1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BF2 and BF2 Special Forces Question?

Discussion in 'Games' started by 1Strive, Aug 15, 2007.

  1. 1Strive

    1Strive New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    682 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Texas
    I have just installed these on my laptop using EA Link. I want to play while away on my buzness trip to NY for the rest of the month.

    Anyway, I installed the 1.41 patch but in BF2 and BF2SF all the servers show "Red" and when I try to join it says I have an older version than the server.

    I can't find any info on a newer patch than 1.41. I guess it is possiable that everyone online is running a mod that I need.

    Anyone that plays BF2 online please tell me your version and where you play. (server)

    Thanks,
    1STRIVE
  2. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,499 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    487
    Location:
    Texas
    hm, 1.41 should be good
    are you sure you attempted to install the full version of the patch and not an incremental?
    (though I'm pretty sure 1.41 only came in a full version)
    also I'd check back at EAlink and see if it was already patched (which makes the most sense) and maybe you screwed it up attempting to patch something already patched! haha
  3. 1Strive

    1Strive New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    682 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Texas

    Nope, It wasn't already patched. Special Forces wouldn't even launch until I patched it.
    Vista Problem? Vista Buzness 32bit on laptop. Or maybe firewall.
  4. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,499 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    487
    Location:
    Texas
    firewall most definitely, didn't even think about you being on vista
    I remember using RC1 of vista and I couldn't play BF2 till I believe I disabled the firewall and made sure I was admin
    try that out and see, and I checked to make sure 1.41 is still the most recent and only comes in full vs. this is for sure due to vista
  5. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    BF 2 in Vista right click on it and run as administrator,

    Did you reinstall 1.41 after you installed SF?
  6. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,499 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    487
    Location:
    Texas
    yep need to admin as I said, and yeah if you instal SF after 1.41 SF will revert it back to 1.3 :rolleyes: silly EA :laugh:
  7. 1Strive

    1Strive New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    682 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Texas

    Yes, runing as admin. yes installed 1.41 after SF. but trying again. Different download.
  8. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,499 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    487
    Location:
    Texas
    hm strange, so you went and manually set yourself to admin?
  9. 1Strive

    1Strive New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    682 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Texas
    :roll: NO

    Just checked run as admin in the shortcut.

    reinstalling patch now.
  10. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,499 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    487
    Location:
    Texas
    then you're not doing it right lol
    you have to literally run BF2 (just the game, as DaMulta said) as an admin, otherwise vista won't allow you to connect to the servers...
    right click your bf2.exe or link and run it as admin
  11. 1Strive

    1Strive New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    682 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Texas
    Dude! I know! man, l-i-s-t-e-n.

    No maybe take a look at my web site.

    http://www.theitengineer.com/6.html
  12. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    ^^ Is he getting cranky coz you are tryin to help him??
  13. 1Strive

    1Strive New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    682 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Texas
    Good point. Thanks for all the help guys.

    Giving up for tonight.

    Good night,
    1STRIVE
  14. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,499 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    487
    Location:
    Texas
    I do believe he was :( though I was highly buzzed at the time and now that I read through, I was being extremely repetitive :laugh: oh well...maybe vista business edition determined he shouldn't be playing video games on his business computer! :roll:
  15. 1Strive

    1Strive New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    682 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Texas
    I was getting cranky. at you. :p
    Thanks for trying to help. (through your buzz):toast:

    Anyway, Tried re-downloading the patch and re-installing it. But nothing worked. I am going to try a fresh BF2 install today.

    Thanks,
    1STRIVE
  16. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,499 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    487
    Location:
    Texas
    lol no big deal, let us know how that goes
  17. TXcharger

    TXcharger New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    431 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    SAN ANTONE, TX
    download BF2 then SF then patch it and see if that works

    o ya dont forget when using vista to rightclick bf2 and run as an admin HAHA jk
  18. axelangel007 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    old nipa hut ,manila philippines
    install bf2 and special forces before patching

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page