1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

best oc phenom mobo?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by OCQuadNick, Jan 19, 2008.

  1. OCQuadNick New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    91 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    i just want to know the best board for over clocking a phenom 9500 i currently have the asus m3a and it sucks at oc'ing cpu wise and also it would help if it were under 120 dollars
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,895 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,303
    You know that you are very lucky if you can get a Phenom to 2.6ghz with any motherboard right?
     
  3. OCQuadNick New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    91 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    ive seen ppl on this with my same cpu at 2.8 ghz, 2.8 is all i want 2.5 feels week and plus the board im using now wont go to waste
     
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,895 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,303
    2.8 is a longshot with a Phenom on any board. You should be able to do something with your current board, have you tried a bios update? If you really want to get this thing up there you are probablly going to have to pay for it. I would recommend this because it uses an easier to understand bios. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813128075
     
  5. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,163 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    925
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Hey man, I have the Asus M3A32-MVP and although I don't have a Phenom CPU, I can tell you from my personal experinces this is a great board. I find that it does a real well job at overclocking my 6400+ and RAM.

    You might want to check to see if your PSU is doing a good job or what settings you are useing in your BIOS. Then again, thier have been quite a few people who have complained about this board so, maybe it ain't working out for you, just tyring to help.
     
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,895 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,303
    This is a 3dMark06 score by a guy who really knows what he's doing with the MSI 790 AM2+ board.
    17, DaMulta - ATi HD2900XT @ 900/1153 - 12556 - Phenom 9500 @ 2860.2Mhz - 260FSB


    btw, what are your temps like?
     
  7. OCQuadNick New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    91 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    thanks guys ive decided to swap my mobo with this msi one http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813130138 ,
    its also a 790 x cept its 50 bucks cheeper, ive seen a few good rates on this board im going to slap an athlon 5200+ and a bfg 7800 into my m3a for my little brother thanks for your thoughts.:)
     
  8. OCQuadNick New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    91 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    My temps i have checked recently and im not by my pc but they were under 40C or around
     
  9. candle_86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,916 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    phenoms can go higher, a few review sites got them to 3ghz
     
  10. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    yes and more have failed to get them anywhere near that..

    anyways its the cpu thats the problem not the mobo..

    trog
     
  11. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    You bought a CPU that suffers from a errata bug , This bug is not present in the mobo it is a CPU problem and well you will be lucky to get any thing past 2.6Ghz . You mobo is fine .
    If you wanted to oc and have a quad core CPU to do it on you should have gone with the Intel Q6600 as there is no bug in them at all and 3.6Ghz is the norm for them .
    Good luck with the Phenom ;) .
     
  12. jpierce55

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Hold off and wait a little while, a couple of us are communicating with Asus while the are working on getting the bios straight on the M3A. The board you posted has some reviews stating low clock speeds and popping the Mosfets.

    How did you get the 9500 to 2.5 on the M3A, is it stable? I could only get 2.46 with my 9600 being (100%) stable. With a 10k score you must have the TLB fix working, look at my score.

    Have you tried the 501 bios? It is better.
     
    peach1971 says thanks.
  13. OCQuadNick New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    91 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    my score was 10k because of my video card it was a 2900pro 256 bit and it was basicly un overclockable thats why my score was so crappy



    also i have not updated my bios because ive heard of decreases in scores because of it
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2008
  14. candle_86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,916 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    well with A3 revision Phenoms comming in Febuary that bug is gone according to AMD and should allow clock speeds to be ramped up
     
  15. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,455
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I had mine 20Mhz from 3.0Ghz. Not very stable. The only stable 3.0s I have seen are the Black 9600 chips.


    Most people try and OC these chips like K8s and because of that they have no luck.
     
  16. OCQuadNick New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    91 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    What mother board were you using?
     
  17. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,455
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    The MSi 790FX with bios 1.1
     
  18. OCQuadNick New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    91 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    790x for 99 dollars or the 790 fx for 160 dolars?
     
  19. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,455
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I want to get my hands on a m3a board with a black 9600.
     
  20. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,895 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,303
    AMD 5000+ B.E. for $99 FTW!!! Give the Phenom to needy children.:D

    Btw, the B3 stepping Phenoms are almost here! The 45nm Quad Opty's are being run through the paces right now too!
     
  21. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,455
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I don't know if the BIOS is the same between the two.
     
  22. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,455
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town

    For K8s get the FX-62 hands down. That's IMO of course:)
     
  23. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,895 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,303
    Where to find them? You know where I could pick up a FX-60 cheap? I think I burnt a core on my opty.:(
     
  24. OCQuadNick New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    91 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Bah... all i want is 2.8 stable and i will be a happy little boy
     
  25. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,455
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    TigerDirect

    2.6 is all I could do stable, but that would out run all of the k8s that I have had.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page