1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BF2 and Vista Problem

Discussion in 'Games' started by Greek, Jul 16, 2007.

  1. Greek

    Greek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    572 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Leicester, UK
    hey guys,

    well im kinda having a little problem here, i have had vista for about 7 months now, and been playing bf2 for about 2yrs, my problem is this, the game lags when i enter and the loading time is ridicilus, on xp all high settings i could load a map and verify the client data in under 30 secs, on vista it take maybe 2 mins, same system same spec, only diff is o/s, and while in game the game freezes sometimes and lags,

    its really annoying as this pc is more than capable of running the game smoothly,
    any way i can tweak vista to make the game run better, i know there is a vista tweak guide made here, but i dont no which section will help me in fixing this issue, if there is a section i dont no.

    any quick responses and help would be great thank you.
  2. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,080 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    912
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Here Check this link out its great for tweaking Vista and the guys has tons of excellent tweaking guides.

    http://www.tweakguides.com/TGTC.html Just Download the vista guide read and Tweak away.

    It even has a Tweak Guide for that game to make it run smoother and some troubleshooting tips.(I Think)
  3. Greek

    Greek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    572 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Leicester, UK
    that guide is good, but not what im looking for, ive done some changes and it hasnt helped me at all, it makes me think if this is more of a driver problem afterall than that of a vista problem.
  4. zOaib New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    985 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    FL
    http://www.totalbf2142.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=12

    the problem u r having i fixed that , now only PunkBuster kicks me off everytime i enter map , so trying to fix that now , lol


    PS. if u ask me how i fxed it , well if u run rivatuner or atitool in the background that helps in freezing the game , and the lagging part i didnt get but i had screen jitters now n then , but no lag , the above link will help u solve your problem hopefully.
  5. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,240 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Would investigate it the same way I would with XP....where are your resources going? What programs start with your PC. Do you have active antivirus running? Spyware/adware sweep? run teamspeak or ventrillo?


    Also, if it only lags @ the BEGINING of the map, its because its loading the map from memory into the RAM. My AMD 2.2ghz setup lagged for the first couple of minutes. When I setup a RAID, the load times went down and the start of maps no longer lagged.
  6. Greek

    Greek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    572 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Leicester, UK
    well i tried all of those and still no help, its fine now though, went back on xp, lol after 7 months of being on vista, game flys, i only liked the look of vista, now thats solved with vista transformation pack 7 :p, thanks for all the help guys.
  7. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Vista is sh1te, end of...
  8. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    it could be Vista is sucking up all of your free resources (it is a resource hog)
  9. csallis New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    102 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    I play bf2 perfectly on vista, when you run BF2 did you set it to disable desktop themes when the game starts as aero does take up a fair amount of system power.

    I also run it as admin to stop the punk buster issue and run it in xp compatibility and its great.
  10. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,080 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    912
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    It is not that it "Hogs" your resources, its just that it simply does not wast them. For instance when you boot your computer up with vista you can see via Task Manager that all your RAM Is being used. This is because Vista has this thing called superfetch that loads your most frequently used programs in your ram as cache so you can open them later faster. So if you have 1gig of ram almost 98% of it will be used all the time untill lets say you open BF2, then it unloads all the cache to make room for the game to be utilized in the RAM.
  11. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Bottom line is XP performs better than Vista for games...
  12. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,080 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    912
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Perhaps... For now.
  13. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Forever..
  14. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,863 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    270
  15. csallis New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    102 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    IMHO I find vista to be better, my games all perform better with Vista.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page