1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Best OC software for athlon proccesors

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by binladenpl, Dec 3, 2007.

  1. binladenpl New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    118 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Whats the best program for overclocking athlon procesors?
     
  2. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    from windows? try clockgen and amd overdrive
     
    Chewy and binladenpl say thanks.
  3. binladenpl New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    118 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yes for windows. i used clockgen but it dosint have the voltage increase option

    im giving u a thx for a fast ass response!
     
  4. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    glad to help :) what motherboard do you have?(please fill in your system specs via the user cp)
     
  5. binladenpl New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    118 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    k wait a second


    done!

    i can set my clock upto 170mh from 167 and any value after 170mhz , pc restarts


    temps are good idle 38-40



    WTF weird ass thing , i pressed refresh while clock gen was open and BAM pc reset
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2007
  6. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Its called a BIOS. Win OC software is just unhealthy.
     
  7. binladenpl New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    118 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    ermm ok i will try in the bios , what u think guys should i raise the v core to 1.75?
     
  8. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    hell no!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ket does have a point, the best way to oc is via the bios. whats your stock voltage? try ocing without touching the voltage first
     
  9. binladenpl New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    118 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    damn for some strange reason speed fan wont read the vcore correctly neighter cpuz , it did a while ago

    the stock voltage is 1.65 now runs at about 1.69
     
  10. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    oh okay, its fine then lol, on my chip the stock voltage is 1.25, and if i upped it to 1.7 my chip would be running way too hot. but if your stock voltage is 1.65, then 1.7 is not a problem, but try ocing without extra voltage first.
     
  11. binladenpl New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    118 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i've heard ppl getting 2.3 max on my processor currently its at 2165 ,167mhz
    when i move the mhz over 170mhz it wont boot. to get over i need to increase the voltage?
     
  12. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    You wont be able to take that 3000 too far, if your interested in keeping that socket A system alive I would sell your 3000+ and use the funds gained to pick up a XP-M 2500+. I would also consider replacing your memory with at least 2x512MB PC3500.
     
  13. binladenpl New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    118 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    lol i had dual 512 kingstons , but when i run sandra and benched BAM. then i started having general foult errors on windows nothing would run , had to take 1 out
     
  14. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Sounds like one of your sticks went bad. Sometimes that can be resolved by updating your BIOS to the latest, then resettings your CMOS. If that doesnt work try raising memory voltage from 2.6 to 2.8v. If that doesnt work.. yeah its dead good :p
     
    binladenpl says thanks.
  15. binladenpl New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    118 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I CAN FIX IT???

    im realy scared to update the bios , never done something like that i dont want it to go BAm just like the stick help
     
  16. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,747 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Norway
    bios.
     
    binladenpl says thanks.
  17. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    technically its not a software :slap:
    lol but yeah its the best
     
  18. binladenpl New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    118 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    update it??
     
  19. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    no, your bios should have overclocking options, you might have to hit shift f1 or something similiar to unlock it. ket is the bios guru here, run your bios by him maybe?
     
  20. binladenpl New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    118 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  21. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,232 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    832
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Is that kingston DDR 400 ram? If so it is not compatible. Call Kingston or look up on their website. I gave my A7N8-E deluxe and XP-M2400 to my bro. Initially I got Kingston DDR400 because it was on sale and the pc became very unstable. Returned it back and switched to Corsair and it worked wonderfully. Rightnow my brother is using it with Buffalo brand DDR400 sticks no problem.
     
  22. binladenpl New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    118 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    no i acctualy missread it says samsung on it , it worked since i build this pc now i wanna flash bios but struggeling to understand the proccess
     
  23. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,232 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    832
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    And if you have atleast copper or heatpipe cooling go for higher voltages. More than 1.7V the PC will be a natural room heater (good for winter now).

    Try 1.7V first.

    And that board tends to over or undervolt always by .025.
     
  24. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,232 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    832
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    sometimes Kingston gets it from Samsung and re-brands it. I have 2 sticks like that. They are very good overclockers on A64 boards.

    What does CPU-Z say?
     
  25. binladenpl New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    118 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    what you mean what cpu z say?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page