1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

BF3/BC2 connection issue.

Discussion in 'Games' started by KapiteinKoek007, Dec 12, 2012.

  1. KapiteinKoek007

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    245 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    hi all, whenever i play bf or bc2 for about 30 to 45 min the game loses connection.. i just installed bc2 and bf3 via origin. i updated with pbsetup so both bf3 & bc2 are uptodate. i've tried to disable nod32 SS5 and my 3th party firewall, although i allowed both bf3 and bc2 in the win firewall (which is of) and outpost firewall but the connection problem remains the same... it always worked with this exact setup only thing changed is i reinstalled win7... but the config is exactly like before. when i could play for hours... :)
    i also checked the forwarding settings on my routers... and they are correctly assigned cuz of the static ip :)
    note; other online games like gta iv lfd2 work flawless!

    anyone know whazup here ?
  2. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,465 (10.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,009
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Test the game plugged directly into the modem and not the router to rule that out first.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. natr0n

    natr0n

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,812 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    932
    I had this happen long ago on bc2, it was my router overheating. I modded it by removing the cover and putting a fan blowing on the tiny heatsink. I never had issue again.

    bf3 and bc2 are more stressfull on routers cause more players than l4d and gta.

    So try to keep the router not cluttered around anything and see if it is indeed hot.
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2012
  4. KapiteinKoek007

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    245 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    yeah, i already tried that, got not only hate from the rest of the home:wtf:, i still have this issue. just now. i reseted my isp modem to factory defaults. and configured all ports for bf3 and bc2 and origin n stuff like that! gonna try a round in bf3 now :0 wish me luck haha
  5. KapiteinKoek007

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    245 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    i think i still have a sys fan laying around, cuz i was already planning on doing that, cuz damn.. in summertimes that thing can get almost boily hot :(, its a thomson speedtouch i tried putting my lynksis router as a primary modem but it seems my ISP is really set on what kind of primary modem i as a customer in my OWN HOME!! use...
  6. jboydgolfer

    jboydgolfer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    530 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    Amherst , MA
    Isn't there Some kind of issue right Now with P/B kicking people Mid-Game? Or is that immediately?Thought I saw it on one of the BF3 forums. Something to do with a PunkBuster update.

    http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bf3/forum/threadview/2832654625350363890/

    there were a few similar to this one when I was forum surfing the other day when origin went down, can't hurt to look into it , if you haven't.
  7. KapiteinKoek007

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    245 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    hmm well i already updated pb when installing bf3 and bc2 with pbsetup.exe so i know for sure that the client and server versions are fine .....
  8. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,465 (10.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,009
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Jboy, If he tried with it directly plugged into the modem then it cannot be the router over heating due to having the same problems on both sides. This looks to be either ISP or Windows related.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,627 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    have you tried other EA games? maybe your ISP have bad routing with EA.
  10. KapiteinKoek007

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    245 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    well the issue resolved itself for a part. cuz last night i played bf 3 for like 2.5 hours without any connection issues, but this morning i wanted to play bc2 and i could not even log in, so i know that EA is having some troubles with theire servers :)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page