1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Best single VGA card for Crysis?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by KH0UJ, Aug 5, 2009.

  1. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,584 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    California
    You only need to run the game in DX9 mode.

    I ran the game at 1680x1050 with 2x AA, highest setting, no motion blur and my FPS is above 50 90% of the time.
  2. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,121 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    157
    Nah, leave the setting up higher and enjoy your scenery. FPS is almost irrelevant in Crysis because the gameplay is so slow.
    KH0UJ says thanks.
  3. KH0UJ

    KH0UJ New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    363 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Cebu City Philippines
    ya cause you have a GTX bro:( im only using a 3 year old card
  4. Nick259

    Nick259

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Location:
    Scotland
    I get 50fps average on high settings 1680x1050 with a gtx260 no AA, 8x AF. I still don't get how people say crysis is really badly optimised. Maybe very high but high settings is well optimised IMO.
  5. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    maybe not a great idea putting the pic up LOL
    KH0UJ says thanks.
  6. Marineborn

    Marineborn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,144 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    i run smooth with everything maxed, even aa on dx10...im guessing with with my currently setup with the 940 at 3.7ghz....at 30-40 fps...it drops to about 20-30fps when action gets intense. i would say get a dual gpu card
  7. KH0UJ

    KH0UJ New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    363 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Cebu City Philippines
    Sorry bro my bad:(, I removed it already, I noticed that its yours:laugh:
  8. Assassin48 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,450 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    95350
    You had PM from last night

    its cool
  9. KH0UJ

    KH0UJ New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    363 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Cebu City Philippines
    does crysis supports SLI mode? or crossfire? :confused:
  10. mudkip

    mudkip

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,226 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I sitll have to play crysis, I'm curious what i'd get with my GTX280 @ 1920x1080
  11. DaveK

    DaveK

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,889 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    I played it on medium at 1440x900 and it ran fine on my system, and btw 1440x900 is a lower resolution than 1280x1024.
  12. KH0UJ

    KH0UJ New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    363 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Cebu City Philippines

    its a 2 step higher than the 1280X1024, i think its for normal screen and for the 1440X900 is for widescreen cause if i set mine on 1280X1024 the screen is like stretched and the character faces are wide:laugh:

    Ived set my monitor on the display settings to 1440X900 to 1280X1024 and its a two steps backward so im assuming 1440X900 is 2 steps higher than 1280X1024(I think) LOL
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2009
  13. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    i'll run one in dx 9 and give another screen hold on a sec..
  14. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    here is my dx9 run with the exact same settings, completely playable in game and the bench averages are ok as well for one single card

    [​IMG]
  15. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    He has twice the card as you (he has 2 gts's).
  16. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    i have only 1 gtx 285.. if you are referring to me...
  17. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Oh, well your specs needs to be updated then. :D Roughly the same performance though, a bit of the advantage going to the 285. Still roughly twice the card as him.
  18. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    i'm so sorry, i forgot to update my signature, this is my current system

    amd phenom 2 940 be at 3.9ghz 2.80~x 14 1.535v
    asus m3n-ht deluxe
    2x2gig g.skil ddr2 1066 @ 1120Mhz 5,5,5,15 2t
    1 eVGA gtx 285 730/1580/1400(2800 effective mem)
    1x g.skill core 64gig ssd
    2xseagate baracuda 7200.11 320gig single platter hdd
    bfg es 800watt psu
    custom cpu water cooling fuzion v2, swiftec microres, 2x120mm rad, mcp655 b pump.
    all in an antec 1200
    KH0UJ says thanks.
  19. KH0UJ

    KH0UJ New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    363 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Cebu City Philippines
    No wonder why you have high FPS:eek: cause last time your sig is 8800 series, now dont make me jealous to much bro:cry: i feel like i wanna throw this 8800 antique outside:banghead:
  20. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    No, it isn't. 1280x1024 is higher, as it has to render more pixels. All you have to do is multiply the 2 numbers to figure out how many pixels there are in a resolution.

    1280x1024 = 1,310,720 pixels

    1440x900 = 1,296,000 pixels
    KH0UJ says thanks.
  21. KH0UJ

    KH0UJ New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    363 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Cebu City Philippines
    Ya you`re right bro:laugh: im basing it on my current monitor which is best fitted and the highest setting, i never thought that simply multiplying it will result to a total pixel count:banghead: forgive me for my NOOBNESS:laugh:
  22. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    lol. It's OK. We all have to start somewhere.
  23. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,015 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,405
    barely. its badly optimised for dual GPU's.
  24. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    Lol yeah sorry, i've been busy and my pc has been changing a lot as far as upgrading goes. But yeah i can run it on 4x all high at 1680x1050 and do just fine on dx10 and even better in dx9. I don't really play crysis though, game kinda sux imho. My sli 8800's ran everything but crysis on the same settings my gtx285 does with little to no issue.
  25. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    But i heard there's no Respawn points in RL.:eek:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page