board. Will you use it though? I mean why looking for a board that does 600 when you will only use 400-500? The only way to actually use the board's max fsb is Dry Ice or LN2. Other than that you don't need such a good (and expensive) board
     
    monohouse says thanks.
  17. monohouse New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    36 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    -
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2012
  18. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    according to the p35 chipset mobo comparsion done by toms hardware guide. the gigabyte p35 chipset boards oc the best. get some crucial ballistix, they have micron d9's, which corsair is removing form their memory, micron d9 chips can take really high voltages and can oc to 1066 really easily. get the ballistix ddr2 800.
     
    monohouse says thanks.
  19. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    Rofl....

    He has some ram capable of 1066. He only needs the Board.

    My suggestion see upwards.
     
    monohouse says thanks.
  20. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    i simply wanted to suggest some better ram then the one he was going to get. crucial is very reputable company, they have very helpful and excellent customer service representatives, they are known to deliver very high quality memory, and crucial memory carries micron d9's, which corsair has started to cut down on the use of. crucial memory is cheaper and micron d9's can oc higher and take higher voltages then other chips currently out there. monohouse will be much happier going with gigabyte then dfi.. it seems that you want to challenge all my replies..
     
    monohouse says thanks.
  21. monohouse New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    36 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    -
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2012
  22. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=77442


    There you will find memory that will come as micron d9.
    The d9s usually go up to ddr21066 when threated with the right voltage.



    So far for Board ocing:
    The Gigabyte can do a solid job but its not a must. I found this one for you:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    monohouse says thanks.
  23. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
  24. monohouse New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    36 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    -
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2012
  25. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,240 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    I hope for your sake you get a good E6600 that can do the speeds you desire. I had an older E6600 (I don't think they have a new stepping, probably same stepping as the one you bought)

    And I couldn't get it to even POST past 410 x 9 in my P35 board. It was a hard wall IN THE CHIP.

    I threw a Q6600 G0 stepping into the same board and can POST at 480 x 9! I'll have to do a Vdroop mod and wait til winter, but I'm looking forward to 4 GHz...Problem is it takes ~1.6V and even with water and an apogee GTX my temps were IDLE in the 60's

    May luck be on your side :D
     
    monohouse says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page