1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Bf2

Discussion in 'Games' started by Cobra427, Jun 19, 2005.

  1. Cobra427 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    115 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,630 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,361
    agreed .. the bf2 menu is system is the biggest crap, the guy who wrote it deserved to be shot
  3. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    lol :p

    -Dan
  4. Cobra427 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    115 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes I agree, it better not be that way with the retail version...lol
  5. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    The menu laggggggggggs like hell. And dont blame it on the amount of servers, CS Source has at LEAST 10 times as many.
  6. Snipe0876 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    51 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    N.ireland
    guys guys its only a demo if u want to see some cool stuff that ea doesnt want u to see infact they r going mad about here. This will enable u to have full rank only in single player u will have all the weapons unlocked i love the sa80 but its a demo we r beta testing it for em for things they can change ok here u go go to C/program files/EA Games/Battlefield 2 demo/Python/BF2/Stats

    in there u will see py files select the unlock py file and open with notepad and in there u will see a value set at [0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0] change to [1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1] and u will have unlocked all the weapons bare in mind these arent finished just a teaser hehe ENJOY i did heres a pic to show it working incase u think its a trick or somthing.

    And also they r updating the Hit boxes cause alot of them arent right when u shoot someone in the head and so on id like to think if i have a Barret 50. cal sniper rfle 1 shot through the cranium is all that he needs considering its lethality in real life doesnt matter where it hits u itll kill u decapitate u even.

    Attached Files:

  7. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,630 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,361
    bring back those 1-shot-3-kills awp times please :)
  8. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    :D but most likely my menu istn lagging it only needs 5 seconds to load afterwards all works so lets wait for retail
  9. Estatic_Fear New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Santiago de Chile
    menu sucks.... :/
  10. 65tweet

    65tweet New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    363 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    USA
    Some things never change! Those stupid "bots" still run you over every chance they get :mad: . To think there on your side :eek: .
  11. //mAr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    189 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    near Stuttgart, Germany
    some screens by me ;)
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
  12. Cobra427 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    115 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Nice screenies...:) I have to go out n get the retail version..I cant wait.
  13. Snipe0876 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    51 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    N.ireland
    those are nice screens i get my copy today YIPPIE cant wait to play it ill never be off it
  14. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    *jealous of //mAr*
  15. Cobra427 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    115 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thats what i'm sayin...I dont even have my copy yet...:-/
  16. //mAr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    189 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    near Stuttgart, Germany
    but I got problems with watercooling ... so can't play atm :|
  17. Cobra427 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    115 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    That sucks, what happened?
  18. //mAr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    189 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    near Stuttgart, Germany
    don't know ... cpu temp went up to 60 - 65°C load (so cant use my rig) .. maybe cpu or cpu waterblock :|
    have to find out tomorrow...
  19. Slayerstaps New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    313 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Noord-Brabant,The Netherlands
    Damn dude doesn't it lagg on your comp with those settings cause u only got 1 Gig ram?? at least if i put all the texture crap and light crap on high instead of medium it laggs like hell...

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page